1. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    Greece
    nice, looking foward to the complete finshed english patch for this game,
    yeah the LayerFS patch is alot easier to use, um since the translation toolkit doesn't work for my os (x86),
    i saw on the toolkit's page that it can be bulit into a .exe file from the .py using pip installer command as described on the page at the bottom, it's rather easy to do, so maybe since i have python 3.8 installed and an 32bt os, and i added python to PATH, and pip.

    i bulit the .exe from the .py for Gamepatcher, and that opens now without that version compatalty error.

    but for trans toolkit when i try to run the bulit .exe it gives some errors on module not found, what do i need to do to bulid the translation tool kit from .py into .exe?

    the bulid infro says that i need this:

    Setup
    This program is written using Python 3.8. Addionally you need JTools.py found in BinJ Editor.

    so in the translation toolkit folder i need to add the JTools.py from BINkeditor folder and anything esle?

    using python isn't that hard, the commands on how to install, pack stuff is there, and it just works. which is rather cool.

    i also installed pyclip and qt5 from the binjeditor page.

    i saw a video yesetrday on how to convert any python .py to .exe that helped me understand how it works and how easy it is to do myself.

     
  2. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    Nice. And did it work to patch the cia using your GamePatcher exe?

    You need to put JTools.py in a folder named BinJEditor (-> BinJEditor/JTools.py). I don't think I used any external libraries, so that should be it.

    Edit: Also, if you're using Python yourself, you don't need to convert it to an .exe file. You can just use python to run it directly instead.
     
    Last edited by Ich_73, Feb 16, 2021
    2DSGamerdude likes this.
  3. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    Greece
    i haven't tryed using the GP to patch the cia, but i think it shouls work, also should the patches be in zip file in gp folder?

    oh okay, so in the trnaslation tookit folder i have a folder named "BinJeditor" that has the JTools.py file in it?

    okay, i'll give that a try an see how it goes, and i'll let you know.
     
  4. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    @2DSGamerdude
    The game as cia, the patches as zip and GamePatcher.exe in the same folder and run it.
    The foldername should be "BinJEditor" (with capital B, J and E) in case it doesn't work.
     
    2DSGamerdude likes this.
  5. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    Greece
    hay, Ich_73
    i tryed the Gamepacther method and it didn't work unfort, it gave me this error (depsite the .exe running on win 32 (bulit into .exe from source .py using python 3.8 x86)

    Gamepatcher error.jpg

    since that method didn't work, i tryed the LayerFS method:

    i got it working using the setup you stated, and it loads up now, cool.
    python buliding to .exe is easy, and it's nice and compact than having all the soucre files.

    "TranslationToolkit win32 ver working.jpg'[/URL]'] TranslationToolkit win32 ver working.jpg

    um, i ran it and got this error, but i got some files from it, also how big should the LayerFS patch be? i got 649kb in my _dist_EN_v1.0 folder?


    "TranslationToolkit Errror'[/URL]'] TranslationToolkit error.jpg

    not sure what this error means, but the kit works as i could open it with no version errors or such, maybe the issue is X1 or whatever that is related? i have no idea.
    but isn't the soucre zip for toolkit bulit for a specific os target like win64, or since i bulit the .exe from the python sycrit using python 3.8 x86 on my 32bit os, then why is error message? strange tho.

    also once i get that folder can i simply copy it to Luma/Titles/DQM2 ID via pc or does it need to be via FTP? cause in the D command it sys that you can copy it to the cia for patching?

    hope this pics and info that i provided you help out figuring ut what the issue is,

    overall from my testing of the DQM2 patching methods:

    1) maunal: doesn't work
    2) Gamepatcher: doesn't work
    3) LayerFS: works? not 100% sure tho.

    thanx for the help, ICH_73 and so to bother you with this issue, but it seems like a rather werid issue that i have when trying to patch this game specifly, the first DQM1 worked much easier than this one.
     
  6. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    @2DSGamerdude
    Both errors come down to the same problem: using other tools, from other developers. My programs automatically download them, but they do download the 64-bit versions. So this is what I'll need to change. I hope I have some time to work on that on the weekend. In the meantime you could try to manually download the 32-bit versions of those tools. I documented the exact versions I use in the readme of both projects (TT, GP).

