Fixing DSi shoulder buttons

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by BlackDave, Nov 7, 2009.

Nov 7, 2009

Fixing DSi shoulder buttons by BlackDave at 9:37 PM (2,134 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. BlackDave
    OP

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    Well... I could send my DSi to Nintendo because of my defective R button but I just got my M3i zero and my DSi screws up on me (I'm going to loose it :hateit

    Is there a good way of fixing it? Because when I blow in it, it does work but for a certain time (like a certain period of gaming then you have to blow again)

    This is annoying especially for COD because i'm lefty and the R button is my way to survive in that game lol
     
  2. Unoalpho

    Member Unoalpho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    you could take it apart carefully and clean it out(CAREFULLY)
     
  3. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    it should still be under warranty but you could always take it apart nad clean it or repalce the sprng like i had to do
     
  4. BlackDave
    OP

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    but that's a DSi how do I take it apart?
     
  5. Sachka

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    I had the same issue with mine!
    Mine was broken because R is use to run in football (soccer) games and guess what? I like to run ^^
    I fixed it by quitting football and adjusting the shoulders tru pressure sessions in the play with your music menu. [​IMG]
     
  6. AceOfAces

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You can just make a seal around the buttons with your lips and blow.
     
  7. BlackDave
    OP

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    Nah that's like temporary. It works but for like 20 minutes then I have to blow again
     
  8. DJ91990

    Member DJ91990 Dark-Type Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Oakwood Region
    Country:
    United States
    Whatever you do; do not take apart your DSi, that is how I f**ked up mine.
    I got a new one via swap-out at Wal*mart. I said that I lost the receipt and I just got it last month and it stopped working. They swapped it, buncha dumb f**ks at my local Wal*Mart.
     
  9. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    A touch CRC lubricant in the button they tend to get dust in them be patienbt withit ,it takes a bit for it to pentrate the button and it wont hurt any snsitive parts ok
     
  10. BlackDave
    OP

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    By the way i mentioned in other post but here but I already open my DSi and tried to fix it (sorta failed at it)

    My DSi is fine (i screwed around with the bottom screen voltage but i fixed that already) I dunno how DJ91990 screwed his up (maybe he let out a huge blob of saliva by accident XD)
     
  11. DarkFocus

    Member DarkFocus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Canada
    my dsi's R button deosn't work either I was actually right about to post a thread about it but instead I'll just pust here [​IMG]

    If I send my dsi to nintendo will they install the latest firmware and if they do is there a way to get around it?
     

Share This Page