Getting critical frame drops drops

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by AlanJohn, Apr 21, 2012.

Apr 21, 2012
  1. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    So I've been getting some critical frame drops from 40-70fps to 3 seconds-per-frame.
    This is annoying as hell and I want you to help me.
    Games I've been getting frame drops in:
    • Team Fortress 2
    • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
    • GTA: San Andreas

    My specs:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. AlanJohn
    This message by AlanJohn has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 11, 2016.
    Apr 21, 2012


  3. ilman

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    happens to me sometimes when I play sonic generations, solid 45 fps to 5-15 fps. Dunno why.
     
  4. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You could post more specs, like: SLI?

    I just got my Crossfire rig working (two 5870's) and I also sometimes have slowdowns from 110 FPS to 40 fps.
    It just happens, your gpu will "chew" on something it doens't like, and spit it out (frame drop).
    At least that's how it looks to me.
     
  5. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well my best guess is overheating issue . I don't know much about AMD cpus but maybe overheating cause it to slow down to protect itself from damage.

    A simple way to rule it out is to just use a temp monitor & see if the temp is high when the slowdowns occurs .
     
  6. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My Phenom II runs cooler @4GHz, than most Intel chips.
    AMD uses a different material, which causes the chips to run at near 0 (intel fails at - 250? celcius).

    However, this comes with one setback, the chips don't like anything above 60 and overclockers keep 65 degrees celcius as the maximum (above that, it's a OC failure).


    Go and install MSI afterburner.
    It's a Gpu overclock and monitoring tool that can read out nearly all gpu's sensors. it can give you an indication about what's going on, too high temperature or something els.
     
  7. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I played San Andreas, when the frame drop started i minimized the game and took a snapshot of MSI Afterburner.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I've just tried to set the Core and Memory locks to max, and when I opened San Andreas it broke my PC a little :(
    Did I just fry my GPU?
     
  9. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly as you are definitely not supposed to do that, What happens when you try to boot your PC?
     
  10. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Everything seems normal as far, but I'm quite afraid to open any game at all.
     
  11. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    So it did boot? If so you should be fine as long as that overclock is not running.
     
  12. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Phew.
    Well, I think I've found the problem here. Is it possible that the fan in my GPU is shit and can't cool it and thus it overheats some times?
     
  13. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Yes that is a high possibility.

    If that is it you could do what I do with my computer. I leave the side off and my temps vary from 10 to 20 degrees cooler.
     
  14. haazenpfeffer

    Newcomer haazenpfeffer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    That's quite possible, actually.
    Can you not set the in-game settings any lower?
    I certainly would NOT put the clocks to max, as that is not going to help anything.
    At best, you should just increase slightly over the default values, but if overheating is an issue,
    this will only make things worse. Do you know anything else about your PC such as your power supply?
    More often than not, people add video cards to their store-bought systems, thinking that it will suddenly be good
    for gaming, however most stock power supplies are absolutely terrible, which can cause shutdowns
    or slowdowns while in games.
     
  15. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Also you may want to open your system anyways and check for dust.
     
  16. haazenpfeffer

    Newcomer haazenpfeffer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Also, after doing some searching online, it looks like the normal frequency of your processor is
    2.2ghz, so I don't understand why your CPU-Z is only showing 1.10ghz. If you've been screwing with
    your clocks and you have no idea what you're doing, I would highly recommend resetting the BIOS.
    If you CPU isn't running full speed that's a big problem and will definitely cause you to lag.
    Of course, if your computer isn't in "high performance" power mode OR if your PSU is not adequate
    (or if cool 'n quiet is enabled) you will see the frequency fluctuate.
     
  17. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Did I just see your freaking GPU reach 115°C?

    Man, you should feel lucky that your system is even booting at all.

    You probably get frame drops because of thermal throttling. And that has saved your GPU from certain death.

    Go clean dat card and get some new high quality thermal paste for it! :angry:
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it looks like his system's downclocking in order to avoid killing itself with heat.
     
  19. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    I agree with Raulpica,

    it was pretty obvious from the first post it was overheating and after you posted that picture there is no doubt; not sure why all of the uncertainty coming from some of the posts.
     
    1 person likes this.
  20. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Well shit.
    That means I need to get a new GPU then, enough of this old-ass hardware :angry:
    What good GPU can I use with the specs in the OP post?
     
  21. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    o.O
    Realy 115? that's more than enough to cook an egg (maybe you should make a vid XD)

    setting everything to the max didn't do it any good.... so you'll realy have to get a new one.
    I've got an AMD, but I hear the GTX 560 TI is a good preformer for it's price and it should run those games.

    You could take a look on.
    http://www.anandtech.com/
    http://www.overclock.net/products/

    And many more sites.
     

Share This Page