Tutorial [HOW-TO] Have a homemade Streetpass Relay

What method you are using?

  • Linux

    Votes: 93 7.9%
  • Android

    Votes: 133 11.4%
  • Router

    Votes: 226 19.3%
  • Windows

    Votes: 426 36.4%
  • A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    Votes: 292 25.0%

  • Total voters
    1,170
Status
Not open for further replies.

segasaturn

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
150
Country
Alright, switched to dd-wrt and am still having trouble getting this to work. It seems to run the script just fine. I ran the command and this
Code:
echo -e "#!/bin/sh\nWLINT=\$(nvram get wl0_ifname)\nWLMAC=\$(nvram get wl0_hwaddr)\nWLSSID=\$(nvram get wl0_ssid)\nJOBS=\$(nvram get cron_jobs)\nURL=http://nintendozone.no-ip.org?\nMACS=/tmp/\${0##*/}.macs\nSPDELAY=480\nMACNUM=0\nsetwl (){\n    wl ssid | grep -q \"\\\"\$2\\\"\" || wl ssid \"\$2\" >/dev/null\n    ifconfig \$WLINT down\n    ifconfig \$WLINT hw ether \$1 up\n}\ncase \"\$1\" in\nstart)\n    if [ -z \$2 ]; then\n        nvram set cron_jobs=\"\$(echo \"\$JOBS\" | sed -r s:#*\\(.*\$0.*\\):\\\\1:)\"\n    else\n        nvram set cron_jobs=\"\$(echo \"\$JOBS\" | grep -v \$1 | sed \"\\\$a* * * * * root \$0 \$2\")\"\n    fi\n;;\nstop)\n    setwl \$WLMAC \$WLSSID\n    nvram set cron_jobs=\"\$(echo \"\$JOBS\" | sed -r s:#*\\(.*\$0.*\\):#\\\\1:)\"\n;;\ntoggle)\n    if echo \"\$JOBS\" | grep \$0 | grep -qe '^#'; then\n        \$0 start\n    else\n        \$0 stop\n    fi\n;;\nrestart)\n    \$0 stop\n    \$0 start\n;;\n*)\n    [ -f \$MACS ] && MACNUM=\$(grep -v ^x \$MACS | wc -l) && DELAY=\$(((\$(date +%s)-\$(date -r \$MACS +%s))/60))\n    [ \$MACNUM = 0 ] && NEWMACS=\$(wget -q -O - \$URL\$1)\n    [ \$(echo -n \"\$NEWMACS\" | wc -c) != 0 ] && echo \"\$NEWMACS\" > \$MACS && MACNUM=\$(cat \$MACS | wc -l)\n    [ \$MACNUM = 0 ] && sed -ri \"s/^x//\" \$MACS && MACNUM=\$(grep -v ^x \$MACS | wc -l)\n    MACTOTAL=\$(cat \$MACS | wc -l)\n    [ \$MACNUM = 0 ] || ([ \$MACTOTAL -lt \$SPDELAY ] && [ \${DELAY:-\$SPDELAY} -lt \$((\$SPDELAY/\$MACTOTAL)) ]) && exit\n    RANDOM=\$(head /dev/urandom | hexdump -d | head -n 1 | sed -r \"s/^([0-9]+ +0{0,4})+//\")\n    MAC=\$(grep -v ^x \$MACS | head -n \$((\$RANDOM%\${MACNUM}+1)) | tail -n 1)\n    sed -ri \"s/^\$MAC/x&/\" \$MACS\n    SSID=\$(echo \$MAC | cut -d , -f 2 -s)\n    MAC=\$(echo \$MAC | cut -d , -f 1)\n    : \${SSID:=\$WLSSID}\n    setwl \$MAC \$SSID\n;;\nesac\nstopservice cron\nstartservice cron\n" > /tmp/nzone; mkdir -p /tmp/etc/config; echo -e "#!/bin/sh\n/tmp/nzone toggle\n" > /tmp/etc/config/nzone.sesbutton; chmod +x /tmp/nzone /tmp/etc/config/nzone.sesbutton

was the result, as a startup command. My 3DS isn't noticing anything though, so I'm not entirely sure what's wrong. It also places this
Code:
* * * * * root /tmp/nzone BASE16,GBATEMP
in additional cron jobs.

