Windows 7

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by ShadowLink92, Oct 12, 2010.

Oct 12, 2010

Windows 7 by ShadowLink92 at 5:48 AM (2,319 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. ShadowLink92
    OP

    Member ShadowLink92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I have Windows 7 Home Premium and I can't get Aero to work, no matter where I search online. I was hoping somebody could help me.
     


  2. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    Install graphics drivers? right click desktop, personalization, choose one of the aero themes
     
  3. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    pretty funny, you want Aero running on a laptop. Aero eats through battery life faster and people want to turn it off instead.
     
  5. SixtySixHundred

    Member SixtySixHundred GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Eternia!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doesn't aero require 128MB Video RAM? Do you meet the requirements?

    Also, it really isn't worth it. At all. What how_do_i_do_that said is true. All my Win7 using friends hate it, especially Laptop users.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is a aero app that turns it off if your on battery power and turns it on when your plugged in ac. I don't remember where to download it again. You might be able to google it if your interested in it.

    Aero on win7, it's process was moved from the GPU to the CPU. The downside is it eats 128-256MB of RAM to run. A far cry from Vista's version that demands you have the GPU processes aero.
     
  7. ShadowLink92
    OP

    Member ShadowLink92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I have 512 MB RAM and I'm running Win7 on an old Insignia computer. [​IMG] My graphics card is VGA and I don't know how to update that one. I like Aero because everybody else in my family has it but in Windows Vista, and it looks so cool+the effects.
     
  8. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    512MB RAM+Windows7+Aero= fucking hell
     
  9. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I think a bunch of you are just ragging on it because you don't have it, or something. Aero, is using 39MB on my laptop right now, even on full performance, I get over 3 hours of battery life. And this comment:

    "There is a aero app that turns it off if your on battery power and turns it on when your plugged in ac. I don't remember where to download it again. You might be able to google it if your interested in it."

    is ridiculous. Windows 7 turns off aero by itself when using power saving options.
     
  10. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I kind of jumped the gun on the Aero's RAM usage, but still Aero is a resource hog.

    ShadowLink provide more detailed spec or at least your computers's model.
     
  11. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    How is it a resource hog? I have multiple windows open, with transparency and drop shadows, and it's not going over 45MB and 1% cpu when dragging windows around. ONE chrome tab is using 94 MB and I have a few open. Don't equate hardware requirements with actual system usage of resources. With DWM.exe and explorer.exe, it's using about 100MB of ram, and only 1% of CPU when I do stuff, I've had XP explorer.exe's use more than that.
     
  12. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    Well then you must have a decent GPU.

    In ShadowLinks case he probably has some shitty intergrated one, and Aero will take it toll on his CPU to make up for the GPU. Also he's running Windows 7 on 512MB which probably isn't the best combination.
     
  13. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    That's true, when it comes to Aero, and W7, more is better. If you exceed the recommended requirements, W7 is very fast. If you don't, it can be fast, if you turn off all the fancy GUI bell's and whistles, but that's to be expected. I have a Core i5 with a Radeon 4650 HD M, so it's not a problem.
     
  14. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    This was my thoughts. I thought that for good/decent performance, you need 2 GB RAM for windows 7.
     
  15. ShadowLink92
    OP

    Member ShadowLink92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I saw a video on youtube with Aero on a 512 MB RAM like mine. So I'm trying to figure out how to do it. I tried every possible thing I saw online and still no luck.
     
  16. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    All you have to do is believe.
     
  17. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    Look since your so infatuated with Aero you should follow this guide

    This will leave your computer vulnerable and make some thing stop working, so do it at your own risk.

    http://www.blackviper.com/Windows_7/servicecfg.htm

    This will leave your computer vulnerable and make some thing stop working, so do it at your own risk.

    This gives you a run down of what windows 7 services are used for and how to tweak them out. Backup your Registry before you proceed. If you really are looking to get Aero working you should probably follow the Barebones section. This will leave your computer vulnerable and make some thing stop working, so do it at your own risk. That's pretty much the only shot you have to making Aero work as smooth as possible.

    This will leave your computer vulnerable and make some thing stop working, so do it at your own risk.

    To give you an idea of how much improvement this adds, my setting a pretty similar to the tweaked section and and my Comp is using 1GB of Memory and has 0% CPU Usage with an occasional 3-5% spike. I have Firefox running and Bitdefender Agent running in the background and I'm on Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
     
  18. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  19. ShadowLink92
    OP

    Member ShadowLink92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I got Aerofoil and enabled Glass, but nothing happened. Is there another way? And I never use power/screen savers.
     
  20. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You have to be able to use aero. Aero will try to disable itself if your system is not capable.
     

Share This Page