ROM Hack RELEASE Bravely Default II 60 FPS mod

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,937
Trophies
2
XP
8,485
Country
Poland
Mod that changes target FPS to 60.

Recommended minimal OC settings:
Code:
handheld_charging_cpu=1224
handheld_charging_gpu=768
handheld_charging_mem=1600

Higher GPU OC is recommended for getting better resolution.

> DefaultEngine.ini
Added in:
Code:
[/Script/Engine.RendererSettings]
this line
Code:
r.DynamicRes.FrameTimeBudget=16.6

> DefaultGameUserSettings.ini
Changed
Code:
[/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
FrameRateLimit=30.000000
to
Code:
[/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
FrameRateLimit=60.000000

It should work with all versions of game.

Copy folder 01006DC010326000 to sdcard folder

atmosphere/titles (Atmosphere 0.9.4 and older)
or
atmosphere/contents (Atmosphere 0.10.1+)
or
sxos/titles

And Restart Switch.

---

Changes were done minimally. Any additional graphics settings I'm leaving to other modders.
 

Attachments

  • BravelyDefault2-60FPS-1.0.0.zip
    6.4 KB · Views: 1,493

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,937
Trophies
2
XP
8,485
Country
Poland
It works in docked mode too, but with less FPS gains.
does this only work in handheld mode?
I'm not sure. In configs files there were no differences between handheld and docked. It's possible that only difference is that thanks to higher GPU clocks it takes advantage of Dynamic resolution and goes to higher values. So in docked it may work the same as in handheld.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Thanks but it is possible that you can make one with a more stable 30 fps in docked mode?
It's not my fetish.
 
Last edited by masagrator,

iKing_PR

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2014
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
245
Country
United States
Mod that changes target FPS to 60.

Recommended minimal OC settings:
Code:
handheld_charging_cpu=1224
handheld_charging_gpu=768
handheld_charging_mem=1600

Higher GPU OC is recommended for getting better resolution.

> DefaultEngine.ini
Added in:
Code:
[/Script/Engine.RendererSettings]
this line
Code:
r.DynamicRes.FrameTimeBudget=16.6

> DefaultGameUserSettings.ini
Changed
Code:
[/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
FrameRateLimit=30.000000
to
Code:
[/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
FrameRateLimit=60.000000

It should work with all versions of game.

Copy folder 01006DC010326000 to sdcard folder

atmosphere/titles (Atmosphere 0.9.4 and older)
or
atmosphere/contents (Atmosphere 0.10.1+)
or
sxos/titles

And Restart Switch.

---

Changes were done minimally. Any additional graphics settings I'm leaving to other modders.

Just pass the folder to sd and thats it? using SX OS
 

Nerdtendo

Your friendly neighborhood idiot
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2016
Messages
1,712
Trophies
1
XP
3,829
Country
United States
I like your style masagrator
- Makes useful things
- Thorough/succinct write ups
- Won't discriminate against you for your cfw
- Has a sense of humor

GG my guy
 
  • Like
Reactions: MNEzone

Zelaxi

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 9, 2019
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
61
Country
United States
Thanks for this! Even if the game can't keep at 60 fps this patch seems to fix the stutter stepping in docked.
 

Renshin

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
89
Country
Brazil
Thanks! It plays great at 60, but on world map it seems to stutter more.

How can I edit this file? I want to try to make a more stable 30 fps one.
 

Sephira

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
14
Country
Canada
Hope someone would care to add TAA to this patch.
Yeah, the game is desperately in need of taa with it's temporal shimmering, plus while it would be blurrier(though ue4 sharpening could help with that), you could definitely push the resolution lower in a 60 fps patch without the image completely breaking down.
 

pitrako

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
109
Country
United States
It looks like to get zstd support you need to compile zstd plugin for UE4 by yourself.

Here is QuickBMS script that can unpack Bravely Default 2 pak file. It is just slightly modified unreal_tournament_4.bms file from aluigi webpage.

Edit: Updated file to maintain compability with zlib.

I don't know how to use It, gives me:

offset filesize filename
--------------------------------------
00000000 0 DefaultEngine.ini
+ 00000049 33538 DefaultEngine.ini
Info: algorithm 478
offset 00000049
input size 0x00001515 5397
output size 0x00008302 33538
result 0xfffffff6 -10

Error: the uncompressed data (-10) is bigger than the allocated buffer (33538)
It usually means that data is not compressed or uses another algorithm

Last script line before the error or that produced the error:
216 clog NAME CHUNK_OFFSET CHUNK_ZSIZE CHUNK_SIZE 0 CHUNK_XSIZE
 
Last edited by pitrako,

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,937
Trophies
2
XP
8,485
Country
Poland
I don't know how to use It, gives me:

offset filesize filename
--------------------------------------
00000000 0 DefaultEngine.ini
+ 00000049 33538 DefaultEngine.ini
Info: algorithm 478
offset 00000049
input size 0x00001515 5397
output size 0x00008302 33538
result 0xfffffff6 -10

Error: the uncompressed data (-10) is bigger than the allocated buffer (33538)
It usually means that data is not compressed or uses another algorithm

Last script line before the error or that produced the error:
216 clog NAME CHUNK_OFFSET CHUNK_ZSIZE CHUNK_SIZE 0 CHUNK_XSIZE
Because my script is for Bravely Default 2 romfs pak only. It won't work with pak using standard format like my mod.
 
  • Like
Reactions: pitrako
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: Me taking a photo with little Veho https://i.redd.it/ibucd7a2om191.jpg