Gaming Windows 7 Aero Help

Keeley

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
421
Trophies
0
Location
Saskachewan
Website
Visit site
XP
108
Country
Canada
I just recently installed Windows 7 Beta, i tried the registry hack for Aero but it won't work! maybe i'm not following the instrustions rite
hate2.gif
can some show me how to do it right? But i'm pretty sure i'm doing it rite
 

Foxle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
194
Trophies
0
XP
90
Country
United States
Registry Hack for Aero...? It should work as long as you've got a graphics card that can handle it and up to date drivers for it. If Windows 7 isn't showing you an option for Aero, it's probably for good reason.
 

da_head

A dying dream..
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2008
Messages
2,944
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Toronto, Canader!
Website
Visit site
XP
353
Country
Canada
no need for a hack. windows 7 is set on basic for default (for some reason, maybe u need to update your graphic driver). to fix this, click on the start button, and in the search bar, type in aero. click on
"find and fix etc..."

cheers
 

Keeley

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
421
Trophies
0
Location
Saskachewan
Website
Visit site
XP
108
Country
Canada
i'm pretty sure i'm doing it rite but i probbably just don't know how to enable aero, xD and i don't think there's a vid tut if some already did it could they help me? Also i don't have multiboot.

Offtopic: When i search Windows 7 aer help this topic is on the top xD
 

Gman 101

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Messages
438
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Karkand & Mashtuur City
Website
Visit site
XP
174
Country
What exactly is your graphics chip/card? Anything that can run DX9 can run Aero, unlike in Vista which needed support for Pixel Shader 3.0 as well.

Have you tried right clicking on desktop and going into Personalise? And then after that, you change it to one of the other themes (which should have Aero, or at least show it does).
 

Keeley

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
421
Trophies
0
Location
Saskachewan
Website
Visit site
XP
108
Country
Canada
my graphic card is Radeon 9200 SE i think btw how exackly turn on Aero? it should be on Windows theme and the one that looks like its aero?

1. Click on Start and type regedit at run

2. Go to the following registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM

3. In the right details pane, create following Three DWORD (32-bit value) entry. If not there create a new key.


* UseMachineCheck, and set its value to 0.
* Blur, and set its value to 0.
* Animations, and set its value to 0.

4. Close Regedit

5. Click on Start and type CMD with administrative Priviliges

6. Now type following command to stop and start Desktop Window Manager Session Manager.

* Net Stop uxsms
* Net Start uxsms

7. Now Enable Aero by right clicking on desktop-> Personalize ->Windows Colors.

This Registry Hack to enable Aero in Windows 7 can also be used on Windows 7 install on Virtual Machine like Virtual PC 2007 but this wont work on Vmware Player which doesn’t have DirectX 9 or support physical machine video Drives.

I don't get it if the DWM isn't there and u create a new one is that okay? cuz i have it and if some people don't have that doesn't that mean that the things in that registry key are useless?

Also i thought you needed a WDDM compatbile graphic card
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    esta bien pero tu lo vas hacer porfa
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Saying it like that sounds like you want others to do it than doing the research yourself.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I've already posted a link to the Nintendo DS section so that you can post something regarding your DS flashcart. Just make sure all of your posts are in English as this is against the rules.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no yo no estoy diciendo eso solo necesito una información que necesito calmado
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no se no donde sea si pero aca en venezuela las consolas de ds esta descontinuadas y la poca información que consigo en internet no es la que nesecito
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    You know, finding information about DS flashcarts isn't that hard. They can be found pretty much everywhere and a lot of them can be still bought, however, these are clones from previous generations.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    My apologies if I'm boring you. But if you'd like help with your DS flashcart, then I highly suggest making a thread to get a quick reply. Nobody is going to help in the chat section.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hola chicos. Compré una nintendo dsi de segunda mano y viene con una tarjeta r4 pero no encontré su firmware/kernel. ¿Pueden ayudarme chicos? Este sitio dice: R4I-GOLDHK pero el enlace ya está inactivo
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no tranquilo solo quiero informacion sobre esa tarjeta y bueno ya puede entrar en el discord de enlace
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    mas bien me alegro que alguien me responda este sisto wed
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    gracias por tomarte tu tiempo en explicarme
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    oye estas por hay?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sup.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Please speak English.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Or get banned.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, I asked them to translate their messages, but they didn't listen.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    For some reason..
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah man it's so much Spanish even my browsers asking to translate it
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hi guys. I bought a second hand nintendo dsi and it came with an r4 card but I couldn't find its firmware/kernel. Can you guys help me? This site says: R4I-GOLDHK but the link is already inactive
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    I feel so good and at the same time so empty
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @NinStar, 🫂