DSTT fails to run Tomb Raider - Legend (U)

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by test84, Feb 14, 2008.

Feb 14, 2008
  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Whenever I try to boot it, with DMA or not, Soft Reset enabled or not, Trimmed or not, a black box pops up and it says:

    [Rom Loading Failed]

    disk error code = -2147483632

    Please Reset System


    ---
    I'm using a 1GB Japan Kingston and 1.07 firmware.

    gonna test its (E) release.

    EDIT
    its (E) release is same,
    thankfully my other games work.
     


  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I can tell you that Tomb Raider Legend works with my DSTT with either firmware 1.07 and 1.08. You may have a bad ROM. Use Rominator to check the checksum of the ROM and make sure it's a good ROM.

    -Bri
     
  3. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx Bri, but its strange if both my E and U are bad dumps.
    will check 'em out.
     
  4. monaug5

    Member monaug5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe only that you have a bad dump perhaps.
     
  5. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    I cant download Rominator (dial up problems) but both E and U roms of TOmb RAider Legend works on No $GBA emulator.

    where is the problem? should I format to FAT32? change the Skin? what do you think.
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry, I thought you were referring to the NDS game, and just shortening the name (Lara Croft Tomb Raider Legend). I have not tried the GBA game, but my understanding is that the success of GBA games also depends on the cart you have in slot2. Do you have the Ewin 2in1? Let me try it on my setup and see if I can get it to work. I'll report back here.

    -Bri
     
  7. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Bri, my friend, I'm talking about NDS game, Tomb Raider - Legend (E).nds
    (maybe you got me wrong by name of that NDS emulator which is called NO$GBA, but its actually emulating NDS too)

    EDIT
    I copied it a couple of times and it finally worked, I'm using my MicroSD's own SD-Adapter and using my laptop's built-in SD Card reader and never had problems before and I was not copying bunch of files at once either.

    What do you think the problem was?
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I was confused! Sorry!

    They both work on mine! I'm glad you got it to work finally!

    I have had files copy incorrectly when copying multiple files at once. I could tell by the file size that they weren't the same as the originals, so I just recopied them and they worked. It sounds like you were having a similar problem. I don't know what the cause is (and it doesn't happen very often for me).

    -Bri
     
  9. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    just rename the sav file on your card! from CAPS to lower case! that all is needed!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    its the same on rayman 2
     
  10. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx swf3 but I did the "same thing" and it finally worked, thats what worries me.
     
  11. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    happened again with Lost in Blue 3, is it solved in latter firmwares? I'm using 1.07
     
  12. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Lost in Blue 3? It's a feature of the firmware that it doesn't allow you to play really crappy games. Don't you read reviews?

    Seriously though, are your .nds and .sav files in a folder, or are they all on the root of your microSD? If they're on the root, put them in a "games" folder and all should be fine.

    -Bri
     
  13. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    lol.

    I'm using DSTT for like 2months now and I know how to use it, my games are in NDS folder and homebrews in root of my cart, the same way I did for alot of games, but for this game, it started telling errors.
     
  14. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Try updating the firmware to 1.09. It's in the download section here.

    I'm assuming you have plenty of space your microSD for save files? Have you tried reformatting your microSD card? It seems like it's having trouble writing the save file based on the error you're getting.

    -Bri
     
  15. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i have alot of space left. and that update didnt help.
     
  16. Guat

    Newcomer Guat Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I have to agree with Bri in this one, from the things that could be the problem (DSTT card/Micro-SD/Firmware/Bad Rom) either the Firmware or the Micro Card seems most likely to be the problem.

    Format your card like Bri said, and just use about 60% of your Micro-SD space for a while and see if you encounter any more problems. Also, i'm pretty sure your are doing it already, but be sure to stop the device before disconnecting from the computer, data can get corrupted if not done properly.
     
  17. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    no, i think its the microSD card, since I removed another game and then copied this again and worked but this method didnt work on tomb raider (the original problem). and I'm still on 1.07.

    another reason for being it on sd card is that I tried to rename the save from DSorganize and then it turned into something like "1%e .qk1.sav".

    Its been like 2 months that I'm using this DSTT and there is merely space left on it but I had no problem but once or twice.
     
  18. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean "there is merely space left on it"? How much space is left on it?

    Have you tried reformatting your microSD or using a different microSD to see if that is the problem?

    Are you only having trouble with Lost in Blue 3 now, or are you still having trouble with others?

    Is there a .sav file for Lost in Blue 3? Try deleting it and see if it will create a new one.

    Another thing to try would be to find a valid .sav file from Lost in Blue 3, put it on your card, and see if that fixes it. If it does, then we know the problem has to do with creating saves, at least for certain games. Although, I have to say that I had no problem with Tomb Raider at all. I've not tried Lost in Blue 3.

    -Bri
     
  19. WeaponXxX

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    swf3 hit the "problem" on the nose. Pac-Pix and Contra 4 and one other game I can't remember all created saves but for some reason made them all CAPS, renaming the save in the EXACT file structure of the rom fixed any issues I had
     
  20. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    its strange since my workings saves are also in caps.

    Jake's wasted DSTT.
     

Share This Page