1. gothicall

    gothicall Blah blah blah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    Colombia
    Hey @Robz8 man, good night, I wonder if you could add to Extras some Loading screens for the booting of nds games, please? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,089
    Country:
    United States
    Those we're originally a thing, but we're removed as booting DS games got faster. Now it's just "nds-bootstrap: Please wait...".
     
    Tarmfot, banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  3. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Try to Live in here and now.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    12,349
    Country:
    Austria
    That is,by the Way,one of the main Reason,why many People now prefer TWilight over Flashcards. daumen.gif
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  4. Ale64

    Ale64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello! I'm here to report a small issue with the Widescreen feature. For me it works with Pokémon Oro Heartgold, however, it does not with Plata Soulsilver (both versions the spanish ones). Is there a solution to this? Also, recently I updated my TwilightMenu to the last version.
     
  5. MysteriousOven

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks! I get the graphical glitch 100% of the time when booting 3DS TWLMenu++ -> Slot-1 Flashcard TWLMenu++, I've seen reports of it being a random issue, but it's not random for me at all, which is why I thought I'd mention it. Autoboot or going through AKAIO doesn't make a difference for that. Never happens when running directly from the flashcard or running from 3DS only. It goes away if I sleep the 3DS and reopen, but if I go into settings or the DS Classic menu and come back, the glitch always reoccurs, just as long as I have 3DS TWLMenu++ and the flashcard TWLMenu chainloaded.
    OK, nice to know. Not a problem, just wasn't expecting it.

    Cool, this is not a problem either since I was aiming for autoboot, was just poking around with "Slot-1 MicroSD access", but my goal was to end up running it from the flashcard in the end.

    I set up autoboot, the Acekard now autoboots TWLMenu++, but it seems to break loading all roms when nds-bootstrap is disabled, doesn't matter if booted directly from Slot 1 or via the 3DS TWLMenu++. White screen on both screens, gets stuck for a while, then goes back to TWLMenu++ after clicking buttons. Any pointers on how to debug this would be appreciated, I can set up a dev environment (or raise an issue on GH) if needed.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,089
    Country:
    United States
    What should happen with nds-bootstrap disabled, is to show a black screen, then a "Loading..." text, then boot the game.
    Since I don't have an Acekard 2(i), I can't fix this.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  7. Ale64

    Ale64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    Also about this, I checked both files in HxD and they're the same, but as said one works and the other does not. Maybe is in the naming of the file?
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,089
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, though you can copy the widescreen .bin file for the game, and rename it to the ROM filename, plus ".bin".
     
    alexander1970, Ale64 and banjo2 like this.
  9. Ale64

    Ale64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    Gotcha! Thanks again Robz

    Edit: I tried both putting in the widescreen folder two .bin files with the name "Pokemon Plata Soulsilver.bin" and "Pokemon Plata Soulsilver.nds.bin', and none of them worked. Of course both names are mentioning the exact ROM's name.

    Edit 2: Okay, now I tried everything I could. I tried to use the cheat code version and nothing, used the most simplistic names for the .nds and .bin files, and I even tried another ROM, all with no dice on working out the Widescreen for Plata Soulsilver. It ain't that bad, I can just use the 4:3 ratio with the OG TwlBg file, but still it really confuses me that Oro Heartgold does work, and this one doesn't, when the file is the same.
     
    Last edited by Ale64, Jan 15, 2021
    alexander1970, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  10. Calvein

    Calvein Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi people, everyone are safe at home?

    I installed the latest TM++ in my R4 (Original R4 or maybe a clone of it), and the settings menu of TM++ is "bugged", I followed instructions from the site, I can't remember if I used TM++ before in this flashcard since I have some different flashcards.

    UPDATE: For some reason, aparently the problem is the EzFlash IV, removed it from Slot-2 and the TM++ is not bugged anymore
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Calvein, Jan 17, 2021
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,089
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure it's only the settings menu with this issue?
    The DSi, 3DS, Saturn, and HBL themes use the same font code, so the bug should've happened in those themes as well.
     
    banjo2, alexander1970 and Calvein like this.
  12. Calvein

    Calvein Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, only in the menu, I tried to use EZ alone, and it is bugged exactly like the TM++, wrong font position and some random artefacts, so I removed the EZ from DS and TM++ worked as it should, so I reflashed the kernel in EZ and it worked normal too, when I was about to test TM + EZ my sd reader died :/, I will have to wait until tomorrow to test again.
     
  13. MegaMarkLM

    MegaMarkLM Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Mexico
    Cool. Thanks for the answer.
     
    banjo2, alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  14. PkStarzone

    PkStarzone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    There is a weird bug with Twilight Menu on Supercard DSTWO that has been going for a while but I wanted to check for longer to see what was the problem.

