PS2 Expansion Bays questions

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
What's the difference between PS2's Sony's Network Adapter and the PS2's chinese Network Adapter? Does the latter only provide HDD connection and no Ethernet while the former provides both?

What's PS2's Sony's/PS2's chinese Network Adapter maximum supported HDD file size, 1TB IDE for the former and 2TB SATA for the latter?

Does PS2's Sony's Network Adapter only support IDE HDDs and the chinese PS2 Network Adapter only support SATA HDDs?

If replacing PS2's Sony's Network Adapter's IDE HDD board for a SATA HDD will it make the PS2's Sony's Network Adapter support SATA HDDs, and if so, would it support up to 2TB SATA HDDs like the PS2 chinese Network Adapter?

Do all SATA HDD boards work on the PS2's Sony's Network Adapter?

Do PS2's Sony's/PS2's chinese Network Adapter support all IDE/SATA HDD models?

How can I add games to the HDD? Do I always need to take it from the Network Adapter and connect it to the PC or I may I transfer games from the PC to it? If the latter, wouldn't it be too slow?

How can I make an HDD work on the PS2 Slim? Do I need to mod the PS2 Slim?
 
Last edited by Windows_10_User,
Solution
So, I tried connecting the PC to the PS2 by FileZilla and I had to do what I do when I want to run OPL, i.e., set a static IP address on the PC and change Windows' Control Panel's network settings (which is annoying) and I also had to go to FileZilla's site manager and set a new "site" (instead of just inserting PS2Net's IP address on FileZilla's "Host" box like we do to connect the PC to the PS3) because if I do the latter it wouldn't also work (I don't know why). Is there really no other way?
Is the PC on the same subnet as the PS2? You should only change the last part of the IP, e.g. if the PC is 192.168.0.36 then the PS2 can be 192.168.0.94, but if you set it to 192.168.1.94 instead then the PC might have trouble connecting...

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
If you set it on the PC it applies to all networks you connect to (if it's a desktop you just leave at home that matters less) and you have to manually change it back to auto when you connect to another network, depends on your router but usually the router page is at 10.0.0.1 or 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 and there should be a page called something with DHCP or DNS where you can add a static IP.

Shouldn't be. If you're using FileZilla to connect to the PS2 that means the PS2 is the host.

Like I said, I don't want to set a static IP on the PC and on the PS2 (at least on the PC) when connecting to the PS2, regardless if it's on Windows or in the router page and if it's every time I connect to the PS2 or not.

What about having to set those network settings on the Control Panel every time I want to connect to the PS2? Is there a way to prevent that since I don't want to keep those settings forever?
 
Last edited by Windows_10_User,

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,938
Trophies
1
XP
4,089
Country
Like I said, I don't want to set a static IP on the PC and on the PS2 (at least on the PC) when connecting to the PS2, regardless if it's on Windows or in the router page and if it's every time I connect to the PS2 or not.

What about having to set those network settings on the Control Panel every time I want to connect to the PS2? Is there a way to prevent that since I don't want to keep those settings forever?

Personally, I would either use a different device (e.g. RPi, NAS, etc.) or something like a Virtual Machine, particularly given the security issues I've heard about with SMBv1 and how you don't want to constantly mess around with your computers configuration.

If you set it correctly, you can give the VM a static IP address, different to the host PC.
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
Personally, I would either use a different device (e.g. RPi, NAS, etc.) or something like a Virtual Machine, particularly given the security issues I've heard about with SMBv1 and how you don't want to constantly mess around with your computers configuration.

If you set it correctly, you can give the VM a static IP address, different to the host PC.

So, there's no other way? I don't want to buy anything or install a VM just for this.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,062
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
11,332
Country
Norway
Like I said, I don't want to set a static IP on the PC and on the PS2 (at least on the PC) when connecting to the PS2, regardless if it's on Windows or in the router page and if it's every time I connect to the PS2 or not.

What about having to set those network settings on the Control Panel every time I want to connect to the PS2? Is there a way to prevent that since I don't want to keep those settings forever?
I suggest setting a static IP on the router as it makes it easier for you when you want to connect to that PC from another one on your network (say you are playing a LAN game for example, or you wanna connect to a SMB share like in this case) or you need to port forward. I have static IPs set on all my PCs and my NAS. It doesn't hurt anything.
You don't need a static IP, but then you have to type the IP into the PS2 each time it changes (whenever your PC has been powered off, rebooted or woken up from sleep mode)
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
I suggest setting a static IP on the router as it makes it easier for you when you want to connect to that PC from another one on your network (say you are playing a LAN game for example, or you wanna connect to a SMB share like in this case) or you need to port forward. I have static IPs set on all my PCs and my NAS. It doesn't hurt anything.
You don't need a static IP, but then you have to type the IP into the PS2 each time it changes (whenever your PC has been powered off, rebooted or woken up from sleep mode)

I don't know how to do set an IP address on my PC on the router nor to connect to my PC via FTP from another.

