LEGO Rock Band for iTouch DS

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by gainsborough, Nov 13, 2009.

Nov 13, 2009
  1. gainsborough
    OP

    Newcomer gainsborough Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi guys,

    Is anyone else here having problems playing LEGO Rock Band on their iTouch DS? I get a black screen everytime I pick a song, for all modes. I've tried it on my friend's R4 and it works fine. I'm currently using 3.3C firmware for mine.

    Appreciate it if anyone could instruct me in solving this issue.
     
  2. Domination

    Member Domination GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,127
    Location:
    Your Mum
    Country:
    Singapore
    It works perfectly for me... Tried different firmwares or redownloading the ROM?
     
  3. gainsborough
    OP

    Newcomer gainsborough Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    I was testing out 3.4beta and it didn't work, so I went down to 3.3c. Which firmware are you using?
     
  4. Melly Pix

    Member Melly Pix Gbatemp's Lady Vulpix

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Kelowna, B.C.
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm a m3 user
    m3 ds real G6 touchpod, cannot play game either, black screen at the song startup everytime
    only way i got it to work on m3 was to use m3 sakura and everything loaded fine..
    requesting antipiracy for this game to these cards? itouch and m3..
     
  5. gainsborough
    OP

    Newcomer gainsborough Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    Well, sadly the iTouch carts aren't the most numerous it seems, not much relevant search results. hahah.

    I guess I'll just cycle through all the firmware available till I get one which works, hopefully!
     
  6. Domination

    Member Domination GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,127
    Location:
    Your Mum
    Country:
    Singapore
    No... Don't need to try ALL the frimware... Most people who use the iTouch, including me got it to work(the support forum is clean of such problems). I remember mine was a 3.3 fimrware, don't remember the exact one...

    Try redownloading it or downloading it from another site.
     
  7. gainsborough
    OP

    Newcomer gainsborough Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi again Domination, thanks for helping me out with this.

    I've all versions of the firmware from 3.2 ~ 3.4beta with re-downloaded versions of the same dump and different dumps. I've got to say I'm at my wit's end here. Nothing works so far.

    It's got to the point whereby I'm no longer too bothered that I can't play the game, but I'm EXTREMELY frustrated at not being able to figure out what's the problem that only I seem to be having. ArGh!
     
  8. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    im not a master when it comes to itouch but i suggest:
    trying a new ROM
    give your microSD a format
    try the triplebooter and try booting via sakura or touchpod

    dommy's the real itouch guru on these forums
     
  9. Domination

    Member Domination GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,127
    Location:
    Your Mum
    Country:
    Singapore
    No I'm not... I just drag and drop [​IMG]

    And yeah, forgot... Backup all your files and try formating with panasonic formatter. Works for some other games on some other flashcarts.

    You can try using sakura and touchpod, but then its not necessary as its working on mine without them.

    Oh and another thing is RTS and soft reset. Sometimes, these will hinder the game from working and need to be fixed. Try disabling them if you have them on.
     
  10. gainsborough
    OP

    Newcomer gainsborough Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    SWEET! Totally didn't realise that RTS and soft reset could have been the factor. Switched it off and the rom works now. Thanks Domination!
     
  11. ShadowChaos

    Newcomer ShadowChaos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    The rom I got works fine on my EzFlash V(am I the only one who uses this?)
     

Share This Page