The World ends With You Freezing intro movie

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ringosama, Jan 11, 2009.

Jan 11, 2009
  1. ringosama
    OP

    Newcomer ringosama Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey during game play in World ends with you in the intro movie, my game freezes can anyone help? It freezes in a scene in the intro.

    Currently using AKAIO 1.3 os.
    Tried with soft reset and download and play disabled.
    Tried with the 3 different loaders that came with AKAIO 1.3 [ak2loader, akloader, akploarder]

    Any suggestions?
    thx x]
     
  2. damnesiac

    Newcomer damnesiac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Country:
    Australia
    Try the original 4.13 firm as the loader.
     
  3. ibis_87

    Member ibis_87 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    Had the same problem with another card. There the solution was.....rather awkward, but rather efficient- you could open and close your DS several times during the movie to get rid of the problem you described. Maybe it will help you [​IMG]
     
  4. ringosama
    OP

    Newcomer ringosama Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Tried firmware 4.13, 4.12, 4.07a10 and also Bliss loader final, all froze at exact same spot.

    Will try the ds flipping method >.> i did it once while i was loading with 4.13 it delayed the freeze by about 1 sec will try it again soon
     
  5. kingdruid

    Newcomer kingdruid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem. I tried the close - reopen trick, but it didn't work. Not sure if I was doing it right.

    I am running a ds lite with acekard 2i and Version 4.13.

    Any ideas? Lets get this working.
     
  6. Doomsday Forte

    Member Doomsday Forte GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    United States
    You have to open and close it reaaaaaaally fast. Like, on-off-on-off continually. It's a bit of a pain, so I've only done the opening of the game once. >_>;
     
  7. Maedhros

    Member Maedhros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    Brazil
    Try another MicroSD.
    Seriously, it works on some, and on other it justs freezes...
     
  8. stealthfire

    Newcomer stealthfire Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Singapore
    As others have said, my rcomendation is to do the opening and closing thing quickly. I done that at least 3 times and can say that it should work.
    I don't recomend getting another microSD card through, you still won't really know if the card will still work. So don't waste money just to get another card.

    Alternatively, if all that still fails and if you're willing to skip the first day, you can download a save file I created here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4228
     
  9. Taza

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    It works fine. Flip it closed and open at about 2/second frequency. Happens with all cards.
     
  10. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It doesn't freeze in non dma mode for me, but does in DMA mode. Try non dma mode for now.
     
  11. ringosama
    OP

    Newcomer ringosama Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    DMA MODE? can you explain sorry if im suppose to know what it is >.
     
  12. damnesiac

    Newcomer damnesiac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Country:
    Australia
     

Share This Page