I've tried running
/tmp/nzone start
but it just places a 1 in additional cron jobs and nothing else seems to happen.

I am able to change the MAC address manually and have my 3DS get streetpasses that way, but I'd really like to get this working. :(
 

daraenborn

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 15, 2014
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
United States
Does anybody know any good SSID or MAC addresses for Super Smash Bros hits for steetpass? I have been trying NZ@McD1 with MaCycle lately but keep getting everything else except Smash bros on the steetpass side and attwifi doesn't work for on my side anymore since 9.0 update.
 

duke_srg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
1,862
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Moscow
XP
807
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Alright, switched to dd-wrt and am still having trouble getting this to work. It seems to run the script just fine. I ran the command and this
was the result, as a startup command. My 3DS isn't noticing anything though, so I'm not entirely sure what's wrong. It also places this
Code:
* * * * * root /tmp/nzone BASE16,GBATEMP
in additional cron jobs.
I've tried running but it just places a 1 in additional cron jobs and nothing else seems to happen.
I am able to change the MAC address manually and have my 3DS get streetpasses that way, but I'd really like to get this working. :(

If you started with
/tmp/nzone start
that means BASE16 was initially used.
Then changed the cron job to
* * * * * root /tmp/nzone BASE16,GBATEMP
the downloaded MAC list still contatins the BASE16 malist and will use it until it expires, so you have to wait 30 minutes between MAC changes or and 8 hours for eht BASE16,GBATEMP MAC list. JUst delete /tmp/nzone.macs to force download the new list or reboot the router. After that just leave your 3DS for a while and look for the green light. There is only one possible problam may me with the RT-N16 DD-WRT build number as I know the latest 14xxx and there was a problems with that old build, but with the different chipset routers.
 

Xmortal

Other Nickname Legarad
Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
306
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
Venezuela
XP
1,105
Country
Venezuela
ANDROID

WARNING: Note all guides work for all devices, I and the tutorial maker are not responsible for any bricks or ponys coming out from your device! Do at your own risk.
If some guide works and it isn't listed please PM ME so I can add it to the list

MacCyclers for Android and Alternative guides
http://gbatemp.net/threads/android-streetpass-riilay-the-homepass-method-on-your-phone.353091/
http://gbatemp.net/threads/android-androidpass-an-alternative-for-the-streetpass-riilay.355752/
http://gbatemp.net/threads/script-android-streetpass-automation-script-for-android.353361/
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.jworksbr.macspoofer&hl=en


Before beggining some important things:
You only streetpass with the same relay once every 8 hours, however you can change your mac at any time to one of those in the list.
Please try to use the mac's on the spreadsheet.
Don't cycle through all the macs in just 10 min, leave 30 min between mac changing so the next person who connects to you doesnt always get your mii.
Try to enable streetpass on all the games you have to get the best experience.
Also it has been confirmed that the ssid DOES mater so use attwifi ALWAYS.

[h2]Guide 1[/h2]
Thanks to triumph01

Confirmed working on:
  1. Galaxy S (Gt-I9000) with 2.3.6
  2. S2 (GT-I9100) with 4.1.2 (working, check the bottom of the guide)

What do you need:
I. Root
II. Mobile Internet Connection
III. Android Wifi Tether
You can find it here: https://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/

1. Install: wifi_tether_v3_3-beta2.apk
2. start the app
3. Go to Settings and
3.a) change Device Profile to: Auto
3.b) change Setup-Method to: Auto
3.c) change SSID to: attwifi
3.d) check on Mac Address Spoof
3.e) Change Mac address to one of the list found here:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/lv?key=0AvvH5W4E2lIwdEFCUkxrM085ZGp0UkZlenp6SkJablE&toomany=true
3.f) check Wifi-driver reload and Wifi-driver reload 2
4. Go back, tab on the Wifi. Now you have Streetpass relay.

