1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,674
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried booting it with just the SD card and no cartridge?
     
  2. Mattman124

    Mattman124 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it worked with just the SD card and no cartridge.
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  3. Important Posts: Updates
    Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,674
    Country:
    United States
    v12.2.1

    Check here on how to update TWiLight Menu++.

    Includes nds-bootstrap v0.30.1.

    What's new?
    • DSi, DS Classic Menu: Pictochat and/or DLP is now copied from the NAND, if they're not found on the SD card.
    Improvement
    • Removed unused code related to per-game soft-reset.
    Bug fixes
    • If WiFi LED is set to on, resetting a game will now turn it back on, due to Unlaunch v2.0 turning it off.
    • These games now work with Heap Shrink set to Auto:
      • Luminous Arc
      • Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Darkness
      • Stitch Jam
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Mar 7, 2020
  4. alexander1970

    alexander1970 History repeats itself...
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11,069
    Country:
    Austria
    Err...actual filler up a 64GB SD Card....if I had waited a few Minutes.....now i do not have the double Work.:rofl2:

    Thank you for your always free reliable and fast Service of Update.:yay:
     
    zxr750j, cvskid, banjo2 and 1 other person like this.
  5. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    618
    Country:
    United States
    This is likely going to sound stupid, but is there any way to put TWLmenu++ on a classic DS or Lite without a flashcard? Like, just put it... on the DS itself?
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,674
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely not, since the DS has no built-in storage.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  7. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    618
    Country:
    United States
    yeah in retrospect it seems kind of obvious : p
     
    Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  8. nl255

    nl255 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,934
    Country:
    Actually it has 256K of flash storage and there was even CFW for it (flashme) that was mainly used to boot DS games from GBA slot flash carts though it also provided recovery/unbrick functionality as the first 64K could not be written to unless you shorted SL1. Not that it is anywhere near enough for something like twilight menu.
     
    Orangy57, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  9. the_otsutsuki

    the_otsutsuki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    I have and its not showing up unless I'm not seeing it or doing something wrong
     
  10. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    618
    Country:
    United States
    imagine hardmodding a ds to give it a crap ton of flash storage- like upgrade 256K to 256G lol
     
  11. delnirui

    delnirui Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    When my 128GB SanDisk SD got corrupted it was formatted FAT32 with 32kb cluster size.
    The fix for me was buying a 32GB SD and just using that for TWiLight Menu. (also formatted FAT32 with 32kb cluster size)

    And to everyone saying "I didn't experience corruption." - sometimes it's not that apparent. When my SD got corrupted the first time I only noticed when trying to back up my whole SD to PC and one of the files couldn't be copied.
    On 3DS everything was seemingly fine. Since especially on bigger SDs you tend to have a lot of games/apps installed, corruption could go unnoticed until you open the affected apps/games or try to copy files.
     
    Last edited by delnirui, Mar 8, 2020
    nitrozz and Robz8 like this.
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,674
    Country:
    United States
    @retrogamefan Can you make an AP-fix .ips for the EUR version of Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles Echoes Of Time?
    There's this issue open.
     
  13. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    618
    Country:
    United States
    I’m currently running TWLmenu on a 3ds with Luma and crud (yeah, I know I seem to switch platforms every other day and that’s because I have done exactly that) and I’m using DSi theme in white. The secondary color is pink despite me not setting anything to do that, and it isn’t pink on the other systems. I want to change it to blue or black. How do I do that?
     
  14. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,674
    Country:
    United States
    Change the color in DS Profile settings in 3DS System Settings.
     
    cvskid, banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  15. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    618
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! Now it's blue!
     
    banjo2, Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
  16. MarioKartFan

    MarioKartFan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Algeria
    I've been using Twlightmenu since it initially launched, and I only figured out the DS color this morning a few hours before these posts ^^^. Funny coincidence.
     
    banjo2, Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
  17. asunavn

    asunavn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Vietnam
    U can release added quick save menu in nds rom?? , Of i canot back menu off and on this cheat in rom :(
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,674
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean? I don't understand.
     
    alexander1970, asunavn and banjo2 like this.
  19. asunavn

    asunavn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Oh sorry my bad english, You can create a quick save menu and customize a cheat while in the game, when I'm playing nds the game sometimes there are some cheats that need to be turned on and off, but to turn it on and off I have to turn off the app and customize it. readjust
     
  20. Marcelo13680

    Marcelo13680 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Peru
    Bubby i want Allow the New super Mario Bros hacks
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)