Hi Guys got a quastion regarding update ofical formware for DS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by cloudskipa, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. cloudskipa
    OP

    Newcomer cloudskipa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just bought muself one of them new swanky 25th limited edition Red XL's and my Acekard with my oplder version of Akaio works just fine (I've now upgraded to the latest 1.81) but its asking my in the system menu after I set up my WSP PSK wireless settings that there is an update available to use the shop, if I update will this ruin my hack??

    Please help as I want to buy some games from the shop but don't want to lose the functionality of the Acekard.

    Many Thanks
     
  2. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
  3. cloudskipa
    OP

    Newcomer cloudskipa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I download then there are 2 files, what do I do with them sorry.

    Much appre4ciated
     
  4. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Normally I'd reprimand you for not reading the readme, but I just remember the acekard staff has horribly broken english. Run "ak2ifw_update_141_DSi.nds" on your DSi XL
     
  5. cloudskipa
    OP

    Newcomer cloudskipa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK I've worked out one is for DSL ad one for DSi which I will be using, where do I put this file on my DS to execute it, in the root memory card on the SD?

    Thanks
     
  6. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Put it anywhere. Run it once, and delete it.
     
  7. cloudskipa
    OP

    Newcomer cloudskipa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK so I effectively run it as a game which comes as DS Program, I click on it and it takes me to a blueish screen and says

    Before update, please eject the card and insert it again and press B to continue.

    I do this and nothing happens..

    Help?
     
  8. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Give it time and make sure you follow the directions exactly. If you power off prematurely, you might break your AceKard.
     
  9. cloudskipa
    OP

    Newcomer cloudskipa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for being a spaz, I was using the DSL one instead of DSi. It is ow flashing the firmware [​IMG]

    So after this I can now directly update via nintendo to get access to the shop?
     
  10. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Yep! [​IMG] Make sure your Acekard shows up as Alex Rider Stormbreaker in the DSi menu before you update though.
     
  11. cloudskipa
    OP

    Newcomer cloudskipa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I guess this has worked as I now have a different Icon Alex Rider Stormbreaker THQ, so I guess it's worked! SO can I update from Nintendo safely now?

    Many thanks for all your help, sorry for frustrating you
     
  12. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. You're 100% good to go. Update your DS. The AceKard will still work.
     
  13. cloudskipa
    OP

    Newcomer cloudskipa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Quick question:

    What would of happened had I not spoke to you and just gone ahead and updated the new Nintendo firmware anyway? Would my Acekard be locked out completely??
     
  14. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. You'd need to get a DS Phat or Lite or someone with an un-updated DSi and run the appropriate patch on that system.
    After that, the AceKard would work on your updated DSi again.
     
  15. cloudskipa
    OP

    Newcomer cloudskipa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK thanks for you help!! much appreciated!
     

Share This Page