    Some Twilight Menu features has been bugging out around v17. Some NDS games would crash and corrupt after booting them (using the Supercards DSTWO firmware instead of bootstrap) and some homebrew would glitch out. The NDS roms corruption seems to have been fixed in later releases as I had no longer experienced the problem after updating. But some homebrew still crash.

    Specifically, GBARunner2. The homebrew itself works fine but booting some games directly from Twilight Menu would cause the entire app to crash at the opening screen of the game. For some reason, it only happen with specific games, Kirby and the Amazing Mirror, Wario Land 4 and Super Mario Advance 4 all suffer the exact same problem of crashing at the opening screen. However booting the games by opening GBARunner2 first and boot them from the rom list selection of GBARunner2 make the games works.

    After try-and-error, I found out that the reason for this is the Autoboot>Supercard DTWO>_dstwo>dstwo.nds file of Twilight Menu for Supercard DSTWO. Not installing it make everything works like it should be.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by PkStarzone, Jan 19, 2021
    Tarmfot, Sophie-bear and Robz8 like this.
  15. MegaMarkLM

    MegaMarkLM Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Mexico
    Before I forget, for some reason I cannot use cheats in my flashcart while using Twilight Menu. Last time I tried in the 3DS version, it worked ok, but when using the flashcart version (either standalone or in conjunction with the 3DS version) the cheat menu doesn't appear. The "x" to open cheats is nowhere to be seen, and even if I press it, nothing happens. I made sure to place usrcheat.dat inside the extras folder, but it's not working. Any idea why?
     
  16. MrLuigix64

    MrLuigix64 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Mexico
    hello, I haven't used my 3ds in a while, just updated TWLightmenu, something happen on widescreen config?, I cant play on it anymore, do I need a new version to patch the widescreen? does it work with autoboot from flashcards or only works on TWL installed on the 3ds itself?
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,089
    Country:
    United States
    The cheat menu can only be opened, if the game being played is from the console's SD card.
    Just follow the updated guide in the first post.
     
    cvskid and banjo2 like this.
  18. Latiodile

    Latiodile Profesionnal Scalie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,150
    Country:
    Canada
    updated twilightmenu from an ancient version (0.11.something) to the latest version, now slot 1 games don't boot and just gives me 4 orange squares with a white screen, as well as restarting the dsi takes a ridiculously long time, rebooting into unlaunch just locks up the system and keeps the screens black, so i have no idea if it's unlaunch or updating this that broke everything

    edit: turns out it's the classic issue of all my games being flakey adn i just had to blow on everything smh
     
    Last edited by Latiodile, Jan 18, 2021
    Robz8 likes this.
  19. Calvein

    Calvein Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just to let you know, for some reason if I use TW++ in my OR4 the EZ-Flash IV gets corrupted and the glitched menu appears in TW++, sadly I can't use both for now, will try with Acekard 2i to see if that happens too.

    UPDATE: doesn't matter, it happens if I use Acekard2i too later I will try old release of TW++ cause I know I already used it before without problem.

    UPDATE2: After the second try (just to be sure) a bootloop happenes

    UPDATE3: For some reason even after read your reply a lot of times I misunderstand it, I said the problem is only in the menu, but no, it's in every place of Twilight that has Font, sorry for that, I will not extend the topic too much, if you think that is a thing worth to look, feel free to ask anything you need, thanks for the support and work.
     
    Last edited by Calvein, Jan 19, 2021
    banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,089
    Country:
    United States
    v18.3.0

    Check here on how to update TWiLight Menu++:
    What's new?
    • (@wavemotion) Updated Atari emulators to the latest versions.
    • Native GBA ROM loader: Added support for multiboot ROMs.
    • .agb and .mb GBA ROM files are now shown.
    • DS Phat/lite: If no compatible Slot-2 flashcard is found, the GBA launch method will fall back from native to GBARunner2, instead of hiding the GBA ROMs.
    Improvement
    • DSi/3DS/Saturn/HBL themes: Moved some common drawing code to ITCM.
      • This should fix the black line flicker that happens from time to time.
    Bug fixes
    • Fixed Slot-1 booting (or white screen crash, if 3DS game or nothing is inserted) when soft-resetting in a ROM loaded by nds-bootstrap, if you launched Slot-1 in the past.
    • (@Pk11) Fixed manual text and glitching on page load.
    • Fixed font glitches if EZ-Flash Slot-2 cart is inserted.
     
    tomasowa, Calvein, Demetris and 5 others like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)