RUMOR - Wii U to have more than 1 GB of RAM

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Valwin, Mar 2, 2012.

Mar 2, 2012
  1. Valwin

    Banned Valwin The Neautral Gamer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,084
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    United States
    The same source that has been supposedly leaking Wii U dev kit details recently is back with more rumored info.

    il say 1.5 gb too

    Source 1
    via
    Source2
     


  2. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    It better have more than one gig... Even phones have it nowadays. Sigh.
     
    3 people like this.
  3. BrightNeko

    Member BrightNeko Popcorn ball

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't the 3DS have more than 1 GB? =o
     
  4. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Galaxy Nexus
     
    2 people like this.
  5. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Country:
    United States
    Should have 1GB of GDDR5 and maybe another 512MB of system RAM. Would be nice to have more but its not really needed for 1080P 60FPs on a game console. I would like to see 1GB of graphics and 2GB of system RAM but I doubt that will happen.
     
  6. Valwin

    Banned Valwin The Neautral Gamer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,084
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    United States


    they are not use the same way

    the wii haves 88mb of ram

    3DS haves 128mb of ram

    ps3 haves 512mb of ram split in 2

    360 around 512mb
     
  7. Luckkill4u

    Member Luckkill4u GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Far far away!
    Country:
    Canada
    Woah over 1gb of ram for a console that's pretty cool actually. I honestly wonder why....
     
  8. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    725
    Country:
    Germany
    devkits often have more ram than retail devices
     
  9. gokujr1000

    Member gokujr1000 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    Australia
    I'd expect it to have over 1 Gig for a next gen console.
     
  10. Hyro-Sama

    Member Hyro-Sama I'm from the fucking future.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,173
    Location:
    After Earth
    Country:
    Japan
    FUCK NO. It should least have 4 GB of RAM. And lots of internal storage. I love HDD and Nintendo can stop cutting corners.
     
  11. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wat
    why would you need 4gb of ram in a console?
     
    2 people like this.
  12. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    In a few years, early in the console's life, even 4gb will be considered puny.
     
  13. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13,350
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    never hurts to have more ram
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,390
    Country:
    Canada
    Except if it goes to waste and not used at all, then you're paying for something you're getting no use out of.
     
    3 people like this.
  15. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nah, you dont need that much ram in a console.
     
  16. chris888222

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Wat.

    The PS3 (current gen) has only 256MB.

    256MB -> 4GB sounds very far fetched.
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Well at least 2GB? One of the biggest problems with the ps3 was the amount of ram. http://myona.com/2011/08/15/rage-development-is-limited-due-to-ps3-memory-id/
    Sure, they work around it, but it needs more than 1GB for a next generation console, and yeah I after thinking about it 4GB seems like a lot for a console. :P
     
  18. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you read the article you posted, it's not the size of the ram that's an issue
     
  19. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8,799
    Country:
    United States
    It has been confirm, 4GB ram.

    Person-Wot!?!?!? Should be at least 8GB ram. 4GB was like 2 days ago. Get with the time Nintendo.
    Nintendo- ... O_O
    /jk

    Seriously tho, can they get some slack? :lol:
     
    2 people like this.
  20. saberjoy

    Member saberjoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    somewhere you only dream of!
    Country:
    India
    the guy isnt pissed because of a tiny ram. but because it is segmented
     

Share This Page