GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 707,740 3,265 104

  1. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Italy
    Unfortunately this emulator (they call it hypervisor) is far from perfect. Several games don't work at all, many have more or less serious graphics/sound issues.
    If you want to play gba games on DSi/DSi XL this is the only choice that I know of, and it's not that bad.
     
    Tarmfot and Dull like this.
  2. RacsoSakuraba

    RacsoSakuraba GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Venezuela
    GBARunner2 is not an emulator, it uses native hardware to run GBA, emulator is basically that, emulating the hardware via software.
     
    Last edited by RacsoSakuraba, Feb 28, 2021
  3. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Italy
    :teach:, :unsure:, :nayps3:: :shit:, :rofl2:!!!
     
    boots_n_cats likes this.
  4. Darkamz

    Darkamz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Venezuela
    @Gericom Hello I have a question, I am a Twilight Menu ++ user and I would like to know why my GBARunner2 does not run the pokemon Hack Roms since when I enter the game the screen remains blank, they already change the CPU to Arm7 and not even with that I manage to enter; could you help me, thanks
     
  5. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    Some ROM hacks have code at the end of the ROM, so that's why they don't work, or crash at a specific point.
    You'll have to wait for a fix.
     
    Tarmfot and alexander1970 like this.
  6. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Jodelhoiti....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    12,969
    Country:
    Austria
    Making GBARunner Support too now ? :)
    (I know, @Gericom is very busy and hope he is ok...)
     
  7. Darkamz

    Darkamz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Venezuela
    [QUOTE = "Robz8, publicación: 9388425, miembro: 263852"] Algunos hacks de ROM tienen código al final de la ROM, por eso no funcionan o fallan en un punto específico.
    Tendrás que esperar a que se solucione. [/ QUOTE]
    Excelente, espero que tenga una solución a esto pronto, y gracias por su ayuda.
     
  8. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,591
    Country:
    Portugal
    is the best version of this still the latest release? or is their some mod with more fixes?
     
  9. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,591
    Country:
    Portugal
    is there a limit on the games?it only shows like under 50 games and then the rest wont show on the list?
     
  10. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, that's right. :sad:
    I have put my games in different folders from A to Z.
    Unfortunately this is the only version available (that I know of)
    and it will hardly be updated. :ohnoes:
    Take or leave!

    capriccio.gif
     
  11. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Italy
    Fire Emblem Hacks on GBARunner2

    Hello everybody. :)
    Have any of you tried any Fire Emblem Hack (GBA) with TwilightMenu/GBARunner2 on DSi/XL (camera-slot, via Memory Pit)?

    While the original three FEs work fairly well (and with the 'no autosave' patches applied they work perfectly), the vast majority of the Hacks (i.e. Vision Quest, Burdened Crown, Inheritance, Black Knights Code, Crimson Arm, Two Princesses, Fallen King, Journeys and many others) freezes after the title screen or a little further, and in any case before the gameplay, giving a black screen, while the music continues in the background.
    This also happens by changing the various emulation options in turn, with both arm7 and arm9. :unsure:

    The same, identical Hacks work perfectly on real hardware (DS Lite), via gba flashcart: the problem is that it becomes more and more tiring for my eyes to play them on that small screen...and think that I bought the DSi XL solely to play these games! :sad:

    I know the developer has been busy and unavailable for a long time, and
    I would be tempted to contact Robz8, who has always been kind and helpful, but I'm afraid to disturb him, and that the subject doesn't interest him anyway.

    Thanks to anyone who can give me information on this topic.

    ...to be continued (in another post, a little further on)
     
    Last edited by Nikokaro, Apr 3, 2021
  12. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,591
    Country:
    Portugal
    preety sure its because gbarunner2 on ds flashcards cant read code after the rom itself which makes many games not running on ds gbaflashcard and most hacks due to the code being almost always set after.
     
  13. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Italy
    Read better what I wrote!
    They work fine with GBA flashcart (DS Lite, slot2), but not on DSi (camera-slot, not DS flashcart!) :teach:
     
  14. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    He's asking if you're using the hicode build on your DSi, which should work fine with Memory Pit, if replaced from the included DSi/3DS builds from TWLMenu++.
    Speaking of that build, are you using it on your flashcard?
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  15. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks for answering me, and forgive the inconvenience. :)
    I don't think I understand what you are asking me, and I should rewrite what I have already written previously.
    I am using the TWLMenu++ DSi build in the SD inserted in the camera slot.
    I don't use TWLMenu in the DS flashcart(r4).
    The F.E.Hacks I mentioned work perfectly in DS Lite slot2, via gba flashcart.
    Sorry if I didn't understand the matter. :sad:

    P.S.
    I specify again that these Fire Emblem Hacks start, get to the title screen, then I press start and it give black screen, some before and others after some dialogues, with music that persists.
     
    Last edited by Nikokaro, Mar 24, 2021
    Robz8, banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  16. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible that the hacks you're running, has code at the end of the ROM, so you need to run the hicode GBARunner2 build on your DSi to get around the crash.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  17. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you.:)
    I understand what you recommend, but as I said I use TWLMenu ++, and when I select the games in the roms/gba folder, they start automatically; how do i select the GBARunner2 hicode build?
    It is already inside TWLMenu DSi build, or I have to download it separately; and possibly where do I find the latest version? :unsure:
     
    Last edited by Nikokaro, Mar 25, 2021
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  18. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    Download the build here.
    Put it in "sd:/_nds/", replacing the existing build.
     
    banjo2, alexander1970 and Nikokaro like this.
  19. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Italy
    As soon as I have time I will try it and report the results, in case the topic interests other people.
    Sorry again for the time I stole from you, and congratulations and thanks for your projects and homebrew creations, which you have made freely available to the whole world.
    :yay:
     
    banjo2, alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  20. Nikokaro

    Nikokaro Mycenaean hideous survivor(s)
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Italy
    Does anyone know if it is possible to change at least the colour of the GBARunner2 border (default.bin) provided by the author, maybe through a hex-editor ?; if so, which values should be changed, and based on which colour table (I guess RGB)? :unsure:

    I suppose that this answer given to me will be of great interest to all those who have waited (in vain) for the infamous, legendary (and now forgotten) .bmp to .bin converter...:rofl2:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,