Hacking Official [Release] CakesFW

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,857
Country
Belgium
By the way, how does the format work? It seems like sometimes one emunand will get linked to another on format.
Didn't had that problem.

I took safety first :) , made an sd image and then copied all files to my pc as backup
Took a spare sd (32GB) and used "3ds-multinand" tool to create a second emunand on the sd (used an old emunand backup)
Once everything was setup (Lucky i had my CN by hand, had to reinstall MenuHax etc...) i made sure i booted into emunand2
After that i formatted emunand2, problem was you have to leave your sd in to format emunand or it freezes (thats why i besides the sd image also copied all files as backup)
Anyway i ended up formatting emunand 2 about 3 times before it got unlinked from sysnand, changing theme to black on emunand 2 changed it also on sysnand, was wierd but i didn't wanted to format sysnand again :P
(it should have been easier i suppose ;) )
But no the 2 emunands where never linked to each other.

Now i wonder what i should do with it, keep it or use my original sd again with only 1 emunand (way much easier i suppose :) )
 

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
1,163
Country
@mid-kid
So, i did try out the emunand selector :)
Had to make a second emunand and set it up, gone through the whole stuff etc...

But in the end i have sysnand 9.2 (White theme) and 2 unlinked emunands on 10.4 (I call Emunand 1: Blue Emunand (Blue theme) and Emunand 2: Black Emunand (Black theme)
Works nice, but this way you can't autoboot if you like to select an emunand :P

My question is:
Is it possible to have 2 boot entries so we can setup ctrbootmanager to have 2 Cakes entries "Cakes Blue Emunand" and another entry "Cakes Black Emunand"

For example:
- Entry 1 boots cakes.dat from ctrbootmanager and uses standard Cakes config.dat file (maybe have it called (emuconfig1.dat) to boot Emunand 1
- Entry 2 boots \3ds\cakes\cakes.3dsx from ctrbootmanager and is modified to use (for example) emuconfig2.dat and that is set to autoboot Emunand 2

Or use 2 hombrew launchers:
- Entry 1 boots \3ds\cakes\cakes1.3dsx from ctrbootmanager and is modified to use (for example) emuconfig1.dat and that is set to autoboot Emunand 1
- Entry 2 boots \3ds\cakes\cakes2.3dsx from ctrbootmanager and is modified to use (for example) emuconfig2.dat and that is set to autoboot Emunand 2

I'm no coder, i don't know if cakes.3dsx calls cakes.dat (in that case you need a secondary cakes.dat :P ) to boot cakes, i don't even understand code, so i'm just asking if it's possible

There's no argument passing between cakes.3dsx and the arm9 payload in Cakes.dat, and that'd be a useless feature, really.
Only thing I can come up with is having CTRBM edit the config.dat's emuNAND offset value on boot, but that'd require changing that in CTRBM.
I don't expect people to be switching out emuNANDs very often, so the current implementation is fine.
 
Last edited by mid-kid,
  • Like
Reactions: DjoeN

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
1,163
Country
  • Like
Reactions: klear
Joined
Feb 15, 2015
Messages
1,464
Trophies
0
XP
1,099
Country
United States
There's no argument passing between cakes.3dsx and the arm9 payload in Cakes.dat, and that'd be a useless feature, really.
Only thing I can come up with is having CTRBM edit the config.dat's emuNAND offset value on boot, but that'd require changing that in CTRBM.
I don't expect people to be switching out emuNANDs very often, so the current implementation is fine.
Well, normal people won't switch often.. ;)
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,857
Country
Belgium
Anyone has a compiled version of latest armips?
seems CakesForEveryWan doesn't play nice with previous one :/
Code:
ARMIPS Assembler v0.7d (May 23 2015 21:39:25) by Kingcom
patches.s(51) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(53) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(51) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(53) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(51) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(53) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(51) error: Undefined label "isarm"
patches.s(51) error: No if clause active
patches.s(51) error: No if clause active
patches.s(52) warning: Opcode not word aligned
patches.s(53) error: Undefined label "isarm"
patches.s(53) error: No if clause active
patches.s(53) error: No if clause active
Aborting.
Couldn't compile version 0x50 for some reason.
make: *** [build/patches/reboot.baked] Error 1
 

subcon959

@!#?@!
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
5,858
Trophies
4
XP
10,189
Country
United Kingdom
Anyone has a compiled version of latest armips?
seems CakesForEveryWan doesn't play nice with previous one :/
Code:
ARMIPS Assembler v0.7d (May 23 2015 21:39:25) by Kingcom
patches.s(51) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(53) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(51) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(53) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(51) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(53) error: Invalid expression
patches.s(51) error: Undefined label "isarm"
patches.s(51) error: No if clause active
patches.s(51) error: No if clause active
patches.s(52) warning: Opcode not word aligned
patches.s(53) error: Undefined label "isarm"
patches.s(53) error: No if clause active
patches.s(53) error: No if clause active
Aborting.
Couldn't compile version 0x50 for some reason.
make: *** [build/patches/reboot.baked] Error 1
https://github.com/d0k3/3DS-Tools-Collection
 

dark_samus3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2015
Messages
2,372
Trophies
0
XP
2,142
Country
United States
Thanks, but that's the one i already use 0.7d but there's a newer one out that's needed to compile cakescfw.
I just compiled armips 2 days ago and built on my Linux machine, after updating all of the submodules (Cakehax, libkhax, etc.) I was able to build cakes just fine with the armips I compiled, and unless there's been a release since I built my version then it should be the same for you...
 

