1. Dt123

    Dt123 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks to samiam144 for asking me to try this again(didn't change anything the first time - but i changed SD cards/fully formatted it , redownloaded everything in between):
    Here's what a user said a few pages back:
    You also forgot to tell people to delete Palantine Launcher.dat and rename Launcher_GW.dat to Launcher.dat so anyone following your tutorial will get 2 grey screens and a forced reboot.
     
    samiam144 likes this.
  2. VerseHell

    VerseHell GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,070
    Country:
    France
    If you already have a gateway, you don't have to do all of this to install a cia installer, just use your gateway to directly install FBI/BBM on your sysnand.
     
  3. Dt123

    Dt123 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I only have a DSTWO.Once I have bigbluebox titlemanager installed, can I delete everything except the nintendo 3DS folder? Since i need to boot into gateway(I replaced the launcher.dat already) to create emunand according to the tutorial im following to install rxtools.
     
    Last edited by Dt123, Jun 17, 2015
  4. democracy

    democracy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all:) need some advice,I have found a tutorial to downgrade system setting to a earlier version to enable the use of the dsprofile exploit on the New 3ds xl, has any one done this to get pastacfw to load on a new 3ds xl via this mset option. Would prefer to get away from CN i can. One more question please, can we yet launch hombrew channel via dsprofile exploit or is CN required? I also do not own a gateway, only CN
    Thans :)
     
    Last edited by democracy, Jun 17, 2015
  5. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    I'm with you bud. I've tried everything to get the installation wirelessly through Palantine. Even from the help of a fellow member here at GBA Temp we can't get it done. He's been helping me from Yahoo Messenger. Booting into Palantine is a pain in the arss!!! Not only that but using the.bat file isn't working for me either. This certainly is an aggravating process.

    I wished I had just bought a Gateway instead of going this route. I spent over half the price of a Gateway to get all the stuff I needed anyhow. I had to buy a 4.5 retail cartridge. I had to buy a functioning DS mode flashcart in the R4i Gold 3DS to use Gateway mode.

    It wasn't the best decision looking back. This is a pain in the butt but if you get it to work then you're finally set for Pasta CFW. But, that's if you can get it working at all. I've not been able to accomplish this yet. Thanks!
     
  6. Dt123

    Dt123 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I actually got devmenu setup first time. Try a different computer i guess.
     
    Last edited by Dt123, Jun 17, 2015
  7. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    I'm just aggravated. I'm giving up on this method for a while. Been trying for 3 days. I don't think trying a different PC will help. On the one I've been using, I disabled all antivirus & firewalls thinking that would help but it hasn't. My main problem is getting the wireless installation with the run.bat file.

    The command prompt window keeps showing "unable to connect" message every single try. It happens really quick too. This tells me that something could possibly be blocking the connection to 3DS but I have failed to figure out what's causing it to be blocked. :unsure:
     
  8. Dt123

    Dt123 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I duuno, I have antivirus & a firewall enabled...The bat file sends one line of code - so it should be quick since the cia file isn't very big and it closing like that means its failed to run/there was a error I believe. You've definitly edited the BAT file , mine looked like this:
    installcia (IinsertedmyownNintendo3dsIPHERE) 1 BigBlueMenu.cia
     
  9. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah! I get the failed to connect message pretty quickly after launching the .bat file. Something is blocking it but I don't know what. I asked the member that's been trying to help me if it was my outdated browser on the 3DS but he said no. My .bat file looks like this: installcia (3DS IP address) 1 FBI.cia

    I have all the required files in the folder where the .bat is launched. I have no clue as to the problem but I guess I/we will get it figured out eventually. Thanks!
     
  10. Dt123

    Dt123 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    A different computer may help in that case, if it still doesn't work it may be your router settings but yeah by general fixes probably won't help you lol.
     
  11. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    I do have a different PC. I might copy all the files needed from my laptop to the desktop PC & give it a try. As far as the router goes, I wouldn't know what setting(s) would have an affect on this. Thanks!
     
  12. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried this method on a different PC & still no luck. Still getting failed to connect message from command prompt when launching .bat file. I don't understand this crap. If it's my router causing problems then what could it be? I'm stuck on this step & can't get past it. Thanks! :wtf:
     
  13. VerseHell

    VerseHell GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,070
    Country:
    France
    Try with a mobile hotspot.
     
  14. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    You mean from a cellphone & just from a hotspot somewhere? Why that way? Why do I have to go to such extremes with this crap? I mean it's like pulling teeth! It shouldn't be this difficult.

    Has there been any other replies in this thread as to where members are having connection problems like mine? It's like a mystery as to my problem. I know others had issues booting into Palantine but I haven't seen any about connection problems.
     
  15. VerseHell

    VerseHell GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,070
    Country:
    France
    From a smartphone yes, I had this error too, I connected both my console and my laptop to it and it finally worked.
     
    tonybologna likes this.
  16. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    I'll give it a try I guess. However, what in the world makes this tutorial have to go to such extremes? Holy Cow Andy! :O BTW, I've never launched a .bat file from a smartphone. The same process as on PC? Just double-click the file while the 3DS is booted into Palantine?
     
  17. master_yoda

    master_yoda Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Somalia
  18. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
  19. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need a special app from the smartphone to launch .bat files? It's not working. Also, will it work from a tablet too? I have both devices but having trouble launching .bat files from these 2 devices. What do I need to do? I certainly DO NOT want to try the other method that master yoda posted before my previous post. Thanks!
     
  20. VerseHell

    VerseHell GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,070
    Country:
    France
    What are you talking about ? I didn't say you had to launch anything from your smartphone. Delete all the connections from your 3ds,start tethering with your phone, connect both your laptop and your 3ds to the mobile hotspot, start the cfw, use wireless Network watcher to get your console ip, then modify the run.bat and execute it (from your pc of course)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [RELEASE], without, old3ds)