ROM Hack RELEASE Team Sonic Racing 60 FPS mod

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,196
Trophies
3
XP
11,865
Country
Poland
Mod blocking changing PresentInterval to halfed rate.

Recommended minimal OC settings:
Code:
handheld_charging_cpu=1224
handheld_charging_gpu=768
handheld_charging_mem=1600

Compatible only with version 1.0.3.
Not tested in docked mode (so splitscreen also wasn't tested).

Put folder exefs_patches to sdcard folder

atmosphere
or
reinx
or
sxos

Restart Switch,
 

Attachments

  • TeamSonicRacing-60FPS.zip
    597 bytes · Views: 796

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,196
Trophies
3
XP
11,865
Country
Poland
Could you make a 60 fps patch for spyro trilogy?
This game uses unreal engine
I made, but this game suffers from too weak memory bandwidth and in open areas it won't go above 40 FPS. So I decided to not share it.

Could you make a patch for Nippon Marathon? It's a simple game but with a worst framerate
I will check.

Edit: From what i checked it's working 60 FPS in docked mode. So there is nothing for me to do.
 
Last edited by masagrator,

Max_P0

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2019
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
219
Country
Canada
Has anyone check or tested this in Docked mode ? I am extremely new to modding the Switch, in fact I just set up my Switch a few days ago. I am playing around with Over Clocking.

is this the way the patch is suppose to be set up ?

"SDCard/atmosphere/exefs_patches/TeamSonic-60FPS/patch.ips"
or
"SDCard/atmosphere/exefs_patches/patch.ips"


Thanks for the help
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,196
Trophies
3
XP
11,865
Country
Poland
Has anyone check or tested this in Docked mode ? I am extremely new to modding the Switch, in fact I just set up my Switch a few days ago. I am playing around with Over Clocking.

is this the way the patch is suppose to be set up ?

"SDCard/atmosphere/exefs_patches/TeamSonic-60FPS/patch.ips"
or
"SDCard/atmosphere/exefs_patches/patch.ips"


Thanks for the help
Only the first one. And never rename .ips file.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Max_P0

Zkajavier

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
358
Trophies
1
XP
1,334
Country
Costa Rica
Hey masagrator, thank you very much, I'm loving this!

lord these need rolled into one post

I do not agree. Individual posts make it easier when people are using the search function to locate mods for certain games, also games keep releasing new versions and developers might not be digging into them, so updates and support can be customized per game/scenario. However, a "Mod Request" thread should exist and be pinned.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Max_P0

Badboyluc

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
134
Country
Brazil
hello.
this mod not work with firmware 10 ?
i tested with Atmosphere and SX OS and the game work only with 30 fps (checked with NX-FPS and Status Monitor Overlay)
the game version is 1.0.3
is there another way to play this game at 60 fps?
thanks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: HootsHugs101

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,196
Trophies
3
XP
11,865
Country
Poland
hello.
this mod not work with firmware 10 ?
i tested with Atmosphere and SX OS and the game work only with 30 fps (checked with NX-FPS and Status Monitor Overlay)
the game version is 1.0.3
is there another way to play this game at 60 fps?
thanks.
It works. Be sure you have updated game.
 

Metoroid0

Samus Aran
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
2,187
Trophies
1
Location
ZDR
Website
www.metroidwiki.org
XP
2,041
Country
Japan
It works. Be sure you have updated game.
It doesnt work for me also. I have everything updated from atmos, to switch, hekate, everything latest,
and game version is 1.0.3
I tried this in handheld, gameplay is still locked at 30FPS, but menu is 60. Weird...
I also used maximum available clocks but gameplay, the racing, is locked at 30.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That is neat, but I wonder bout lag/ delay with it
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    i remember have this for rca inputs over rf in the late 90's, iy was neat but i bet has a chunk of input lag when gaming.
    +1
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    thousand arm on ps1 is pretty cringe, but i can't stop playing it.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    $100 is still too steep
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I use to wire rca from vcr to coax in my teens fun times
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    yeah a decent long hdmi is $20 at best, i still have a came stop branded component and s video splitter.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    gamestop*
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Wish I could drill holes where I rent I'd have hdmi socket plates
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You can get K3nv2 mum for less than $20, n that bitch has no lag at all.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    bro, hdmi and cat6 in every room is my dream home goals
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Good thing I already drilled @BigOnYa's wife
    +1
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    row row fight the powah!
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Cat6 is meh these days wifi pretty stable unless you ftp a bunch of shit all day
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    i just prefer wired connections, more stability in general. i do ftp to my ps2 and og xbox and sometimes my 14tbof network storage for archival purposes
    .
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ye I use to have set ups like those but now I just fell less wires the better
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    when i say network storage i mean locally over openmediavault.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Just haven't had a reason to care for massive storage home media servers anymore
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    one day i will set up the hp dl380 g7 i got for $50. when i have an appropriate closet to blockout the wind turbines it houses for fans.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    it's got like 48gb of ddr3 in it.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I almost got enough spare parts to do a secondary pc build with a 7950 windforce wonder what it benches out to these days
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    3gb gddr5 lol
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    i had a 960 2gb in the server for a min as a gaming pc probably
    a bottle neck with two xeon x5680's , it wasn't terrible not the best experience but nothing amazing fits in u2 rack mount server anyway.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    it was the loudest gaming experience for sure tho.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    also probably had the power bill higher than my 5800x3d and 6950xt do.
    wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist: also probably had the power bill higher than my 5800x3d and 6950xt do.