ROM Hack RELEASE Bravely Default II 60 FPS mod

pitrako

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
98
Country
United States
I already have the two mods (TAA and 60 FPS overclocked, handheld with reversenx and docked), and this way is more stable, less stuttering.
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,742
Trophies
2
XP
7,984
Country
Poland
I already have the two mods (TAA and 60 FPS overclocked, handheld with reversenx and docked), and this way is more stable, less stuttering.
Issue may lay in wrong DR frametime target (higher than 33.(3) for 30 FPS) or they are using gpu load to determine DR (which in Switch case may be not good). I have forced game to use 16.6 target frametime, so it may resolved stuttering. Probably changing it to 33.3 and locking game back to 30 FPS will resolve stuttering too.
 

TheGlow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
193
Trophies
0
Location
Da Bronx
XP
310
Country
United States
Apologies as I was initially using my switch as a base unit. Trying out Bravely2 I have the TAA and 60fps working and they seem great. sys-clk is default, and Ive never used ReverseNX.
So what would be the optimal configuration with it in handheld, no charger, and handheld w/ official charger? I havent even bothered using the dock in over a year so looking more into handheld mode benefits.
I had tried a minor oc with sys-clk and even plugged in it was draining battery faster than it could charge and I dont recall much of a quality difference, but I dont know what to tweak for switch.
 

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
9,248
Trophies
1
XP
10,795
Country
Sweden
I overclocked (not the settings here) and used the TAA mod. I managed to overheat my switch haha
Just using the TAA with default docking works really fine.
 

Canzah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
488
Trophies
0
XP
1,260
Country
United Kingdom
I'm wondering, would it be possible to make patches to disable Bloom and Depth of Field? I tried doing it with the .ini edit method but the effects appear to be hardcoded, similarly to AA (which needed ExeFS patch for TAA). I'm sure disabling them would also improve framerate a little bit.
 

Mowntana

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 10, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
2204355.com
XP
141
Country
Spain
I have some stuttering when played docked with 60 fps and TAA mods. With ReverseNX as portable is perfect with no stuttering but the resolution is lower even with high GPU OC. @masagrator Could you make another mod with 33.3 frametime and locked to 30 fps? It would be nice to have the best stability with the best image quaility.
 
  • Like
Reactions: linuxares

Arcansel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
20
Country
Portugal
I'm wondering, would it be possible to make patches to disable Bloom and Depth of Field? I tried doing it with the .ini edit method but the effects appear to be hardcoded, similarly to AA (which needed ExeFS patch for TAA). I'm sure disabling them would also improve framerate a little bit.

I m sure you can disable bloom in the game settings.
 

Arcansel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
20
Country
Portugal
There is no such setting, it's a console game, not PC.

I though it was bloom in the settings as i turned it of right of the bat when i started playing the game and then i forgot it was in fact Dept of Blur, my bad on that one, thank you Masagrator, i have over 100 games in my switch (Even Aviary Attorney Masagrator) some more in ps4 and some in my pc so yea i m pretty sure i know what a console and a pc is thank you very much, and also i've been around gba temp for a long time, checking for mods, cfws, etc, this account is just for youtube stuff related, i just haven't been an active member in regards to posting.

I have a question on another matter though, is it possible to extract the text files of the dialogues, story events, etc from the game? I need it to make subtitles for my language because youtube automatic subtitles generate messy ones and sometimes it wont translate half of the video too like it happened to Part1 of my Bravely Default 2 walkthrough and i had to manually translate the rest..
 
Last edited by Arcansel,

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,742
Trophies
2
XP
7,984
Country
Poland
I have a question on another matter though, is it possible to extract the text files of the dialogues, story events, etc from the game? I need it to make subtitles for my language because youtube automatic subtitles generate messy ones and sometimes it wont translate half of the video too like it happened to Part1 of my Bravely Default 2 walkthrough and i had to manually translate the rest..
Everything is possible. Issue is how much effort you need to put to extract it. Already can answer that it requires custom tool to extract text. If someone made tool for Octopath Traveler, then formats are similar, but not identical.
 

Arcansel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
20
Country
Portugal
Everything is possible. Issue is how much effort you need to put to extract it. Already can answer that it requires custom tool to extract text. If someone made tool for Octopath Traveler, then formats are similar, but not identical.

I see, alas i have not much knowledge in making these tools or unpacking the game and search for the texts or i would do it asap as i would like for portuguese people to enjoy this and other games that are not launched for this language because they don't know english, right now i ve been using wordpad to fix ponctuation, typos,etc and it was fine for a while but now it won't generate the timings for each subtitle even though it's corrected now..so i fear i will have to start over from youtube and do it from there again...
 

Canzah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
488
Trophies
0
XP
1,260
Country
United Kingdom
There is only Depth Blur.
Unfortunately that setting only affects the overworld, it doesn't affect the combat which still has the Depth of Field even with that setting turned off.
And as I mentioned before, in this game values appear to be hardcoded as forcing the usual values (r.BloomQuality=0, r.DepthOfFieldQuality=0, r.MotionBlurQuality=0) through Engine.ini doesn't work.
I wager you'd probably not be interested in making exefs patches for those right? How do those patches even work by the way? Looking at the TAA for example it appears to be IPS header and then what are the values after that? Offset which to change and value which to change?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,742
Trophies
2
XP
7,984
Country
Poland
Unfortunately that setting only affects the overworld, it doesn't affect the combat which still has the Depth of Field even with that setting turned off.
And as I mentioned before, in this game values appear to be hardcoded as forcing the usual values (r.BloomQuality=0, r.DepthOfFieldQuality=0, r.MotionBlurQuality=0) through Engine.ini doesn't work.
I wager you'd probably not be interested in making exefs patches for those right? How do those patches even work by the way? Looking at the TAA for example it appears to be IPS header and then what are the values after that? Offset which to change and value which to change?
- MAGIC ("IPS32")
- NSO offset (uint32 big endian)
- size of data you want to apply (uint16 big endian)
- data you want to apply
(repeat last three as much as you want)
- end of file ("EEOF")
 
  • Like
Reactions: Canzah

Canzah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
488
Trophies
0
XP
1,260
Country
United Kingdom
- MAGIC ("IPS32")
- NSO offset (uint32 big endian)
- size of data you want to apply (uint16 big endian)
- data you want to apply
(repeat last three as much as you want)
- end of file ("EEOF")
Thanks for explaining, though definitely way out of my depth.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Food poisoning probably body was rejecting liquids