Homebrew RELEASE Chiaki (PS5 & PS4 remote play) homebrew

User experience

  • good

    Votes: 21 65.6%
  • decent

    Votes: 8 25.0%
  • terrible

    Votes: 3 9.4%

  • Total voters
    32
  • Poll closed .

Geier

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
467
Country
Germany
Chiaki on switchroot (android) is far away better than HOS : stream quality is very clean [email protected] On HOS, [email protected] give some artefacts. I don’t know if this is related to codec used or resolution…I try to overclock but it don’t change anything

The difference is very visible

I totally agree with that, but for me PSPlay or REPL4Y are much better. You have plenty of configuration options.

The only things that don't work are rumble and gyro neither for PS4 games nor PS5 games with attached joy cons in handheld mode.
 
Last edited by Geier,

elOledor

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
33
Country
Spain
This is amazing! However, is there yet a way to use the touch button when docked? Unable to play Deus Ex MD while docked without it.

I tried using an official PS4 controller via MissionControl but the touch button is mapped to the Switch controller's screenshot button :(

I have the same question, on switch if you are in docked mode I don't know how to simulate click on pad as in ps4 controller.

anyone knows?

Thanks in advance
 

MrGribble77

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
186
Country
United States
I can't get Dualsense controllers to work with Chiaki on Windows, anyone else having that issue? I use my dual sense controller for everything i play on windows. Im not sure why chiaki won't pick it up. It even tries to switch the audio to the controller when its connected. Also windows is showing it up as a wired controller. So im not sure whats going on... i dont have ds4windows installed. Do I need that?
 

kyrusdemnati

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2019
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
309
Country
United Kingdom
is this the best app for remote play on switch?

can you use the ds5 controllers and the switch as screen?
can you use the joy cons?

what doesnt work?
 

kyrusdemnati

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2019
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
309
Country
United Kingdom
ok installed it. thanks

few questions, how do i use use the touchpad button on joy cons? to access that button

how do i add the chiaki menu to my main homescreen on switch, or do i have to always go through the album page to select app and then connect.
 

DogParty

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
172
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
888
Country
United States
I'm currently not connecting my PS5 to the internet because of a potential impending hack. Does anyone know if this would work locally thru intranet or does the PS5 have to be able to reach Sony's servers?
 

Fitaro

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
55
Country
Gambia, The
Does anyone find out how to press Start and Select button while the Switch is in the docking station?
 

Trizae

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 26, 2007
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Konoha
XP
463
Country
ok installed it. thanks

few questions, how do i use use the touchpad button on joy cons? to access that button

how do i add the chiaki menu to my main homescreen on switch, or do i have to always go through the album page to select app and then connect.
You literally asked exactly what I wanted to both questions any idea how to have the chiaki menu on the home screen and to access the touch pad even tried pressing the touch screen lol
 

vahnkaiser

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 3, 2017
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
123
Country
Portugal
I don't know how I've just recently (yesterday) discovered this awesome app.

There are a few things I would like to point out.
  • The audio has ocasional stutters. I'm playing close to the router on a 5GHz ac network. I've tried changing the framerate and lowering resolution but that doesn't help.
    • Actually, regarding resolution, lowering it to ie. 540p introduces extreme Vertical Sync issues.
  • The sticks are very sensible and not so precise compared to playing on PlayStation, it feels like I'm sliding on ice.
  • There's no touchpad button.

But yeah, apart from that, good work! Thank you.
 

alex61194

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
590
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
569
Country
i need help my ps4 have broken hdmi so i cant see the pin, i can use chiaki on switch and android so i can use the ps4 but i need to do the pin thing to activate chiaki in windows any help?
 

alex61194

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
590
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
569
Country
i need help my ps4 have broken hdmi so i cant see the pin, i can use chiaki on switch and android so i can use the ps4 but i need to do the pin thing to activate chiaki in windows any help?
 

toastytwo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
419
Country
Gambia, The
Is it possible to add a function like gethostbyname() to translate a name into IP to be able to use Chiaki outside? If I use the IP address of my router, it works, but it's not convenient when we have a dynamic IP.

So, using a DDNS address sounds a better solution. But, if I use a DDNS entry into the config, Chiaki on Switch, it closes and didn't work. If I change the same field to my public IP address, everything works as expected. I was investigating the source code and saw some code like:

C++:
case HOST_ADDR:
        CHIAKI_LOGV(&this->log, "HOST_ADDR %s", value.c_str());
        if(current_host != nullptr)
                current_host->host_addr = value;
        break;

Maybe I just need to change or use a function into a place that returns the IP address to all the structure. I will need more time to understand the flow of the code to be able to change the correct place. Maybe if the dev that knows the code do that, will solve it faster and better (or just point me the source that I need to focus my attention).
Hi Condector,

i've got the same issue. As long as you use an IP address everythings working fine. But if you try a hostname like yoursubdomain.ddns.net it just works straight after registering within the app for the first time. When you restart the app it cuts the hostname after the first dot and it just shows the subdomain part. The hostname stays complete in the chiaki.conf, must be a little bug when reading the settings.

Did you find any way to fix it? I wrote ~a year ago in this thread somewhere but didn't get any response... It's a shame since otherwise the app is working flawless for me...
 

clianvXAi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
218
Country
Romania
i saw this message on youtube, but couldn’t make it work. I am on ps4 jb 9.00.

For people on jailbreak 7.55 or above which requires a psn ID to do remote play. If you have like me never connected to psn on your jailbroken ps4 and like to keep it that way : input this is (16 times 0) as psn ID : 0000000000000000 Leave online id empty. This worked for me on ps4 pro on 7.55 cfw. I used chiaki 2.1.1.

do i need internet connection at ps4 and switch?
 
  • Like
Reactions: tatumanu
General chit-chat
Help Users
    mogery @ mogery: how can i post with the RELEASE tag? haven't been on here in a while lol