    The layeredFS folder should be about 100-200 MB in size and you can just copy it to the luma/titles/<id> folder manually.

    If the manual way doesn't work, it's most likely a problem with your cia. That wouldn't be different with DQMT.
    The other tools are intended to make patching way easier than before, but I do understand it's a problem that I only provide them for windows 64-bit.
     
    Last edited by Ich_73, Feb 18, 2021
    2DSGamerdude likes this.
  7. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    Greece
    hmm, i see so it boils down to version compatabilty,
    so if i manually replace the tools of "Makerom, Ctr-tool & 3ds-tool" from 64 -> 32bit variants, i think i have the on my pc,
    then GP and TT .exe should work?

    also when you convert the .py to .exe using python it converts all the files/resocurces that exist in the said folder?
    so if i replace the tools above with 32bits vers and then bulid to .exe the GP and TT programs
    they should work with no errors?

    that would be great if you can change the donwloaded programs of TT to 32bit (for my case specficly).

    i'll give this suggestion a go and let you know what happens, cheers!

    i think the game for DQM2 is fine as it installs and works fine on my 3ds in unpatched form,
    it's the pacthing that is the issue i think.
     
  8. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    @2DSGamerdude
    From my short research it seems like there are no 32-bit versions of makerom and ctrtool, so GamePatcher for 32-bit would not work I think, but there is a 32-bit version of xdelta which should make TranslationToolkit work.

    It doesn't matter for those tools what py-to-exe does, because they are downloaded afterwards. Those tools are not packaged into the exe.
     
    Last edited by Ich_73, Feb 18, 2021
  9. Shiin3

    Shiin3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Bahrain
    hi, i have problem when i start run patcher . these output is xdelta is to short. like a pic that i attach. i have run with other cia from other web. btw these come like a same problem. so how can i solve it ? sir.
    upload_2021-3-3_3-45-2.png
     
  10. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    @Shiin3 You need Patches-v1.0-EN.zip to patch the game itself, Patches-v1.1-EN.zip is additionally used to patch the update of the game if you want to play online and have it as well.
     
    Last edited by Ich_73, Mar 2, 2021
  11. Sevithian

    Sevithian Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if this has been asked before, but is it safe to say we won't be getting an update to the current build until progress has been completed on the project, or are you planning to release another preview build before then? I check the progress on Git near daily to see if any substantial progress has been made yet, so I was curious to ask whether or not you're going to update what we have now or if you felt you were close enough to wait until the project was completed.

    Either way, great work.
     
  12. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes. The next release will be v1.0.
     
  13. chaos_envoys

    chaos_envoys Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Indonesia
    How's the project going? Cant wait to play the full version.. Thank you very much!
     
  14. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    It's going very well, we're making daily progress.
     
  15. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    Greece
    hay Inch_73
    thank you for the 32bit ver of GP aswell.
    looking forward to the new updates to this game whenver they come out.

    also one thing,

    1) is the manual for this game (as it has one, whereas DQM 1 3D doesn't have one) is it trnalsted to english?
    or maybe becuase im using the LayerFS method, the manual is not translated, just wondering.
    np if it's not.

    2) the story text is still in jap, but everything else is great in english, and the wifi loby is in jap too (not sure if having the v1.1 update translated installed) translates that to english?

    also is DQM 2 connceted to DQM 1 in anyway storywise or lorewise? or are they totaly spearate stoires?
     
  16. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    @2DSGamerdude
    1) The manual is not translated (and we are not planning to do so).
    2) if you install the unpatched v1.1 update it will override some parts of the v1.0 english translation, but you can patch the v1.1 update to english as well as you probably did using the LayeredFS patch.
    3) afaic the games are totaly seperate, but I don't know for sure.
     
    2DSGamerdude likes this.
  17. UlyssesMendivil

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    hello where can i donate to the project?
     
  18. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm glad you like the project, but we do not accept any donations.
     
    Wooshy and Plattym3! like this.
  19. UlyssesMendivil

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    aww why not? i will be able to enjoy one of my favourite games for the 3ds thanks to you guys, any patreon or some? sorry if im being too pushy
     
  20. Ich_73

    OP Ich_73 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    We're all doing it for fun in our free time, there's no intention of monetary earnings, that's our principle. ;)
     
    Wooshy, chaos_envoys and JustDrew like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Translation], Mysterious, Marvelous