GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 703,666 3,265 104

  1. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    What happened to the promised, infamous tutorial/tool to convert .bmp/.png images to .bin format to use as background images? It is not to be intrusive or pretentious, but is it possible that it is such a complicated procedure that cannot be explained in nutshell? It is certainly not a vital question, but I have noticed that this interest several people. Thanks for your attention.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  2. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,220
    Country:
    United States
    The dev is busy doing other stuff atm.
     
    Tarmfot, banjo2 and (deleted member) like this.
  3. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    Last edited by Nikokaro, Feb 19, 2021
    Tarmfot and banjo2 like this.
  4. Lucaskame921

    Lucaskame921 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Brazil

    I ask the same question, since even the covers (hundreds, by the way) were also converted to .bin, I can't believe that everything was done manually ... or was it?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by Lucaskame921, Feb 12, 2021
  5. W hat

    W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    630
    Country:
    United States
    This is my first time learning of this tool. What's the history of it? Is there a GBARunner1? I really like hacking/homebrew history and I can't find anything about how this was created.
     
  6. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    There was a gbarunner 1. It didn´t work out.
    Gericom used what he had learned from the project for gbarunner2.
     
    Tarmfot, Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  7. samedifference

    samedifference Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Does a patch to ignore the link cable check for Sonic Advance 1 US version exist? I can only seem to find a patch for the JP version.
     
  8. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    Forgive me, but why don't you use the japanese version, which is identical? it's a simple platform game, not an RPG where you need to follow the storyline.
     
  9. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,220
    Country:
    United States
    Plus, the JP version has a revision where a major bug is fixed related to save data.
     
    Tarmfot, banjo2 and (deleted member) like this.
  10. samedifference

    samedifference Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    I mostly wanted to use the US version for consistency with my ROMset, but if it doesn't exist I'll just make do with the JP version ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  11. saeros

    saeros Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Argentina
    a while ago when i tried to install the patch with the github tutorial it didn't work for me so i looked on youtube for another tutorial and that one did work. The thing is that in that same video it said that to deactivate the wide screen I had to press y + start, and my head did 2 + 2, that is, if with x + start the wide screen is activated, then with y + start it is deactivates, and that's how I did it. maybe that had to do with what happened to me, although currently everything looks good (or so it seems). i also updated twpatch and everything works perfect so i guess and hope nothing has screwed up.
    my version of tw ++ is 17.0.0
     
  12. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,220
    Country:
    United States
    Please update TWiLight Menu++.
     
    Tarmfot and saeros like this.
  13. krinic

    krinic Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Armenia
    hi, i have problems with the Metroid Fusion game for GBA, could anyone else run it?

    I try to launch it from internal sd and from R4 but it just doesn't work

    I already tried to download the rom from other places and I can't get it to work
     
  14. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    I just tried it on my DSi XL, via r4gold, and it works perfectly; at least version (E)(M5).
     
    Tarmfot and banjo2 like this.
  15. Lucaskame921

    Lucaskame921 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Brazil
    You need to use a BIOS (in .bin format) if you want to expand the compatibility with games, I was having the same problem as you (some games didn't open or had a white screen) check the gbatemp wiki and see how to install, I can't make the BIOS available here for obvious reasons.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  16. Dull

    Dull Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Brazil
    the GTA Advance does not work. as soon as the game starts, after the first cutscene, the game bugs.
     
  17. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    If you mean Grand Theft Auto, the official compatibility list says it should work. Have you tried the various emulation options? Have you set up the original gba bios, how always recommended?
     
  18. Dull

    Dull Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Brazil
    correctly, I have tested it in all possible versions, with cache on and off, but to no avail. I don't understand the bios, I use the one that came with the file. where do i get the original?
     
  19. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    Search for gba bios on google. Rename it 'bios.bin'.
    Place this bios on your SD card in either /bios.bin, /gba/bios.bin, or /_gba/bios.bin.
     
    Tarmfot likes this.
  20. Dull

    Dull Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Brazil
    I did it but nothing has changed, it stays on a black screen and never leaves it. first I did the test with the version I already had, the American version and it was not. I downloaded the European one (which is indicated in the list) and it also didn't work.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    wait, I just unchecked the options in the emulation settings and this time it worked. but the game is not running smooth, there are constant frame drops, but it must be due to the low performance I chose.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,