1. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    I am using emgba, yes. @Tetsuo Shima - care to shed some light?
     
  2. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,949
    Country:
    United States
    if i remember - open platform.ini in a text editor and under [PLUGINS] add it's magic number=gba
     
    xLAKITUx likes this.
  3. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,184
    Country:
    Italy
    @xLAKITUx Yes, you should check if the magic number you're using for emgba is included in platform.ini
    The platform.ini file included in Rhapsodii Shima is not containing a specific entry for emGBA.
    During the work on the plugins pack, I've updated platform.ini and it now includes all the missing magic numbers.
    For now you can add these lines in the [PLUGINS] section.
    #emGBA
    45474241=GBA
    and use this number in the plugin .ini and source menu .ini files.
    I will release the updated platform.ini with the plugins pack.

    @fledge68 I have a little issue with the Hidden category and Titles from Database.
    When I use Computer games that are residing on multiple disks or sides (e.g. Amiga games) if I use titles from database, all the disks will have the same name. If I want to display only Disk 1 (to launch the game) and hide the others, all the disks will be hidden, including Disk1.
     
    xLAKITUx likes this.
  4. RunningSnakes

    RunningSnakes GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    @xLAKITUx

    Inside your plugins_data folder, delete your gametdb_offsets.bin in the GBA folder. This has happened to me a few times & this has worked for me.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    @xLAKITUx

    Delete the gametdb_offsets.bin file inside the plugins_data/GBA folder. I've had the same problem as you are experiencing & this seems to fix the problem.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Sorry @Tetsuo Shima i didn't read your entire post. I was posting a work around, but it seems you have taken care of the issue. Thanks
     
    alexander1970 and xLAKITUx like this.
  5. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,949
    Country:
    United States
    most likely the plugin database code is using the filename to get the game ID and it's getting the same ID for all disks. then wiiflow uses the ID to get the title and then the title is used for categories which is why hiding one disk hides them all.

    1. you could try renaming disk 2 and so on so that the database can't find the ID and thus wiiflow will use the filename as the title and using hidden categories will work. But if you do this, then because the game doesn't have an ID it won't show any snapshots or game info, but really you only need that for disk 1. the other problem would be if the game requires each disk to have a specific filename but i don't think this is the case.

    So I was looking at shadow fighter for amiga.
    disk 1 filename = Shadow Fighter (1994)(Gremlin)[cr PSG](Disk 1 of 4)
    disk 2 filename = Shadow Fighter (1994)(Gremlin)[cr PSG](Disk 2 of 4)

    the plugin database code most likely cuts off everything in () and thus both disk filename is Shadow Fighter and the database gives them both the same ID.
    I suggest rename disk 2 to Shadow Fighter disk 2 (and so on). but don't rename disk 1 so that it will still be found by the plugins database. and then use hidden category to hide disk 2, 3 and 4.

    2. you could use custom titles for disk 2 and so on. this way you don't have to rename the filename and you can use categories to hide disk 2 and so on. plus all 4 disk will have the same ID and be able to use the plugin database.

    3. the only other option is i rewrite categories code to use the plugin games filename instead of the title but this might affect everyone who has categories already setup.
     
    Last edited by fledge68, Jul 22, 2020
  6. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. That did the trick! Now, all my cover-supported emulators are up-to-date with correct covers and all the Wiimpathy carts/data. (It was tedious, but worth it)
     
  7. gleich

    gleich Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    hello friends. just wanted to flag that wfL crashes every time I reload the Wii cache. the games do get added tho.
     
  8. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,

    So I just added a bunch of new VC and Wiiware games to my Emunand via the built in wad installer in the WFL settings menu. Worked great. I now have over 250 games installed. However, I am noticing that all the games that require Neek to run no longer load. I get a black screen.

    Now, I did upgrade to a new external HDD (WD 2TB My Passport) but I just copied all the contents over from the old one. VC and Wiiware games run fine when I don't use Neek. However, if I try to load something like the Super Smash Bros VC game (set in settings to use neek2o), I can't get past the black screen.
     
  9. kokokool

    kokokool Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Chile
    +1


    Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
     
    xLAKITUx likes this.
  10. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    You’re also having the same issue?
     
  11. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,949
    Country:
    United States
    its been so long since i messed with neek2o.

    just to clarify. previously before you added these extra games to your emu nand i'm assuming neek2o games worked fine?

    the only thing i speculate is there is a config file that neek2o makes and when you add to the emunand you have to delete that file so neek2o will remake it.
     
  12. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    yeah it definitely worked with the old HDD - I remember being able to launch Castlevania The Adventure ReBirth with Neek
     
  13. erket

    erket Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I have a question: Does wiiflow support wii custom banners? I put some banners in the path: wiiflow\custom_banners but wiiflow shows the original banner. Gamecube custom banners works fine.
     
  14. RunningSnakes

    RunningSnakes GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States

    You'll have to delete the banners cache first, then reload cache.

    wiiflow/cache/banners

    Not sure if it works as i have not tried custom banners for Wii games myself.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    @xLAKITUx

    Have you tried deleting the diconfig.bin and nandcfg.bin inside the SNEEK folder?
     
    alexander1970 and erket like this.
  15. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    I have not. I’ll give it a try. Let it rebuild itself.
     
  16. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,184
    Country:
    Italy
    It happened to me too. In my case the issue was that the new hdd (a Maxtor) could not be formatted with 32k clusters size (IIRC it had physical 512k clusters). Neek2o never worked on that hdd.
    Now I have a Toshiba Canvio Basics, formatted FAT32 with 32k clusters size. Neek2o is working like a charm with this one.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  17. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    Mine is definintely FAT32 w/ 32k clusters though AFAIK.
     
  18. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    @fledge68 Tried deleting those files. Same result.

    And @Tetsuo Shima -- See screenshot. Should be fine from a compatibility standpoint
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,184
    Country:
    Italy
    Device Blocksize 512k is not good for Neek2o
    @xLAKITUx Sorry I got confused, you have it right
     
    Last edited by Tetsuo Shima, Aug 2, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  20. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,949
    Country:
    United States
    Ive heard the more games in your emunand the longer neek2o takes to start the first time. 250 games may take a minute or more.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WiiFlow,