Hacking Boulder Dash Rocks! - flickering lines in top screen?

CoconutCake

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
XP
237
Country
United States
Using AKAIO 1.3 Final, AK2, Transcend 8GB Class 6.

GAME: 1703 - Boulder Dash - Rocks! (E)

Anyone else noticed occasional flickering bars in the top screen in this game? It's a minor issue, just annoying visually and sometimes the music sorts screeches.

It runs better with non-DMA mode(hold A) but still gets some flickering bars. I notice that turning the music off fixes this, but is there any way to make it normal with the music?

Also tried the latest official loader too, same thing.

Actually if anyone can just confirm this behavior that would be fine. It's a nice little game but not that important really.
 

CoconutCake

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
XP
237
Country
United States
Transcend 8GB Class 6, formatted by Panasonic formatter.

Runs everyting else great, even POR, DoS video, TWEWY intro etc.

It's not a big deal, just wanted to confirm the issue with someone.
 

ShAdOwFuRi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
321
Trophies
0
XP
91
Country
Maybe try fiddling with the patches, but otherwise it's just a single game. You could report it to Normatt, but its up to him whether he can be bothered looking into it.
 

CoconutCake

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
XP
237
Country
United States
Like I said it's not that important to me. I don't really plan to play the game much altho it's a decent retro remake. I just wanted to see if others had the same flickering issue. The game is fully playable anyway, it's just a small aesthetic issue.
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
1
Age
32
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,925
Country
New Zealand
Probably the same issue as the flickering in worms open warfare 2 which iirc is related to the saving. I should try to optimize the saving system so i can disable the interrupts like the official firmware does (which causes slowdowns in some games).
 

CoconutCake

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
XP
237
Country
United States
Interesting Normatt. Thanks.

But one thing to note, is that when I turn music off in the game's options, the lines issue stops. Seems like it's the streaming music that causes it.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    ZhiShuiTingLan @ ZhiShuiTingLan: QAQ