New skin Screwed me all up!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by tguellich, Jan 28, 2008.

Jan 28, 2008

New skin Screwed me all up! by tguellich at 11:20 PM (1,125 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. tguellich
    OP

    Newcomer tguellich Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the "Digital Vista" skin from this site...

    http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=94312

    I set it as one of the skins in my system folder and now I cannot use any other skin. If I try to boot a new skin from the settings menu it sends me to the desktop where I see the backgrounds for the new skin but it freezes and no icons will show up.

    If I put the card in the PC to change the skins out, then reboot the DS with the new skin folders it freezes on a white screen before the desktop even loads.

    I have to return the "Vista" skin to the original folder then, and only then, will it boot again.

    It does run fine with this skin, but what is up? Any ideas?
     
  2. mad0days

    Newcomer mad0days Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    had a similar issue with a different skin and fixed it by removing the the firmware (SYSTEM/ folder) and replacing it with a fresh copy. then just re-download the skins you want. hope this helps.
     
  3. Chedderknight

    Member Chedderknight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    same here, I just dumped the own system folder and redownloaded everything
     
  4. tguellich
    OP

    Newcomer tguellich Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    It worked, thanks for the help.
     
  5. gcstr

    Newcomer gcstr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Australia
    It said to put the skin in Skin1 on the M3real, isn't that where the default skin lives/ uses? that could be the problem - if you are game enough to try again, put it in a folder called Skin3 and try that out.
     
  6. lilaznkilla

    Member lilaznkilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Australia
    There are 4 customizable skins and a default skin, so far I think the default skin is the only one with animated icons.
     

Share This Page