Homebrew GBARunner2

DualBladedKirito

The Black Swordsman
Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
222
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
United States
XP
913
Country
United States
I tried runnin a rom with this on my 3ds. But im getting a red top screen and my bottom screen is white wit the word fail in the top left corner. Does anyone know what's going on. Im using TWLoader to run this gba emulator if it helps
 

guisadop

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2012
Messages
596
Trophies
0
XP
1,754
Country
Brazil
I tried runnin a rom with this on my 3ds. But im getting a red top screen and my bottom screen is white wit the word fail in the top left corner. Does anyone know what's going on. Im using TWLoader to run this gba emulator if it helps
Not sure if it is the case, but I believe you need a flashcart in order to run this.
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
It works on the 3ds fine

Is runner.gba on the sd card root?
I am not sure, but it might be that the versions that read on the arm9 don't work with nds-bootstrap, since it can't patch the interrupt dispatcher. The master branch should work fine though
 

DualBladedKirito

The Black Swordsman
Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
222
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
United States
XP
913
Country
United States
I am not sure, but it might be that the versions that read on the arm9 don't work with nds-bootstrap, since it can't patch the interrupt dispatcher. The master branch should work fine though
Thanks for the info guys gonna ry compiling from the master branch now will edt mypost with the results
EDIT: So i compiled the master branch and nothing changed it still gives me the red topscreen with the fail message on the bottom. Idk whats going on
 
Last edited by DualBladedKirito,

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
Thanks for the info guys gonna ry compiling from the master branch now will edt mypost with the results
EDIT: So i compiled the master branch and nothing changed it still gives me the red topscreen with the fail message on the bottom. Idk whats going on
I forgot what FAIL meant, so I had a look, and it means that dldi couldn't be initialized for some reason.
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
This is a build of the latest commit on the sound improve branch (350be7a). I would like to know if it works better than the previous build games were tested with on the wiki. Don't forget to sram patch games first if needed. I saw that super mario world was marked as non working with a save error, while it works quite good.
 

Attachments

  • GBARunner2.zip
    15.8 KB · Views: 540

AtlasFontaine

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
1,095
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Venezuela-Zulia.
XP
845
Country
Venezuela
This is a build of the latest commit on the sound improve branch (350be7a). I would like to know if it works better than the previous build games were tested with on the wiki. Don't forget to sram patch games first if needed. I saw that super mario world was marked as non working with a save error, while it works quite good.

Gonna test some games later :)
 

ShaolinAssassin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
256
Country
France
Don't forget to sram patch games first if needed. I saw that super mario world was marked as non working with a save error, while it works quite good.

I added a warning message in the wiki about this, maybe you should also add one in your first post. ;)
 

guisadop

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2012
Messages
596
Trophies
0
XP
1,754
Country
Brazil
This is a build of the latest commit on the sound improve branch (350be7a). I would like to know if it works better than the previous build games were tested with on the wiki. Don't forget to sram patch games first if needed. I saw that super mario world was marked as non working with a save error, while it works quite good.
I'm not entirely sure, but I have the impression that the sound volume is lower in this build. I had to max the volume on my DS to hear the music well. Pokémon Emerald appears to be more or less the same otherwise.
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
I'm not entirely sure, but I have the impression that the sound volume is lower in this build. I had to max the volume on my DS to hear the music well. Pokémon Emerald appears to be more or less the same otherwise.
Well, the volume shouldn't have changed. If I implement stereo sound in the future, you'll get louder sound. For mono as it's now, I can setup 2 audio channels to use the full ds audio range if you like
 

Shicky256

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2013
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
172
Country
United States
This is a build of the latest commit on the sound improve branch (350be7a). I would like to know if it works better than the previous build games were tested with on the wiki. Don't forget to sram patch games first if needed. I saw that super mario world was marked as non working with a save error, while it works quite good.
I tried it on my DS Lite with an Acekard 2i and got a "TEST" message on the bottom screen and a red top screen. What am I doing wrong?
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
I tried it on my DS Lite with an Acekard 2i and got a "TEST" message on the bottom screen and a red top screen. What am I doing wrong?
I'll see if I can have a look at your dldi driver. Maybe it's doing something strange.

Edit: Do you use AKAIO? If not, you should give it a try first.
 
Last edited by Gericom,

windwakr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
495
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,560
Country
United States
I'm also getting a red top screen with "TEST" on the bottom screen with my AK2i. My mSD has 32k cluster sizes, and I can't reformat it at the moment. I noticed in an issue on the github page that you said the problem with 32k clusters should be fixed in the sound_improve branch.
 
Last edited by windwakr,

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
I'm also getting a red top screen with "TEST" on the bottom screen with my AK2i. My mSD has 32k cluster sizes, and I can't reformat it at the moment. I noticed in an issue on the github page that you said the problem with 32k clusters should be fixed in the sound_improve branch.
Yes, that issue should be fixed with that build I posted yesterday. But even if it wasn't fixed, it wouldn't yield this result. Could you send me your dldi driver? I couldn't find it.
 

Shicky256

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2013
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
172
Country
United States
I'll see if I can have a look at your dldi driver. Maybe it's doing something strange.

Edit: Do you use AKAIO? If not, you should give it a try first.
I am using AKAIO and that build you posted. I tried launching it through Aura Launcher and that didn't help. I also formatted my SD card with 4K clusters but I still am getting the error.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Apple is the new Disney