1. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    hmmmm maybe I just didn’t give it enough time. I’ll let it sit.

    Update: @fledge68 i gave it an hour lol I think I’ve ruled that out
     
    Last edited by xLAKITUx, Aug 2, 2020
  2. erket

    erket Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I tried this but only gamecube custom banners are working.
     
  3. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,990
    Country:
    United States
    put your custom wii banner in dev:/wiiflow/custom_banners and name it id6.bnr or id3.bnr.
    id6 and id3 are the wii game's id.

    that's really all you should have to do. how did you make these custom banners?
     
    erket and Hakaisha like this.
  4. erket

    erket Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to use a custom banner for Newer Super Mario Bros from this post:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/new-er-smb-wii-custom-games-covers-banners.349920/

    I put the file SMNE03.bnr (ID6 for NTSC Newer SMB) in sd: / wiiflow / custom_banners, but it doesn't work, it just shows the default banner.
     
  5. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,990
    Country:
    United States
    are you absolutely positive SMNE03 is the id of your newer smb game? if you go into game settings or game info it will show you the game id for that game.
     
  6. XDeltaone

    XDeltaone Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a wii u and I want to use one hard drive for wii u games, is it good to play wii games with SD? Compatibility etc...?
    Usb Loader gx cannot play wii games with SD card
     
    Last edited by XDeltaone, Aug 3, 2020
  7. erket

    erket Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, It's the same ID but I finally solved the problem. I downloaded the banner directly with wiiflow and it worked!

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by erket, Aug 11, 2020
    fledge68 and alexander1970 like this.
  8. TeenTin

    TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    In WiiFlow Lite, the "flow" of the Wii game boxes seems not smooth enough, like only about 20 fps or below. However, I find that in WiiFlow v4.1 (or earlier), the game boxes move much smoother, like 60 fps or above. Is there a way to make the motion smoother ? Thanks !
     
    Last edited by TeenTin, Aug 10, 2020
  9. TeenTin

    TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I found the solution. Simply reduce the value of FXAA.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  10. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,990
    Country:
    United States
    you could probably go in to main settings and set hq covers to off/no. im not sure what page its on.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  11. TeenTin

    TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Thank you very much for your advice. The motion is now silky smooth. PERFECT !!!
     
    alexander1970 and Hakaisha like this.
  12. OlorALacrimogena

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Chile
    Hi! I'm trying to use a WD 500GB BLUE HDD for my WiiFlow, but I simply can't get it to work. I have a WD 320GB BLACK HDD that works perfectly, but I can't seem to switch to the BLUE one. I've tried reformatting multiple times, using both NTFS and FAT32, and I even tried using CloneZilla to make sure it had the same formatting as my BLACK HDD. Is there any way I can get this HDD to work or should I buy a new one?
     
  13. Cazualgmr

    Cazualgmr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone.... been reading the post for a few months now. I'm pretty new at this emulation game but I'm a quick learner.

    Thank you all for the awesome threads and guidance. I've been a to set up my model wii with all of the bells and whistles and have figured out a lot by just troubleshooting things myself and with help from the info found here.

    But, I've run into a couple of issues..and I need your help.

    So far this is what I got going
    -Moded Wii with wiiflow light
    -NES, SNEs, N64 - all working including cover art
    Wii, GC - all working including cover art

    Here is where my issues begin-
    GB, GBA, GBC, SGenesys, GG - roms all work ( this is awesome) but cover art is not working. I've checked the .ini file and it seems to be pointing to the correct folder..

    Arcade- can't figure out how to get the artwork going
    CPS2- roms are working- well some

    Arcade(from mame folder). Been able to add roms and I can see them on wiiflow.. but none of them are working... after launching I get a black screen and then back to Wiiflow

    I know you all will be able to help me figure this out - ty in advanced

    Oh and I have everything loaded on an SD card- I find it more convenient than using a USB drive separately.
     
    Last edited by Cazualgmr, Aug 12, 2020
    kokokool likes this.
  14. kokokool

    kokokool GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Chile
    PM
    Perhaps i can help you out


    Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
     
    Cazualgmr likes this.
  15. TeenTin

    TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    WiiFlow Lite works fine with GC games through Nintendont. However, I find that GC games with 2-disc do not work. I have tried Metal Gear Solid and Resident Evil, both are 2-disc games, but fail. When starting the games, I am prompted to pick disc 1 or disc 2. But when I pick disc 1 (or disc 2), I get a black screen and I need to long press the power button to turn off the system. Any solution for this ? Thanks a lot !

    P.S. When Nintendont is loaded by HBC, both games work perfectly.
     
  16. TeenTin

    TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I just find that order version of nintendont (e.g. v4.4x) works, while the latest version v6.4x fails.
     
  17. Cazualgmr

    Cazualgmr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so what am I missing?
     
  18. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,990
    Country:
    United States
    releasing this for testing before official release.

    wiiflow lite v5.4.7 beta 1 - https://www.mediafire.com/file/sbbu88ln75v2thh/wfl_5.4.7_beta_1.zip/file

    I added a source menu setup menu. view source menu or source flow and press Home button on controller to access it.

    with this menu you can

    1. hide source buttons you don't need,
    2. choose what plugin emu(s) are linked to a source button. for example - maybe tetsuo has snes9x rx for snes button but you want to use snes9x gx.
    3. set roms dir path for each plugin. for example - maybe you have your snes roms in a different folder than tetsuo.

    the rhapsodii shima ini adds the new checkbox menu buttons. or you can wait till tetsuo releases his own update.
    the languages changes are for those who want to update the their language ini.

    one more thing. tetsuo uses tiers. so you will need to switch to each tier to make any changes to that tier.
     
  19. Hakaisha

    Hakaisha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United States
    This Source Menu setup menu sounds nice.

    So basically, this Hide function should enable users to nondestructively simplify their source menu setup, without having to manually remove [BUTTON_X] lines in notepad. I really like this idea.

    I'm testing this out right away.

    While I'm here, I want to mention a small bug I found with the 48khz music button last night. If no music is currently playing in WiiFlow, and the 48khz button is selected, WiiFlow will output a code dump then reload. But, if the music is currently playing, the 48khz button works correctly with no errors.
     
    jeannotte, fledge68 and alexander1970 like this.
  20. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,280
    Country:
    Italy
    The ability to configure plugins and source menu(s) from Wiiflow itself is a dream come true.
    Configuring Wiiflow to everyone's liking is now easier than ever.
    ...and I can safely eat crackers again!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WiiFlow,