For S2:
1. Wifi tether 3.3-beta2
2. Device-Profile: Samsung Galaxy S2
3. Setup Method: Auto
4. Send Netd Max Client CMD: checked
5. SSID: attwifi
6. Channel: 1
7. Mac Address Spoof: checked
8. Wifi-driver reload: unchecked
9. Wifi-driver reload 2: checked
10. Enable Access-Control: checked
11. MSS clamping: checked
12. Routing-fix: checked
Said by armagn12

[h2]Guide 2[/h2]
by Sunderlol11100

Confirmed working on:
  • Motorola Atrix(MB860) Gingerbread 2.3.6

1) Download Hex Editor. You must root your device to use this app.
2) With HE, go to /pds/wifi/wlan_mac.bin
3) Open and change MAC address
4) Reboot device
5) Share 3G with Hotspot Mobile(default app). SSID= attwifi - Security= Open

Something method for Sony Xperia Go ST27a Android 4.1.2?
 

mg1189

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
34
Trophies
0
XP
1,115
Country
Germany
Both NZ@McD1 and NZ@McD2 returned with the ORAS region warning page.

I'm getting the same result, even though I am in Germany and have a German NNID. A friend told me (I can't confirm it though), that he was able to get a code at the official HotSpot at McDonalds. I might go there later myself to check it.
 

duke_srg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
1,862
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Moscow
XP
807
Country
Serbia, Republic of
I'm getting the same result, even though I am in Germany and have a German NNID. A friend told me (I can't confirm it though), that he was able to get a code at the official HotSpot at McDonalds. I might go there later myself to check it.

I'll be able to check with the native McDonalds MAC only at the evening,
 

duke_srg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
1,862
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Moscow
XP
807
Country
Serbia, Republic of
That's right, getting your code at McDonalds works, but changing your hotspot's name does not. (Haven't done further experiments yet though.)

Then there may be an option to set the MAC of the AP also :)
European PokeFans overloaded servers, zone data not available now for me,
 

pitman-87

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2014
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
57
Country
Gambia, The
I'm getting the same result, even though I am in Germany and have a German NNID. A friend told me (I can't confirm it though), that he was able to get a code at the official HotSpot at McDonalds. I might go there later myself to check it.


Absolutely the same goes for me too.
Even with my german NNID, german 3DS and the spoofed MAC of a german McDonald's I just get the german banner "not available in your region" for both SSIDs (McD1 and McD2). When searching for Nintendo Zones nearby, code 013-8805 appears.
I'll quess I have to go to a real McDonalds later that day.
 

Koldur

Virtual Boy Ambassador
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
294
Trophies
1
XP
1,548
Country
Netherlands
Same here, I just ordered Pokemon Ruby from Amazon.co.uk with a UK address and cancelled it after I got the demo code, now playing it ;)
Never ever played Pokemon before, so wanted to try it for once, too bad 3D is only used at certain parts.
 

krisztian1997

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
370
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
300
Country
Romania
Absolutely the same goes for me too.
Even with my german NNID, german 3DS and the spoofed MAC of a german McDonald's I just get the german banner "not available in your region" for both SSIDs (McD1 and McD2). When searching for Nintendo Zones nearby, code 013-8805 appears.
I'll quess I have to go to a real McDonalds later that day.

If you go to a real McDonalds, please check if the Nintendo Zone router is passworded or not.
 

pitman-87

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2014
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
57
Country
Gambia, The
If you go to a real McDonalds, please check if the Nintendo Zone router is passworded or not.


