1. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,022
    Country:
    Poland
    "SX_OS"? Where did you get this from?
     
  2. kingboxnt

    kingboxnt Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    China
    TEST FPS 40+
     
  3. DaniPoo

    DaniPoo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    718
    Country:
    Wouldn't overclocking without patch help with that?
     
  4. pitrako

    pitrako Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I already have the two mods (TAA and 60 FPS overclocked, handheld with reversenx and docked), and this way is more stable, less stuttering.
     
  5. Maverick81PL

    Maverick81PL GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Poland
    Its possible to add TAA do Borderlands 1 and 2 on switch? O.o
     
  6. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,022
    Country:
    Poland
    Issue may lay in wrong DR frametime target (higher than 33.(3) for 30 FPS) or they are using gpu load to determine DR (which in Switch case may be not good). I have forced game to use 16.6 target frametime, so it may resolved stuttering. Probably changing it to 33.3 and locking game back to 30 FPS will resolve stuttering too.
     
  7. TheGlow

    TheGlow GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Apologies as I was initially using my switch as a base unit. Trying out Bravely2 I have the TAA and 60fps working and they seem great. sys-clk is default, and Ive never used ReverseNX.
    So what would be the optimal configuration with it in handheld, no charger, and handheld w/ official charger? I havent even bothered using the dock in over a year so looking more into handheld mode benefits.
    I had tried a minor oc with sys-clk and even plugged in it was draining battery faster than it could charge and I dont recall much of a quality difference, but I dont know what to tweak for switch.
     
  8. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8,533
    Country:
    Sweden
    I overclocked (not the settings here) and used the TAA mod. I managed to overheat my switch haha
    Just using the TAA with default docking works really fine.
     
  9. DJPAUL1990

    DJPAUL1990 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Does the TAA Mod needs OC?
     
  10. Canzah

    Canzah GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm wondering, would it be possible to make patches to disable Bloom and Depth of Field? I tried doing it with the .ini edit method but the effects appear to be hardcoded, similarly to AA (which needed ExeFS patch for TAA). I'm sure disabling them would also improve framerate a little bit.
     
  11. Mowntana

    Mowntana Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    I have some stuttering when played docked with 60 fps and TAA mods. With ReverseNX as portable is perfect with no stuttering but the resolution is lower even with high GPU OC. @masagrator Could you make another mod with 33.3 frametime and locked to 30 fps? It would be nice to have the best stability with the best image quaility.
     
    linuxares likes this.
  12. Arcansel

    Arcansel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Portugal
    I m sure you can disable bloom in the game settings.
     
  13. Canzah

    Canzah GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is no such setting, it's a console game, not PC.
     
  14. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,022
    Country:
    Poland
    There is only Depth Blur.

    And? Witcher 3 joins the chat.
     
  15. Arcansel

    Arcansel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Portugal
    I though it was bloom in the settings as i turned it of right of the bat when i started playing the game and then i forgot it was in fact Dept of Blur, my bad on that one, thank you Masagrator, i have over 100 games in my switch (Even Aviary Attorney Masagrator) some more in ps4 and some in my pc so yea i m pretty sure i know what a console and a pc is thank you very much, and also i've been around gba temp for a long time, checking for mods, cfws, etc, this account is just for youtube stuff related, i just haven't been an active member in regards to posting.

    I have a question on another matter though, is it possible to extract the text files of the dialogues, story events, etc from the game? I need it to make subtitles for my language because youtube automatic subtitles generate messy ones and sometimes it wont translate half of the video too like it happened to Part1 of my Bravely Default 2 walkthrough and i had to manually translate the rest..
     
    Last edited by Arcansel, Mar 11, 2021
  16. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,022
    Country:
    Poland
    Everything is possible. Issue is how much effort you need to put to extract it. Already can answer that it requires custom tool to extract text. If someone made tool for Octopath Traveler, then formats are similar, but not identical.
     
  17. Arcansel

    Arcansel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Portugal
    I see, alas i have not much knowledge in making these tools or unpacking the game and search for the texts or i would do it asap as i would like for portuguese people to enjoy this and other games that are not launched for this language because they don't know english, right now i ve been using wordpad to fix ponctuation, typos,etc and it was fine for a while but now it won't generate the timings for each subtitle even though it's corrected now..so i fear i will have to start over from youtube and do it from there again...
     
  18. Canzah

    Canzah GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately that setting only affects the overworld, it doesn't affect the combat which still has the Depth of Field even with that setting turned off.
    And as I mentioned before, in this game values appear to be hardcoded as forcing the usual values (r.BloomQuality=0, r.DepthOfFieldQuality=0, r.MotionBlurQuality=0) through Engine.ini doesn't work.
    I wager you'd probably not be interested in making exefs patches for those right? How do those patches even work by the way? Looking at the TAA for example it appears to be IPS header and then what are the values after that? Offset which to change and value which to change?
     
  19. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,022
    Country:
    Poland
    - MAGIC ("IPS32")
    - NSO offset (uint32 big endian)
    - size of data you want to apply (uint16 big endian)
    - data you want to apply
    (repeat last three as much as you want)
    - end of file ("EEOF")
     
    Canzah likes this.
  20. Canzah

    Canzah GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for explaining, though definitely way out of my depth.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Bravely, Default,