Tutorial WiiFlow Lite Setup Full Tutorial

RossMcG

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 29, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
33
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks for the replies guys, I spent ages with this between moving stuff back and fro, renaming images (used a bulk renamer but will need to now filter out the ones that dont match the roms, there has to be an easier way).

The issue was me , woops, first and potentially most important lesson learned Always double check you are editing the correct ini file by cross checking the magic number woops what a total fruitcake I am !

Thanks again.
 

Foxfire

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 3, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
21
Country
United States
@Danimalzpwn3 , after 6 weeks of COVID quarantine Wii hacking and struggling to get WiiFlow (or USB Loader) USB1 Wii games to play without freezing, I finally came across Wiiflow Lite a few days ago. I was delighted to see a current date in GitHub!!!
My problem is, I still can't get Wii roms to play without freezing even with Wiiflow Lite (I've downloaded many emulators also and most work in Homebrew and not WiiFlow but I'll deal with those later). I've been installing so many iOS versions and wad files following posts and YT vids dating from early 2000's on, I may have gummed everything up.

I am wondering...
  1. Aside from "you already need a letterbomb hacked Wii", do you have a recommended setup... such as "use this ios in 249 base 56 and this one 250 base 57"?
  2. After a month and a half of Frankensteining my Wii, do you think I should be trying to wipe this thing back to "normal" and starting over? Is there even a way to uninstall hacks installed in locations other than 249 and 250?
I've been constantly downloading Wii wbfs files so my library is growing. I just can't get them to play without freezing and requiring a hard Wii restart.

NOTE: I did leave a this question for fledge68 but it doesn't look like he's been on his Wiiflow Lite gbatemp thread since 2016 where you were at least on here as recently as Nov 2019. I have high hopes one of you can help me get this working finally. I'm neck deep now and would love to put the Wii back in our living room ;~)
 

tommy1981

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
462
Country
United States
What fold should I put the gba, gb, & gbc roms in? There are several .Ini's in the wiiflow folder. vgabx.ini, vgabx gb.ini, vgabx gbc.ini.

Which one should I modify for my roms? Thank you
 

RossMcG

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 29, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
33
Country
United Kingdom
@tommy1981 I am very new to this and had the same issue (different emulator). How I ensured i was editing the correct ini file was to open up the following ini file (have added my location path, your may differ depending on theme used etc, but should give a good idea of where your looking)
SD - wiiflow - > Source_Menu - > Rhapsodii Shima - > handheld.ini

[BUTTON_2]
autoboot=
cat_page=1
category=0
image=Game_Boy_Advance.png
image_s=Game_Boy_Advance.png
magic=56424188
source=plugin
title=Game Boy Advance

I suggest using notepad++ to edit this file (you can open multiple ini files with this and each will be in its own tab so easy to view side by side). Take a note of the magic number listed. Now open vgabx ini files one by one and the one with the maching magic number is the ini file you are editing.

[PLUGIN]
displayname=VbaGX GBA
magic=56424188
coverfolder=vbagxgba
dolfile=vbagx-mod13.dol
romdir=vbagx/roms/Game Boy Advance.roms
filetypes=.gba
consolecoverid=nintendo
covercolor=fcff00
bannersound=GBA.ogg
arguments={device}:/{path}|{name}|{loader}

For me the ini file in question is vbagx_gba.ini so perhaps start there.

Hope that helps as I got stumped with the same issue.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tommy1981

gonefishing1975

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
197
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
437
Country
Canada
Hey


I have a question. My Wiiflow setup running Rhapsodii Shima 5.4 via USB 32 gig fat32 drive the consoles menu doesn't show the systems in the order i setup in my console.ini file. They are not in the order I want. Yet on my sd card setup same exact console.ini it displays correctly. What can I be missing?


Thanks
 

Tetsuo Shima

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
1,685
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
3,394
Country
Italy
Hey


I have a question. My Wiiflow setup running Rhapsodii Shima 5.4 via USB 32 gig fat32 drive the consoles menu doesn't show the systems in the order i setup in my console.ini file. They are not in the order I want. Yet on my sd card setup same exact console.ini it displays correctly. What can I be missing?


Thanks
Keep B pressed and then press + on the wiimote to sort them by button number, instead of alphabetically.
 

boomin10

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 9, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Tennessee, USA
XP
13
Country
United States
My Wiiflow won't even start up. It goes to the logo and after 1 min it will put me back in the homebrew menu. Anyone know how to fix?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

My wiiflow does not start after loading from the homebrew menu. It will start and stay at the wiiflow logo for around 1 min then go back to the homebrew menu. Anyone know a fix?
 

moses_373

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
98
Country
United States
My Wiiflow won't even start up. It goes to the logo and after 1 min it will put me back in the homebrew menu. Anyone know how to fix?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

My wiiflow does not start after loading from the homebrew menu. It will start and stay at the wiiflow logo for around 1 min then go back to the homebrew menu. Anyone know a fix?

I ran the wiiflow channel installer app from the homebrew channel to fix this problem. It may work for you.
 
Last edited by moses_373,

Juju42

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
19
Country
France
Hi!
First, thank you for this great tutorial.

After many working days on this, wiiflow is working well, emulator also.
I just have a problem with the nes and snes covers. I can't display it.
It's working fine with Megadrive covers.( I have download from the link in your description).
There is no download any more for nes and snes ,so i use front covers I have previously. it's just a simple front cover. I have remane it with the same rom name and put in boxcover folder. I delete the cache and check the location name in the .init.
Did there is specific size or format for covers?
Did somebody have snes/nes covers pack to share?
Thanks
 

gazte11

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
28
Country
Spain
I can't rename Neogeomod and mame games into custom_titles.ini
for example I put for Arcade

[6d616d41] MAMEbbmanw=Bomber Man World

but I still see in wiiflow bbmanw.zip

It happens the same with Neogeomod

[464E491F] NEOGEOMODmslug=Metal Slugmslug2=Metal Slug 2
 

jwrmo1966

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
19
Country
United States
Hi I have followed the tutorial to the letter but when I open wiiflow all looks good but when I open a menu I have no icons for each system. For instance when I open the wii menu I should see icons for the wii and icons for the gamecube. I dont see them all I have is a black bar. I am using the hyperspin style theme. Please help.
 

Tetsuo Shima

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
1,685
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
3,394
Country
Italy
Just a heads up here my issues are fixed thanks to the optimized theme by Matt.
Yes, the theme included in this pack is old and not optimized. It might cause such memory issues, expecially if using a lot of covers / backgrounds / snapshots. I think it should be noted
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtube.com/shorts/N6ZiG1c80q4?feature=share