What about Windows' Control Panel network settings?

Also, does the PC's/PS3's/PS4's/PS5's, PSP's, PS Vita's, PS TV's, TV's, set-top box's, etc., IP address change every time when they are powered off, restarted or woken up from sleep mode or only some times?
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,062
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
11,332
Country
Norway
I don't know how to do set an IP address on my PC on the router nor to connect to my PC via FTP from another.

What about Windows' Control Panel network settings?

Also, does the PC's/PS3's/PS4's/PS5's, PSP's, PS Vita's, PS TV's, TV's, set-top box's, etc., IP address change every time when they are powered off, restarted or woken up from sleep mode or only some times?
That's a bad idea, cause it applies to every network. Doing it on the router is the only right way. I told you approximately how to do it, but to give you any better directions, I need to know what router you have.

That depends on your router. The IP will change when the lease runs out, the lease lasts some amount of hours from when the device first connects, and once it disconnects and the lease has run out, the IP is freed for use by other devices and it will get a new one the next time it connects.
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
That's a bad idea, cause it applies to every network. Doing it on the router is the only right way. I told you approximately how to do it, but to give you any better directions, I need to know what router you have.

That depends on your router. The IP will change when the lease runs out, the lease lasts some amount of hours from when the device first connects, and once it disconnects and the lease has run out, the IP is freed for use by other devices and it will get a new one the next time it connects.

Technicolor TG789vac v2. But like I said, I don't know how to FTP to and from this PC to other PC's on the same network. It should be possible with FileZilla.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,062
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
11,332
Country
Norway
Technicolor TG789vac v2. But like I said, I don't know how to FTP to and from this PC to other PC's on the same network. It should be possible with FileZilla.
Ok, found a screenshot:
https://setuprouter.com/router/technicolor/tg789vac-mediaaccess/attached-devices-82610-large.jpg
attached-devices-82610-large.jpg


It's probably under Devices.

To FTP to another PC you need a FTP server. FileZilla Server is easiest to set up I think.
But I don't know why you'd want to do that when you can use a SMB share. Much easier.
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
Ok, found a screenshot:
https://setuprouter.com/router/technicolor/tg789vac-mediaaccess/attached-devices-82610-large.jpg
attached-devices-82610-large.jpg


It's probably under Devices.

To FTP to another PC you need a FTP server. FileZilla Server is easiest to set up I think.
But I don't know why you'd want to do that when you can use a SMB share. Much easier.

Thanks. To be honest, what I'd want was to FTP files from PC to PC instead of having to carry USB devices or send emails. In this case, both PCs have to have a program like FileZilla installed, right? And does it have to be running in both PCs at the same time or just in the one where the files will be sent? What about FileZilla Client, which I use to FTP files from PC to the PS3/PS Vita/ PS TV and that I want to use from the PC to the PS2?
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,062
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
11,332
Country
Norway
Thanks. To be honest, what I'd want was to FTP files from PC to PC instead of having to carry USB devices or send emails. In this case, both PCs have to have a program like FileZilla installed, right? And does it have to be running in both PCs at the same time or just in the one where the files will be sent? What about FileZilla Client, which I use to FTP files from PC to the PS3/PS Vita/ PS TV and that I want to use from the PC to the PS2?
1652220493237.png

Click the Share button.
Share any folder you like or an entire drive (not recommended)
Then you can use the "Map network drive" option in Computer to mount it on another PC and you can access any files as if they were local.
Much easier/better than FTP.
For example I have my media folder as a SMB share so I can watch stuff on my TV (using my Shield TV)
But I use a NAS for that. Same difference though.
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
View attachment 309526
Click the Share button.
Share any folder you like or an entire drive (not recommended)
Then you can use the "Map network drive" option in Computer to mount it on another PC and you can access any files as if they were local.
Much easier/better than FTP.
For example I have my media folder as a SMB share so I can watch stuff on my TV (using my Shield TV)
But I use a NAS for that. Same difference though.

Thanks, but I already know how to do that. What I'd want was really to be able to FTP files from PC to PC like I do from the PC to the PS3/PS Vita/PS TV.
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
But why? SMB is more capable.