The McD AccessPoint from yesterday hasn't a password: http://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-have-a-homemade-streetpass-relay.352645/page-170#post-5125665

I'll go to another McD. soon (yes I have more than 2 in my town) and will check for the MAC.
A lot people on a german pokemon board mention that a own hotspot never worked, but the real NZ at McD should work fine. So I think, Nintendo changed something to verify the access (maybe IP tracking, I don't know)
 

pitman-87

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2014
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
57
Country
Gambia, The
Here is a new MAC for your list:
OG3nsLy.png

Got my 2 ORAS codes (one per device), and worked like a charm in a real McDonalds.
So it just doesn't work at home, there is no password protection, and spoofing the MAC doesn't work either.
 

duke_srg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
1,862
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Moscow
XP
807
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Here is a new MAC for your list:
Got my 2 ORAS codes (one per device), and worked like a charm in a real McDonalds.
So it just doesn't work at home, there is no password protection, and spoofing the MAC doesn't work either.

Then they might be using a beacon, that's the one we can't spoof.
 

Rangnarok

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
42
Trophies
1
XP
328
Country
Hi Duke,

I seem to have the same problem as segasaturn earlier.

I haven't used your script for a few weeks, but when I tried to turn it on in my router today, it always changed the default Wifi name to "dd-wrt". I read and it turned out you updated the script a bit. I checked the new script, and there is this line

Code:
If objNIC Is Nothing Then
        NetSh "set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=[B]"""[/B] & strSSID & """ key=""nintendozone""", True
        Set objNIC = GetVirtualNIC
    End If

Could this be the reason as you forgot to set the default name to attwifi?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Jayro, I don't see whats so special about the DS ML, its just a DS lite in a phat shell. At least the phat model had louder speakers, whereas the lite has a much better screen.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    They probably said "Hey, why not we combine the two together and make a 'new' DS to sell".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's a DS Lite in a slightly bigger DS Lite shell.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's not a Nintendo / iQue official product, it's a 3rd party custom.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Nothing special about it other than it's more comfortable than the Lite
    for people with beefy hands.
    +1
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I have yaoi anime hands, very lorge but slender.
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I'm Slenderman.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I have hands.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    imagine not having hands, cringe
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    ESPECIALLY for things I do to myself :sad:.. :tpi::rofl2: Or others :shy::blush::evil:
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @SylverReZ if you could find a v5 DS ML you would have the best of both worlds since the v5 units had the same backlight brightness levels as the DS Lite unlockable with flashme
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but that's a long shot
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i think only the red mario kart edition phat was v5
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    A woman with no arms and no legs was sitting on a beach. A man comes along and the woman says, "I've never been hugged before." So the man feels bad and hugs her. She says "Well i've also never been kissed before." So he gives her a kiss on the cheek. She says "Well I've also never been fucked before." So the man picks her up, and throws her in the ocean and says "Now you're fucked."
    +2
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    lmao
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    anyways, we need to re-normalize physical media

    if i didn't want my games to be permanent, then i'd rent them
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Agreed, that why I try to buy all my games on disc, Xbox anyways. Switch games (which I pirate tbh) don't matter much, I stay offline 24/7 anyways.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I don't pirate them, I Use Them :mellow:. Like I do @BigOnYa 's couch :tpi::evil::rofl2:
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    @BakerMan - you can still "own" digital media, arguably easier and better than physical since you can make copies and backups, as much as you like.

    The issue is DRM
  • cearp @ cearp:
    You can buy drm free games / music / ebooks, and if you keep backups of your data (like documents and family photos etc), then you shouldn't lose the game. but with a disk, your toddler could put it in the toaster and there goes your $60

    :rofl2:
  • cearp @ cearp:
    still, I agree physical media is nice to have. just pointing out the issue is drm
  • rqkaiju2 @ rqkaiju2:
    i like physical media because it actually feels like you own it. thats why i plan on burning music to cds
  • cearp @ cearp:
    It's nice to not have to have a lot of physical things though, saves space
    +1
    cearp @ cearp: It's nice to not have to have a lot of physical things though, saves space +1