ROM Hack RELEASE Bravely Default II 60 FPS mod

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,748
Trophies
2
XP
7,998
Country
Poland
fascinating. how does it know to apply that patch to Bravely Default II specifically? Don't see a title ID anywhere
Each executable contains thing called "buildid". It is used as "ips" name and atmosphere compares ips name with buildid of loaded executable.
 

MultiKoopa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2018
Messages
374
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
536
Country
United States
awesome thanks for explaining :)

just wondering, what would happen if I made an atmosphere/contents/01006DC010326000/exefs folder, then placed the TAA .IPS patch in there? Would it still work?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,748
Trophies
2
XP
7,998
Country
Poland
Does that not work in the latest Atmosphere, or is it because of how the TAA .IPS patch was made specifically?
It's how layeredfs works. patch is used by loader that gets it from exefs patches.
contents mods are used by layeredfs which treats all files there as actual files, not patches.

Just it won't work because this is not how Atmosphere designed usage of patches.
 

MultiKoopa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2018
Messages
374
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
536
Country
United States
What are the minimum OC settings to have both 60 FPS and the TAA patch working smoothly? My switch is starting to heat up like crazy when max out all overclocks
 

sean222

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
445
Country
Canada
Thanks alot for this. This is my first 60 fps mod ever...took my eyes almost an hour to adjust...now that I'm used to it I appreciate the smoothness! Good stuff.
 

canope

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 25, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
15
Country
Switzerland
pcv patches with higher clocks and modded minerva lib :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


use reverse nx for now
you are on your own here, because if you are on erista, dont even think about it

Hi,

Can you at least help us ?
We are aware of the risk, but from another of your comments.

you seem to be able to have a perfectly functioning erista switch at
CPU:2193
GPU: 921
RAM:[email protected]

Thank you in advance
 

Anxiety_timmy

vanCFW tester
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
547
Trophies
1
Location
The void
XP
1,428
Country
United States
Hi,

Can you at least help us ?
We are aware of the risk, but from another of your comments.

you seem to be able to have a perfectly functioning erista switch at
CPU:2193
GPU: 921
RAM:[email protected]

Thank you in advance
The cpu oc has to be done with a patch which WAS posted on the retro nx discord server, however it has been removed ever since. For ram oc all the files required are in the retronx discord, keep in mind however that ram oc can corrupt nand if a low voltage is supplied, but that can be corrected ofc. Ram oc has little to no risk other than what i just said. Cpu and gpu oc is essentially not happening anymore
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: remind me to buy some bulk candy from amazon next time i order something there (if they will...