1. RunningSnakes

    RunningSnakes GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    United States
    @kokokool ... The rebirth series needs neek2o installed to work, along with some other WiiWare/N64 titles. Here are instructions on how to set neek2o up. Once installed, go into "Castlevania Rebirth" game settings and force neek2o. That should do the trick. I have a list of problem games that ill try to hunt down & post.

    https://gbatemp.net/attachments/emunand-install-zip.194639/
     
    Last edited by RunningSnakes, Jul 9, 2020
    ca032769 likes this.
  2. Ripster

    Ripster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello, I just ran in to a very strange issue that only seems to have to do with roms like NES, SNES and N64 so far. Many of my roms have been duplicated for some reason.. I have checked my USB/SD and there is NOT any duplicates in there - only in Wiiflow. I'm usening the latest version and everything else works fine. What seems to be the problem? I have deleted the cache folder and everything...
     
    Last edited by Ripster, Jul 9, 2020
  3. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,992
    Country:
    United States
    are you using a source menu? rhapsodii shima?
    most likely your source buttons are using more than one plugin and both plugins use the same rom folder so your roms show up twice.
    you will need to edit the source buttons to only use the plugin you want by setting the magic= line to the magic number of that plugin
     
  4. Hakaisha

    Hakaisha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United States
    @Ripster , it sounds like you possibly have multiple plugin.ini files sharing the same magic number.

    If the same magic number is used twice across plugin.ini files, WiiFlow will show the contents of both plugin.ini files utilizing that same magic number; which is usually the reason for unwanted duplicates in your CoverFlow display.

    Check your wiiflow/plugins folder and make sure your ini files are not sharing the same magic number.

    Edit: @fledge68 posted right as I finished typing this. In addendum to Fledge's post, it's possible that your source menu has multiple magic numbers defined, which can create duplicates if they share the same ROM folder.

    Example:
    [BUTTON_0]
    magic=12345678, 87654321

    If this is the case^ remove the extra 8-digit magic number line and the comma, to make it only have the one magic number.

    Example:
    [BUTTON_0]
    magic=12345678

    Of course, after making any of these changes. Reload Cache to see the changes take effect.
     
  5. Ripster

    Ripster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    @fledge68 @Hakaisha Thanks for the tips! Yes, I do use Rhapsodii Shima's theme. I cannot see any double magic-numbers in my snes9x-gx.ini. Are they suppose to look like this?

    [PLUGIN]
    displayname=SNES9xGX
    magic=534e4553
    coverfolder=SNES
    dolfile=snes9xgx-mod12.dol
    romdir=snes9xgx/roms
    filetypes=.sfc|.zip
    consolecoverid=nintendo
    covercolor=01a300
    bannersound=SNES.ogg
    arguments={device}:/{path}|{name}|{loader}

    [BUTTON_17]
    autoboot=
    cat_page=1
    category=0
    image=snes.png
    image_s=snes.png
    magic=534e4553
    source=plugin
    title=Super Nes


    the wii64.ini lookslike this:


    [PLUGIN]
    displayname=Wii64
    magic=57493634
    coverfolder=wii64
    dolfile=wii64-mod6.dol
    romdir=wii64/roms
    filetypes=.n64|.v64|.z64|.zip
    consolecoverid=nintendo
    covercolor=ffffff
    bannersound=N64.ogg
    arguments={device}:/{path}|{name}|{loader}


    [BUTTON_21]
    autoboot=
    cat_page=1
    category=0
    image=nintendo_64.png
    image_s=nintendo_64.png
    magic=57493634
    source=plugin
    title=Nintendo 64

    EDIT: I can confirm that all my NES ROMS are duplicated aswell.
     
    Last edited by Ripster, Jul 10, 2020
  6. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,992
    Country:
    United States
    Choose a snes game. Click the first cover and see which emu it launches with. Choose the second cover and see if it uses a different emu.
     
    alexander1970 and Hakaisha like this.
  7. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    Italy
    Or from your NES flow press Home and click on Select Plugins. Then search for the checkmarked plugins.
    You most probably have 2 active plugins, meaning that two of your NES ini's (e.g. Fceumm and Nestopia) are using the same magic number
     
    Last edited by Tetsuo Shima, Jul 10, 2020
    alexander1970 and Hakaisha like this.
  8. Ripster

    Ripster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    Lookslike that's the issue! Do I just remove the Magic Number of the ones I'm not usening, or? In Fceumm for example.
     
