Hacking Nintendont

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Editorial Team
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
12,276
Trophies
2
XP
35,391
Country
Mexico
People, one little reminder...
Stop asking here if your controller is compatible with Nintendon't or not, that's why we have the following thread:
http://gbatemp.net/threads/nintendont-controller-configurations.355035/page-8

For ANYTHING related to what controller is compatible, what configuration.ini is needed, button configuration, etc, go ask there.

I am not trying to sound harsh, but that's why the other thread was created in the first place.
 

GreyRogue

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2013
Messages
213
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
572
Country
United States
Hope you guys don't mind a slightly off-topic post.
I just recently learned that Mario Golf Toadstool Tour has a password tournament mode. I searched around the code and figured out how the password system works.
I came up with the following:
Code:
int _tmain(int argc, _TCHAR* argv[])
{
    int Input;
    int Code;
    printf("Code1 Name [0-63]:");
    scanf_s("%d", &Input);
    Code = Input & 0x3F;
    // 0-Near pin 18, 1-Near pin front, 2-Near pin back: 0-2 Course 6 only
    // 3 front tees, 4 back tees
    // 5-12 doubles, 5-8 front tees, 9-12 back tees, higher number = better computer skill
    printf("Code2 Game Type [0-12]:");
    scanf_s("%d", &Input);
    Code |= (Input & 0xF) << 6;
    // 0 low wind, 1 med wind, 2 high wind, 3 no wind
    printf("Code3 Wind [0-3]:");
    scanf_s("%d", &Input);
    Code |= (Input & 0x3) << 10;
    printf("Code4 Pin Location [0-3]:");
    scanf_s("%d", &Input);
    Code |= (Input & 0x3) << 12;
    printf("Code5 Tournament Greens [0-1]:");
    scanf_s("%d", &Input);
    Code |= (Input & 0x1) << 14;
    printf("Code6 Course [0-6]:");
    scanf_s("%d", &Input);
    Code |= (Input & 0x7) << 15;
 
    Code = (~Code) & 0x3FFFF;
    int CheckCode = (Code ^ (Code >> 4)) & 0x3FFF;
    Code |= CheckCode << 18;
 
    char CharConvert[36];
    char Val;
    int idx = 0;
    for (Val = '0'; Val <= 'Z'; Val++)
    {
        switch (Val)
        {
        case 'D': //0
        case 'I': //1
        case 'O': //0
        case 'S': //5
        case 'V': //U
        case 'Z': //2
            //skip
            break;
        case '9'+1:
            Val = 'A';
            //fall through
        default:
            CharConvert[idx++] = Val;
            break;
        }
    }
    char OutCodeChar[9];
    OutCodeChar[8] = 0;
    bool Shift = false;
    for (int idx = 0; idx < 8; idx++)
    {
        char CodeChar = Code & 0xF;
        OutCodeChar[idx] = CharConvert[CodeChar | (((Shift) && (CodeChar < 0xE))? 0x10 : 0)];
        if (CodeChar & 0x1)
            Shift = !Shift;
        Code >>= 4;
    }
    printf(OutCodeChar);
    printf("\r\n");
    system("pause");
    return 0;
}
Some letters are interchangable: (D=0,I=1,O=0,S=5,V=U,Z=2).

I got tired of messing with it, so I didn't check what all of the codes do. I know that for Code 2 values 0-2 (out of 0-12) are only valid for course 6. Those values affect whether you're playing back or front 9 or 18, etc.
I'm assuming some of the other values affect wind speed; possibly number of power shots or score mode vs number of birdies?
The list of tournament names you can find easily in the game. Just run Dolphin and search for Hyrule. They're all around there (64 of them).
Have fun.

Edit 2: more testing. Not certain on the computer skill level, but it seems to work that way.
The wind is also funny. Sometimes it doesn't seem to obey the command.

Edit 3: I think I found the rest of the codes meaning (last one was pin location).
 

pokemaster111111

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
41
Country
United States
Everytime I try to load Super Smash Bros. Meele (the only game I have) it seems to stop (I don't know if it's freezing) at "checking FS . . ." am I doing something wrong? It also seems to stop at "Loding patched kernel . . . 5" it nevers says failed it just stops.

Here is what it looks like.

Loding patched kernel . . . 5
Init SD device . . . Done!
Mounting USB/SD device . . . Done!
Checking FS . . .

Then it stops. Can someone help?
 

Adeka

Beta Tester
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
4,168
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,633
Country
United States
Everytime I try to load Super Smash Bros. Meele (the only game I have) it seems to stop (I don't know if it's freezing) at "checking FS . . ." am I doing something wrong? It also seems to stop at "Loding patched kernel . . . " it nevers says failed it just stops.

Here it what it looks like.

Loding patched kernel . . . 5
Init SD device . . . Done!
Mounting USB/SD device . . . Done!
Checking FS . . .

Then it stops. Can someone help?

drive formatted wrong
 

Onion_Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2014
Messages
878
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
997
Country
Everytime I try to load Super Smash Bros. Meele (the only game I have) it seems to stop (I don't know if it's freezing) at "checking FS . . ." am I doing something wrong? It also seems to stop at "Loding patched kernel . . . 5" it nevers says failed it just stops.

Here it what it looks like.

Loding patched kernel . . . 5
Init SD device . . . Done!
Mounting USB/SD device . . . Done!
Checking FS . . .

Then it stops. Can someone help?

Are you using a USB device? If so, make sure that your using FAT32, and its the primary partition. I messed around forever trying to get it to work until I realized it was setup with a logical partition instead.
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,737
Trophies
2
Age
34
XP
8,775
Country
Portugal
Everytime I try to load Super Smash Bros. Meele (the only game I have) it seems to stop (I don't know if it's freezing) at "checking FS . . ." am I doing something wrong? It also seems to stop at "Loding patched kernel . . . 5" it nevers says failed it just stops.

Here is what it looks like.

Loding patched kernel . . . 5
Init SD device . . . Done!
Mounting USB/SD device . . . Done!
Checking FS . . .

Then it stops. Can someone help?
wrong usb door? what are you using wii or wiiu? SD or USB?
 

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Editorial Team
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
12,276
Trophies
2
XP
35,391
Country
Mexico
I tried all the clusters and none of them worked, its still stuck on FS.

You might to try the following:
1) Try BOTH USB ports. Sometimes I get a reading from the other port (odd, I know)
2) Do NOT put the entire USB in, leave a part of it out, but just enough so it gets connect. Some USBs tend to lose a proper connection after a while, mine had that issue and I just left it a little bit out and then Nintendon't read it.

Try it out, you don't lose anything.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtube.com/shorts/WUOq1dlZWxI?si=LBlEJwZfwtWShljP lol Denmark can't handle the spice