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
1,163
Country
I just compiled armips 2 days ago and built on my Linux machine, after updating all of the submodules (Cakehax, libkhax, etc.) I was able to build cakes just fine with the armips I compiled, and unless there's been a release since I built my version then it should be the same for you...

The breaking commit was pushed 20 hours ago: https://github.com/Kingcom/armips/commit/9b225d99a5eb1eef957544dc422b08ba3b6efbae :T
And yes, you have to update your armips. Since there isn't any stable version out there, I prefer relying on master instead of a specific revision.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dark_samus3

subcon959

@!#?@!
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
5,858
Trophies
4
XP
10,189
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks, but that's the one i already use 0.7d but there's a newer one out that's needed to compile cakescfw.
Ah right, I haven't tried compiling Cakes for some days so didn't realise. I don't have VS or whatever is needed to get armips to build on Windows so I always just grabbed the binary from there. Guess we'll have to wait for someone to post an updated exe for us.
 

subcon959

@!#?@!
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
5,858
Trophies
4
XP
10,189
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks, but that's the one i already use 0.7d but there's a newer one out that's needed to compile cakescfw.
Ah right, I haven't tried compiling Cakes for some days so didn't realise. I don't have VS or whatever is needed to get armips to build on Windows so I always just grabbed the binary from there. Guess we'll have to wait for someone to post an updated exe for us.
Decided to quit being lazy and try to figure out how to compile it myself.
 
Last edited by subcon959,
  • Like
Reactions: Zidapi

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,857
Country
Belgium
Decided to quit being lazy and try to figure out how to compile it myself.
Can someone test it?
Program can't be executed because MSVCP140D.dll is missing
Program can't be executed because VCRUNTIME140D.dll is missing
Program can't be executed because ucrtbased.dll is missing

So after i got the dll's i get:
- Can't correctly execute program (0c000007b) click OK to close application

So i found out i downloaded the 64bit dll's, after getting the 32bit ones i git:
- Program can't be executed because APPCRT140D.dll is missing
- Program can't be executed because DESKTOPCRT140D.dll is missing
- Can't find accesspoint of procedure_Thrd in dll file c:\devkitPro\devkitARM\bin\armips.exe

Those last 2 dll's are wierd, and you can't find them.
 

subcon959

@!#?@!
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
5,858
Trophies
4
XP
10,189
Country
United Kingdom
Do you have the 2015 MS Visual C++ Redistributable v14?

No idea if that's what it needs but I don't get any of those errors on my machine so I dunno.
 

pcm720

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2012
Messages
280
Trophies
0
Website
pcm720.me
XP
565
Country
Russia
Do you have the 2015 MS Visual C++ Redistributable v14?

No idea if that's what it needs but I don't get any of those errors on my machine so I dunno.

You've built "Debug" configuration instead of "Release".
Since Visual Studio is not installed on his system, it doesn't have debug libraries
 

subcon959

@!#?@!
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
5,858
Trophies
4
XP
10,189
Country
United Kingdom
You've built "Debug" configuration instead of "Release".
Since Visual Studio is not installed on his system, it doesn't have debug libraries
Oh whoops, you're right I uploaded the debug one instead of release.

Here's the proper one..
 

Attachments

  • armips_0.8.zip
    213.9 KB · Views: 230
  • Like
Reactions: klear

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,857
Country
Belgium
Oh whoops, you're right I uploaded the debug one instead of release.

Here's the proper one..
Thanks for all the effort, still not working.

Rough translation:
- Can't correctly execute program (0c000007b) click OK to close application

armips_error.png
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    AI needs money for AI drugs lol
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    "Ai Cocaine Is a hell of a drug."
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ai doc my reality prescriptions running low I need 5,000mg
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Ok for real i'm back
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    generative AI is getting better at animating stuff, but still looks like a fever dream in most cases
    +1
  • T @ Texasauras:
    GOLD GRAIN 1/4 QUARTER BARS FOR LIKE $5
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Wut?
  • T @ Texasauras:
    bro lost all his money on gacha toys
    https://gachax2.com/
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @Texasauras, i thought you were spamming
    +1
  • T @ Texasauras:
    i was just telling everyone i was collecting bullion, desperate times calls for desperate measures
  • T @ Texasauras:
    i was just "window" shopping
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Gonna leave in any moment
  • T @ Texasauras:
    bro if i drop a stack on red and you drop a stack on black at the roulette table and we pushed, does that mean i gave you a stack?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @Texasauras, i don't get it
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Wut
    +1
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    I don't have it you fucking monster
  • T @ Texasauras:
    what i didn't do anything!
  • T @ Texasauras:
    since i doubled up, or you lost your stack and if i gave it to you instead of running off at the roulette table does that mean i "gave" you a stack lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Stop touching people's stacks
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Can I get AI to make Home Alone VS Micheal Jackson and R Kelly as the new wet bandits?
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i have access to an AI that makes CGI movie scenes
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it's in beta
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If Jack didn't think about pussy he could've made some friends with a good few millionaires tbh
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: If Jack didn't think about pussy he could've made some friends with a good few millionaires tbh