Homebrew [Release] uae3DS (Amiga 500 Emulator for Nintendo 3DS)

Badda

Nu Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2016
Messages
303
Trophies
0
Location
Nirvana
XP
1,558
Country
Tokelau
#36 the Game get stucked after first shoot

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

#36 t'he game starts well but it get stucked aftert first shoot. Very sad cause ruff N Tumble is the best game

I tried and it works great for me. Downloaded the adf from the download site suggested by www.lemonamiga.com
 
Last edited by Badda,

g12345567

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
582
Got this working. Turns out I had to use. Kickstart (USA, Europe) (v1.3 Rev 34.005) (A500, A2000) - 256k rom. Not the kickstart 1.3 image, 512KB overdumped version. as stated in 1st post which just gave me blank screen.
 
Last edited by g12345567,
  • Like
Reactions: Badda

axiom23

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
20
Country
Gibraltar
Very nice work! I documented two build issues in the issue section of the repo. In case someone gets an error like FrameBufferFormats unknown type or libjpeg errors in the linking stage you might try my suggested fixes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Badda

CaptainHIT

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
375
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Frankfurt
XP
1,153
Country
Germany
-snip-
That is unfortunately a copyrighted material. You need to enter the depths of the web: call for deepwebb
-snip-
You're giving up too much information comrade! You know the penalty for this. :P
 
  • Like
Reactions: Flame and fmkid

Mikket

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 28, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
57
XP
13
Country
Finland
Thank you for this emulation.
I would like to use the CStick as joystick.
Mapping does not work, because the it still controls the image position and zoom.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Joelb

RuySan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
564
Country
The emulation is good for most of the games I tried (Super Hang On comes with the road graphics all botched though).

What bothers is most is fire mapped to A, and Jump to B. Either these should be switched, or better yet, leave fire to Y and leave jump on B (and mouse buttons on X and A). The remapping feature is too limited to make up for this.
 

Badda

Nu Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2016
Messages
303
Trophies
0
Location
Nirvana
XP
1,558
Country
Tokelau
The emulation is good for most of the games I tried (Super Hang On comes with the road graphics all botched though).

What bothers is most is fire mapped to A, and Jump to B. Either these should be switched, or better yet, leave fire to Y and leave jump on B (and mouse buttons on X and A). The remapping feature is too limited to make up for this.
The remapping feature can be used to achieve exactly what you want:
Key mappings -> add -> Press Y button, Press A button, wait ...
Key mappings -> add -> Press X button, Press L button, wait ...
Key mappings -> add -> Press A button, Press ZL button, wait ...
And voilà - you have Y=fire, B=jump, X=mouse1, A=mouse2
 

RuySan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
564
Country
The remapping feature can be used to achieve exactly what you want:
Key mappings -> add -> Press Y button, Press A button, wait ...
Key mappings -> add -> Press X button, Press L button, wait ...
Key mappings -> add -> Press A button, Press ZL button, wait ...
And voilà - you have Y=fire, B=jump, X=mouse1, A=mouse2

So my issue was that I had a button for 2 different inputs and that's why it didn't work?

Thanks.
 

Materion

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 24, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
34
Country
Poland
Keep up the good work !! Finally I can play some of my beloved Amiga games on my N2DS XL ! :). Hope You will still work on this project and make this even better than its now ;). Wish You all best :). Would be nice feature to change amount of RAM - Settlers for example needs more RAM to have bigger maps and in-game music. Another feature that would be nice its 4 FDDs with increased read speed.
 
Last edited by Materion,
  • Like
Reactions: Badda

justhereforetheride

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
23
Country
United States
Thank you so much for creating this, this looks amazing! I am new to Amiga emulation as a whole and after some search surfing I couldn't solve my issue so hopefully I can resolve it here. I can load the application, but when I try to load any disk images I just get a picture of a hand holding a disk. What exactly am I doing wrong? Thank you in advance!
 

CrashMidnick

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
358
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
1,483
Country
France
Thank you so much for creating this, this looks amazing! I am new to Amiga emulation as a whole and after some search surfing I couldn't solve my issue so hopefully I can resolve it here. I can load the application, but when I try to load any disk images I just get a picture of a hand holding a disk. What exactly am I doing wrong? Thank you in advance!

You reach the kickstart screen. Do you try to load .adf files ? If multi floppy disk games are you sure it is in drive 1 ? (Df0) is your kickstart size 512kb and version 1.3 ?
 

justhereforetheride

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
23
Country
United States
You reach the kickstart screen. Do you try to load .adf files ? If multi floppy disk games are you sure it is in drive 1 ? (Df0) is your kickstart size 512kb and version 1.3 ?
Thank you for your reply! Yes, yes, and yes. I even tried swapping my kickstart for the other one as someone else reported success doing that farther up the page, but it made no difference in my result. I swapped it back as it didn't make any change. Am I supposed to load the disk images through a button command or something I'm oblivious to?
 

justhereforetheride

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
23
Country
United States
At the main menu, press X then X again. Select your adf with A. Go back to main menu and press R shoulder.
Unfortunately I just end up at the same screen with the disc and hand and nothing changes no matter how long I wait or which image I use. It's not upsetting by any means, I was just exited to venture out into new (for myself) emulation.

EDIT: Apparently I just suck with unfamiliar file formats. I fixed my issue. Thank you!
 
Last edited by justhereforetheride,

Badda

Nu Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2016
Messages
303
Trophies
0
Location
Nirvana
XP
1,558
Country
Tokelau
Would be nice feature to change amount of RAM - Settlers for example needs more RAM to have bigger maps and in-game music. Another feature that would be nice its 4 FDDs with increased read speed.
Unfortunately, all these feature requests (including hard drive emulation) are not possible with the version, this emulator is based on - it is too heavily optimized. I'm currently working on uae3DSng (next gen) - this will be based on uae4all2 (the version on which UAE for switch is based on as well). However, uae3DSng will definitely require a N3DS to run on ...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Well found out what Tom has been up too... Lol