  9. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes or you can just delete the nes ini files you don't want.
     
    Hakaisha, Ripster and alexander1970 like this.
  10. Ripster

    Ripster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    The issue still occur with GBA and GBC tho. Everything are set correctly with only 1 plugin connected, in this case vbagx_gba. What am I missing? This is driving me crazy. The covers doesen't show up either even if they are converted correctly.

    [BUTTON_8]
    autoboot=
    cat_page=1
    category=0
    image=Game_Boy_Advance.png
    image_s=Game_Boy_Advance.png
    magic=56425854
    source=plugin
    title=Game Boy Advance


    [PLUGIN]
    displayname=VbaGX GBA
    magic=56425854
    coverfolder=vbagxgba
    dolfile=vbagx-mod13.dol
    romdir=vbagx/roms/GBA/Game Boy Advance.roms
    filetypes=.gba|.zip
    consolecoverid=nintendo
    covercolor=fcff00
    bannersound=GBA.ogg
    arguments={device}:/{path}|{name}|{loader}
     
  11. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,992
    Country:
    United States
    Why is your gba plugin romdir set to gba/gameboy?

    Shouldnt it stop at gba?

    Keep in mind what you set romdir to that wiiflow will also include .zip roms in any subfolders
     
    Ripster likes this.
  12. Ripster

    Ripster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    it was set as romdir=vbagx/roms/Game Boy Advance.roms as default. But it still didn't work even if I changed it or not. I'm usening the Danimalz Masterpiece with Rhapsodii Theme. should I just let everything stay as it is? I will do a completely new installation. Is there any difference between Danimalz and Adz Masterpack? All I know is that Adz are outdated.
     
    Last edited by Ripster, Jul 11, 2020
  13. kokokool

    kokokool GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Chile
    You should definitely review and modify each plugin accurately. Use Notepad++ and make the proper modifications with the help of snapshots, paper and a pencil.


    Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
     
  14. Ripster

    Ripster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    That's right. It's a bit confusing tho. The magic number of Button and Plugin should always be the same no matter what, right?
     
  15. Ripster

    Ripster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    I finally got rid of the duplicates. Since games like GoldenEye requires Wii64 Rice plugin, I made a secondary emulator wich runs fine. I have made box covers aswell, the thing is they are not horizontal like they should be, where do I change that?
     
  16. kokokool

    kokokool GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Chile
    Platform ini manages backgrounds, magic numbers and their respective naming, and also coverflows.

    Add the new Magic number to the first list with the title of the new emulator.

    Later, at the bottom youll find coverflows section.

    Just pick the name of the coverflow the old emulator was using and add yours with that setting. Naming should match the one you added to the Magic section.

    Make sure Magic number is unique and calls/relates one Name.

    I suggest before doing this, always backup a “old” version (as platform old.ini), since if everything goes wrong, you always have a backup.


    Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
     
  17. davejsp

    davejsp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    I never understood how to select between rice or glide plugins, i see the compatibility list mentions them both, but in the emulator i see no option to select them. How is that done?
     
  18. hadi aulia

    hadi aulia Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Indonesia
    now that wiiware/virtual console wad could be installed to sd card, is there any chance to open sd card menu & launch wiiware/virtual console within wiiflow lite?
    https://github.com/DarkMatterCore/wad2bin
     
  19. gooface

    gooface Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I followed your guide to the "T" and my games still sit there with a black screen. When I launch the neek forwarding app it just sits there stuck on "Reloading bootmii iOS!"
     
  20. RunningSnakes

    RunningSnakes GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    United States
    To verify:
    1: You are using Wii --- Not WiiU
    2: You are using HDD --- Not SD or Pen/Thumb
    3: Your SoftMod is current using ModMii
    4: You are trying to launch through WFL or GX
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WiiFlow,