1. MrLuigix64

    MrLuigix64 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Mexico
    just updated to 18.3.0 from zero, removed all previuos installed versions and twlight.cxi, I have mi R4-clone (R4 SDHC Dual Core 2019) and installed the autoboot in the flashcard, I have the next config:

    On Slot-1 R4 Config:
    Sys SD: Run in - DSi Mode
    VRAM Boost - On
    S1SD: Use nds-bootstrap (B4DS) - Off
    Slot-1 SD: DLDI Access - ARM9
    Aspect Ratio 16:10

    Old 3DS Config:
    Same as above
    SD access in Slot-1 - ON
    SCFG Access in Slot-1 - ON
    Slot-1 launch metod - Direct
    Auto-start Slot-1 - Yes

    I can play the DS Games on the 3DS SD on Widescreen no problem, but only if the R4 is not inserted, the R4 games using the autoboot don't play in widescreen. Also there is an strange effect on the Menu Upper Screen. if is on Wide (16:10) the Top Screen Menu is on 4:3, and if is 4:3 the top screen is 16:10, ONLY in the main Menu, all games SD and R4 are Extended on the top Screen, but not in 16:10.

    Some Images:

    MK from the 3ds sd:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    MK From the R4, on 16:10, last pic is on 4:3, top screen change to wide.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    It is normal for TWL_FIRM to always be widescreen now, since per-game widescreen has not been working properly for some users.
    It is also normal for the R4 games to always be 4:3, regardless if TwlBg is in 16:10 or not.
    If you want to run in 16:10, the TwlBg.cxi and TWLMenu++ setting should be set the same, and the games must be launched from the 3DS SD card, otherwise, revert the TWLMenu++ setting back to 4:3 and delete the .cxi file.

    Lastly, you should set "Run in" to "DS mode", as DSi mode doesn't work for DSi-Enhanced games yet.
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Jan 19, 2021
    alexander1970, banjo2 and cvskid like this.
  3. vfdb

    vfdb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for all of the updates, I have been using TWiLight Menu++ on my dsi xl for about 2 years now and it's just getting better.
     
  4. Demetris

    Demetris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Cyprus
    Thank you @Robz8 excellent release.

    Sent from the Island of Venus
     
  5. M3Machado

    M3Machado Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry if this has been asked many times before, but it’s a long post...
    Is that a way to quick save a NDS game while IN GAME, like an emulator? The only command I know is to reset, L+R+Down+B for 2 sec... is that it?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  6. wavemotion

    wavemotion GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    TWL++ in general and the DSi and 3DS in particular are a retro-gamer dream these days! Almost all the popular classic 8-bit consoles have emulators that run really well... the best of which are NESDS, S8DS and NitroGrafx. For the later two, I'm shocked at how much speed and accuracy Flubba managed to cram in - both are more complex than the Atari 8-bit stuff which has been a constant battle for me (though I'm fairly happy with where we are now). @Robz8 - I know you had tried to contact Flubba: any update? Any chance he wants to come back to help touch those emulators up? Adding Super Game support for the Colecovision games would be amazing (most of which work fine under S8DS though .col games won't launch directly with TWL++... you have to launch an SMS game first then select a Colecovision game - maybe because a BIOS has to be loaded is why it's not directly supported?).

    Even just getting the Flubba source code available might allow someone with time and ability to jump in.
     
    Tarmfot, Aphelios, Robz8 and 2 others like this.
  7. djleviticus

    djleviticus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Would be great to have the ZX Spectrum on Twilight Menu

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Dont know whether Patrik who makes ZXDS would give permissions though
     
    Tarmfot, Robz8, AmandaRose and 2 others like this.
  8. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,021
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep that would be awesome as it would make it easier for me to get my daily fix of Jetpac :rofl2:
     
    djleviticus and alexander1970 like this.
  9. djleviticus

    djleviticus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    oh yes!!!!!! or a bit of Bomb Jack !!!!!!!!!
     
    AmandaRose likes this.
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    FluBBa stated that he was still working on S8DS, and that I should contact someone for new builds.
     
  11. MegaMarkLM

    MegaMarkLM Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Mexico
    So if I'm playing on my DS lite or booting the flashcard as a DS game, I won't be able to use cheats in the games? That's a bummer, I wanted to keep all my NDS ROMs in the flashcard's SD to be able to install more 3DS CIAs (and switch between the 3DS & DS Lite when necessary). I guess I'll have to keep a few NDS ROMs in my 3DS' SD. Thanks for responding, though.
     
    alexander1970, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  12. Morricorne

    Morricorne Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Poland
    Any change to fix gbarunner2 compatibility?
    Almost all gba games works without problem.
    But one my favorite game (Harvest Moon fomt) not.
    I cant build fully working cia Inject with this game. Everytime i try i can Save
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    It's a known issue. Please post future GBARunner2 issues in the respective thread.
    You probably need to SRAM-patch the game then. idk if the injector can SRAM-patch though.
     
  14. ThatGoodOtakuGuy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Philippines
    I need help!

    I have twilighmenu running on both my sd card and flashcard (r4isdhc.com dual core 2019) and when I'm launching it I can't access the files I have in my Slot-1 Flashcard, I'm always redirected to the files I have on my sdcard which is only 2gb and had no games, is there anything I could do to change this?

    @Robz8
     
    Last edited by ThatGoodOtakuGuy, Jan 24, 2021
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    Solved at reddit.

    To others reading, just check the controls on how to switch.
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  16. neven84

    neven84 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    I have an odd thing with the latest version. I did a clean install, everything was OK. After I ran the app a few times, it stopped defaulting to the roms folder and just stuck in root folder. Pressing A or B just made it go back to root folder. Now, deleting settings.ini, which was my first thought, helped - but then it came back, again and again. To note, I removed the contents of the ap patches and widescreen folders to lighten the file load (since I have patched ROMs and don't intend to use widescreen).

    This is on New 2DS XL, off SD Card.
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    This is odd indeed.
    Can you change the theme to R4 in TWLMenu++ Settings?
     
    banjo2, neven84 and alexander1970 like this.
  18. neven84

    neven84 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Thanks! Just tried, and ran the app a few times. It works. I'll update you if it goes nuts again.
     
    banjo2, alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  19. extherian

    extherian Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Ireland
    Following the instructions as described here does not lead to a working Twilight Menu install. I copied all items required to the SD card, installed the CIAs for the menu, bootloader and updater, all of which reported successful. Despite this, only the updater gets added to the Home Menu, with no icon for Twlight Menu itself. How do I get the CIAs to actually install, as opposed to saying the installed but nothing being added to my system?
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    Did you reboot the console?
    If you already did, look for TWiLight Menu++ (in purple text) in the title list in FBI, and try launching from there.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)