1. Badda

    OP Badda Homo Sapiens
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Tokelau
    1.png

    This is a port of the uae4all Amiga 500 emulator (based on UAE 0.8.22) to 3DS.

    The current version is still alpha stage, may contain bugs and a lot of things are still to do. However, many games are already playable which is really cool and a lot of fun! The emulator runs pretty well on both O3DS and N3DS, however the extra speed on N3DS makes it even more enjoyable.

    Download here: https://github.com/badda71/uae3DS/releases

    Installation:
    • Create directory /3ds/uae3DS on your 3DS SD-card
    • Put your kickstart ROM file in this directory. It must be called "kick.rom" and be a kickstart 1.3 image. The kickstart ROM is copyrighted material so don't ask me where to get it from. You might get lucky by asking big G for "uae kickstart rom" ...
    • Copy any Amiga disk images that you might have (.adf, .adz) to a directory of your choice on your SD card
    • Install CIA with FBI, run 3dsx from homebrew launcher (put 3dsx file in /3ds/uae3DS dir) or run 3ds from flash card.
    • Apart from this, a DSP-dump is required for sound to work correctly in the CIA version.
      https://gbatemp.net/threads/dsp1-a-new-dsp-dumper-cia-for-better-stability.469461/
    Usage:
    • SELECT: open menu
    • START: Toggle SuperThrottle
    • Bottom Screen: Virtual Keyboard / Touchpad
    • A button: joystick fire
    • B button: joystick UP
    • X button / ZL-button / double tap touchpad: left mouse button
    • Y button / L button: right mouse button
    • CPad, CStick, DPad: joystick
    Current version is v0.2

    v0.2
    • online autoupdater
    • soft keyboard and mouse pad on bottom screen
    • CIA build w/ banner image, banner sound and logo
    v0.1
    • Initial version
    ToDos:
    • Possibility to map keys & save settings on SD card
    • Status bar should move to bottom screen
    • Option to scale/zoom screen and get rid of black borders
    • Autofire
    • nice to have (and hard to implement): attach an SD-card directory as Amiga hard drive
    If anybody wants to help with these ToDos, you are welcome to help me with a pull request on github :D
    Any other bugs can be reported here or on https://github.com/badda71/uae3DS/issues

    Have fun!
     
    Last edited by Badda, Mar 1, 2020
    Disco, CaptainHIT, MrHuu and 28 others like this.
  2. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,439
    Country:
    United States
    This is the first homebrew I've heard of needing this... cant your app just enable the New speeds itself?
     
    Elwyndas likes this.
  3. Badda

    OP Badda Homo Sapiens
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Tokelau
    It sure could, but this is the alpha version, so you need to wait a bit until this is implemented :D If you don't like it, don't use it ...
     
    Last edited by Badda, Feb 21, 2020
    alexander1970 and Zense like this.
  4. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,439
    Country:
    United States
    Well just asking since it wasn't on the to-do list.
     
  5. xxangelxx

    xxangelxx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    super, waiting for CIA Version
     
  6. ElectricJelly

    ElectricJelly Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much for your work! People around me are wondering why I just shrieked at my phone.
     
    Itzumi and Badda like this.
  7. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,250
    Country:
    Italy
    Wow this is amazing work! I know a lot of other people who will also be happy to hear about this :D
     
  8. urherenow

    urherenow GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,550
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps it would help if you specified that the 1.3 rom is specifically needed? (amiga kick13)
     
  9. Badda

    OP Badda Homo Sapiens
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Tokelau
    Really? I actually tested with 1.3 only and wasn‘t aware that the other versions are not working. Did you check?
     
  10. urherenow

    urherenow GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,550
    Country:
    United States
    first one I tried was 3.1, and it didn't do anything
     
    Badda likes this.
  11. Badda

    OP Badda Homo Sapiens
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Tokelau
    Thanks for finding out. I updated the OP and will check the other versions as well .,.
     
  12. ber71

    ber71 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Spain
    Thank you!!
    I noticed that the second link in the first post points to the vice64 bug report page, instead of uae3ds
     
    Badda likes this.
  13. ArugulaZ

    ArugulaZ GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for putting in the effort. I'll definitely be looking forward to later versions of this emulator when new features are included.
     
  14. Psionic Roshambo

    Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,112
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you!!!

    Very grateful!!!!

    Not sure when I will have time to play with it, but I will keep an eye on this thread in case it is updated before I get time.

    Again thank you!!!
     
    Zense likes this.
  15. mrsoczi

    mrsoczi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Hungary
    Thank You for your work. An Amiga emulator with a constantly available keyboard on the bottom screen would be a BOMB. This would make it probably the best Amiga emulator ever on a handheld. Even the custom controls/mapping keys to buttons would not matter that much.

    I am not that tech savvy with UAE and all, but why bother with mounting a directory as hard drive since most UAEs just use HDF files as harddrives? I thought it was some sort of a standard in UEA that this is the way harddrive emulation is done. Also isn’t it a bit overkill to add HDD emulation to A500? I believe mostly A1200 mode would benefit the most from that.
     
    Last edited by mrsoczi, Feb 24, 2020
    Zense likes this.
  16. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,439
    Country:
    United States
    Directory is more convenient to add stuff to outside of the program, plus you don't run into 4GB+ size issues with Fat32. A500 won't run WHDload very well but if you want to use it as an actual computer, the option is nice to have.

    Moreso than keyboard even I think stylus pad -> mouse would be pretty good, opening up a ton of games that aren't so playable portably on other systems.
     
    Last edited by Rahkeesh, Feb 24, 2020
    Badda likes this.
  17. replicashooter

    replicashooter GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    881
    Country:
    Absolutely fantastic release @Badda, the Amiga is perfectly suited to the 3DS thanks to the resolution and touchpad for mouse/key emulation. That alone would make it one of the best implementations on a handheld.

    Really looking forward to further updates once I've tried this one out, appreciate it and best of luck in your endeavours.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Would something like this help for the keyboard screen or are you looking for something more stylized?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Zense likes this.
  18. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,250
    Country:
    Italy
    Wouldn't those bevome a bit too small on the touch screen?
     
  19. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,439
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah the resolution is so low. You can't really do more than boxes with letters in them.

    Don't suppose you can bring up the system keyboard while keeping the game running, that would be wild.
     
  20. replicashooter

    replicashooter GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    881
    Country:
    Thats why I linked different styles, the fancy arty one above and the basic layout on the bottom.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], Emulator, Nintendo