1. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,019
    Country:
    Poland
    Mod that changes target FPS to 60.

    Recommended minimal OC settings:
    Code:
    handheld_charging_cpu=1224
    handheld_charging_gpu=768
    handheld_charging_mem=1600
    Higher GPU OC is recommended for getting better resolution.

    > DefaultEngine.ini
    Added in:
    Code:
    [/Script/Engine.RendererSettings]
    this line
    Code:
    r.DynamicRes.FrameTimeBudget=16.6
    > DefaultGameUserSettings.ini
    Changed
    Code:
    [/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
    FrameRateLimit=30.000000
    
    to
    Code:
    [/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
    FrameRateLimit=60.000000
    

    It should work with all versions of game.

    Copy folder 01006DC010326000 to sdcard folder

    atmosphere/titles (Atmosphere 0.9.4 and older)
    or
    atmosphere/contents (Atmosphere 0.10.1+)
    or
    sxos/titles

    And Restart Switch.

    ---

    Changes were done minimally. Any additional graphics settings I'm leaving to other modders.
     

    Attached Files:

    sean222, onzozo, Rigoru and 11 others like this.
  2. pitrako

    pitrako Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks but it is possible that you can make one with a more stable 30 fps in docked mode?
     
  3. snk2

    snk2 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Romania
    does this only work in handheld mode?
     
  4. pitrako

    pitrako Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    It works in docked mode too, but with less FPS gains.
     
  5. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,019
    Country:
    Poland
    I'm not sure. In configs files there were no differences between handheld and docked. It's possible that only difference is that thanks to higher GPU clocks it takes advantage of Dynamic resolution and goes to higher values. So in docked it may work the same as in handheld.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It's not my fetish.
     
    Last edited by masagrator, Feb 27, 2021
  6. pitrako

    pitrako Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks anyway.
     
  7. yasuwitch

    yasuwitch Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Thailand
    it's should work with jp version right ?
     
  8. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,019
    Country:
    Poland
    Dunno. It should. Just remember to change folder name 01006DC010326000 to titleid of jap version
     
  9. iKing_PR

    iKing_PR Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Just pass the folder to sd and thats it? using SX OS
     
  10. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,019
    Country:
    Poland
    No, I hide other shenanigans you need to do so only few chosen ones could run. Pure evil. :evil:
    Yes, that's it.
     
    zxr750j, Nerdtendo and iKing_PR like this.
  11. iKing_PR

    iKing_PR Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    OK lol thanks
     
  12. thatguyoverthere

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    thank you, i'm impressed
     
  13. thaikhoa

    thaikhoa GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,195
    Country:
    Australia
    Hope someone would care to add TAA to this patch.
     
  14. DanTaco

    DanTaco Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Mexico
    Dang, i tried to extract this game files, idk what i did wrong, good job :)
     
  15. Nerdtendo

    Nerdtendo Your friendly neighborhood idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,498
    Country:
    United States
    I like your style masagrator
    - Makes useful things
    - Thorough/succinct write ups
    - Won't discriminate against you for your cfw
    - Has a sense of humor

    GG my guy
     
    MNEzone likes this.
  16. Zelaxi

    Zelaxi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for this! Even if the game can't keep at 60 fps this patch seems to fix the stutter stepping in docked.
     
  17. Renshin

    Renshin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks! It plays great at 60, but on world map it seems to stutter more.

    How can I edit this file? I want to try to make a more stable 30 fps one.
     
  18. Sephira

    Sephira Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, the game is desperately in need of taa with it's temporal shimmering, plus while it would be blurrier(though ue4 sharpening could help with that), you could definitely push the resolution lower in a 60 fps patch without the image completely breaking down.
     
  19. pitrako

    pitrako Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know how to use It, gives me:

    offset filesize filename
    --------------------------------------
    00000000 0 DefaultEngine.ini
    + 00000049 33538 DefaultEngine.ini
    Info: algorithm 478
    offset 00000049
    input size 0x00001515 5397
    output size 0x00008302 33538
    result 0xfffffff6 -10

    Error: the uncompressed data (-10) is bigger than the allocated buffer (33538)
    It usually means that data is not compressed or uses another algorithm

    Last script line before the error or that produced the error:
    216 clog NAME CHUNK_OFFSET CHUNK_ZSIZE CHUNK_SIZE 0 CHUNK_XSIZE
     
    Last edited by pitrako, Mar 1, 2021
  20. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,019
    Country:
    Poland
    Because my script is for Bravely Default 2 romfs pak only. It won't work with pak using standard format like my mod.
     
    pitrako likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Bravely, Default,