So, the PS2 doesn't have an IP address even though a RJ45 cable is connected? If so, how can PS2Net and OPL set one when the PS2 itself can't?

Also, why do we have to go to FileZilla's site manager and set a new "site" to connect the PC to the PS2 instead of only inserting PS2Net's IP address on FileZilla's "Host" box like we do to connect the PC to the PS3?
 
Last edited by Windows_10_User,

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,062
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
11,332
Country
Norway
So, the PS2 doesn't have an IP address even though a RJ45 cable is connected? If so, how can PS2Net and OPL set one when the PS2 itself can't?

Also, why do we have to go to FileZilla's site manager and set a new "site" to connect the PC to the PS2 instead of only inserting PS2Net's IP address on FileZilla's "Host" box like we do to connect the PC to the PS3?
The PS2's firmware isn't updatable and online support didn't launch at the same time as the PS2 so they likely just hadn't written the online functionality yet, so it couldn't be built into the firmware.

As for how, it's pretty simple, the PS2 doesn't run a full OS like modern consoles or a PC, games have direct access to the kernel so they can do anything without the need for firmware support or drivers. Essentially the driver is built into the game and the game has to do everything the OS would normally take care of, like managing the connection.
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
The PS2's firmware isn't updatable and online support didn't launch at the same time as the PS2 so they likely just hadn't written the online functionality yet, so it couldn't be built into the firmware.

As for how, it's pretty simple, the PS2 doesn't run a full OS like modern consoles or a PC, games have direct access to the kernel so they can do anything without the need for firmware support or drivers. Essentially the driver is built into the game and the game has to do everything the OS would normally take care of, like managing the connection.

What settings are you changing on the PC? Is it just the IP address? If so what was the IP address of the PC before the change and the static IP address you're assigning?

I just tested with ULE and my computer and the only setting I had to change was in Filezilla to enable insecure FTP.

PC IP: 192.168.0.45
PS2 IP: 192.168.0.10

No, you can leave the PC on auto (DHCP), it doesn't matter
And it only needs to be done once. As long as nothing on the network is using the same IP you should never have to change it again (you can set a static IP in your router that way it's reserved so nothing else will use it - or figure out what IP range your router's DHCP uses, often it's like x.x.x.100-x.x.x.250 so you can set the static IP on the PS2 outside that range to make sure nothing else will use it)

So, I tried connecting the PC to the PS2 by FileZilla and I had to do what I do when I want to run OPL, i.e., set a static IP address on the PC and change Windows' Control Panel's network settings (which is annoying) and I also had to go to FileZilla's site manager and set a new "site" (instead of just inserting PS2Net's IP address on FileZilla's "Host" box like we do to connect the PC to the PS3) because if I do the latter it wouldn't also work (I don't know why). Is there really no other way?
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,938
Trophies
1
XP
4,089
Country
So, I tried connecting the PC to the PS2 by FileZilla and I had to do what I do when I want to run OPL, i.e., set a static IP address on the PC and change Windows' Control Panel's network settings (which is annoying) and I also had to go to FileZilla's site manager and set a new "site" (instead of just inserting PS2Net's IP address on FileZilla's "Host" box like we do to connect the PC to the PS3) because if I do the latter it wouldn't also work (I don't know why). Is there really no other way?

Are you trying to do both FTP and SMB at the same time?

Although like I said, presuming your pc is capable enough, a VM sounds like a better solution for you and it's free.
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,938
Trophies
1
XP
4,089
Country
No, just FTP. Why don't some websites work with a static IP address?

If you're FTPing to the PS2, you don't need to change any settings on the Windows computer, you just need to use Filezilla.

It's only when using SMB with OPL that you need to worry about the computer's IP address and other settings.

Did you set the Static IP address with the correct gateway (usually the routers IP address) and DNS (check your ISP or use something like 1.1.1.1)?
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
1,292
Trophies
0
XP
1,541
Country
Portugal
If you're FTPing to the PS2, you don't need to change any settings on the Windows computer, you just need to use Filezilla.

It's only when using SMB with OPL that you need to worry about the computer's IP address and other settings.

Did you set the Static IP address with the correct gateway (usually the routers IP address) and DNS (check your ISP or use something like 1.1.1.1)?

I tried it but it didn't work.

What did you do exactly? Did you change any network setting on Control Panel? I inserted the PS2's IP address on the PS2 but it showed no directories.

What static IP address and gateway? On the PS2?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Won't lie kinda cool...