?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. Switxhywitch

    Switxhywitch Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the registration error. Chiaki Android registers fine for me so I know the info is all correct. I chose my. PS4 from the L hand menu, hit connect, it asks me for pin which I enter and I get the registration fail error. Is it better for me to manually put in IP address of my ps4? Or is there some config I'm supposed to do? Help!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I'm having the "registration failed error". I'm able to register without issue on android so I know all my info is correct. I click on my ps4 in the menu on the left and hit connect, and then enter the pin. Doesn't work, I get "registration failed" and am error message on the ps4. Is there a config file. I need to edit?
     
    sg-epk likes this.
  2. sg-epk

    sg-epk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Registration over the internet using the Switch version does not work, while it works on my Android phone. All the ports have been forwarded on the router the PS4 is connected to, and it works fine on my phone but the Switch version gives "registration failed." All the info I put in the Switch version is the same as the Android version. The PS4 is on a different network and in a different house than my Switch and phone.
     
  3. elOledor

    elOledor Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    I having issues with the latest version (2.1.0), always same error in ps4 CE-35413-6, that is a vinculation error code.
    I used previous version 2.0.1 and works perfect, in 720p looks more stable than 1080p (I have PS4 pro)
     
  4. sith

    sith Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    ok seems this is a major problem in the latest version, is there a workaround to get the 2.1.0 version working? i want to play ghost of tushima so i need the touchpad button... or hopefully a fix incoming from the dev, thanks a ton @H0neyBadger really appreciate this great software and hope one day we could see it ported or something similar for psvita and cfw ps4s
     
  5. Switxhywitch

    Switxhywitch Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Ao I switched to 2.01 instead of 2.1 and now it works great!
     
  6. oushii1995

    oushii1995 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    any plan about bring chiaki to Nintendo eshop?
     
  7. Pottercraft824

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Lmao what?
     
  8. b3ta

    b3ta Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello everybody,

    Maybe you can help me. I felt I tried everything, but I always get the "registration failed" error,

    I tried it with version 2.0.0 / 2.0.1 and 2.1.0.

    When the PS4 starts, it is displayed to me immediately.

    I enter the IP of the PS4 and then the PIN. Always the same game.

    It worked immediately with the Android app.



    PS4 Pro 8.0.3

    Switch 11.0.1 Atmosphere 17.1
     
  9. dantes_victus

    dantes_victus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I got v2.1.0 working... it’s simple .. just use 2.0.1 to register with ur ps5 and exit. And then just use 2.1.0 to connect and play. Make sure u have that 2.0.1 config file. As simple as that. Works for me and everything works including rumble.
     
  10. b3ta

    b3ta Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry it just wont work.
    @dantes_victus i tried your way, still the same problem.

    Config:
    Account ID "my I'd"
    PSN ID "my psn name"
    Resolution 720p
    FPS 60

    Add Host
    Display name "default"
    Remote IP/Name (my PS4 IP Address)
    Version PS4>8

    "My PS4 Name"
    All values are correctly recognized (Account/PSN ID, etc


    It just wont work :(
     
    Last edited by b3ta, Jan 23, 2021
  11. DarkGrudge

    DarkGrudge Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I looked over the changes between 2.0.1 and 2.1.0 for the switch, and the bug is pretty obvious and was easy to fix.

    You need to the following line to "switch/src/host.cpp" at line 119:
    this->regist_info.pin = pin;

    Then you need to rebuild the .nro and load it.

    It looks like they were in process of converting the pin from string to int before this function, but never actually loaded the pin after that conversion.

    Before this change, I was seeing the same error, but after this and rebuilding, it registered and worked great.

    I'll propose this to the official Git. I am not sure about policy of posting .nro files here, else I could give you my compiled one, but you may want to build it yourself anyway.

    If someone can confirm it'd be OK with me posting the .nro I built, I can do so. It's exactly 2.1.0 but with that one line added.
     
    b3ta and whobroughtben like this.
  12. b3ta

    b3ta Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    @DarkGrudge they said they'd only be doing maintenance.
    If it it's okay (for you) you can send me your nro or something like that.
    I have so clue how to complie/rebuild.

    Thank you very much for your help/work.

    I think you could post your nro. Maybe, I don't know
     
    Last edited by b3ta, Jan 24, 2021
  13. sith

    sith Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    dev has posted version 2.1.1 bugfix for this registration error, gonna fire it up now.
     
  14. ConnorXcrash

    ConnorXcrash Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I've used Chiaki for the longest time on my PC and Android phone, but I'm kinda confused about how to get it installed on my Switch. Do I have to install homebrew in order to use this? If so, will this result in my Switch getting banned from Nintendo? EDIT: If it won't ban my Switch, how do I get homebrew installed without jimmying the right Joy-Con slot?
     
    Last edited by ConnorXcrash, Jan 24, 2021
  15. Pottercraft824

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately , homebrewing (hacking) your switch will result in a ban. There are ways to prolong your switches unbanned lifetime such as 90dns, incognito and best of all, emunand, however, you will eventually be banned. Also about the right joy con jig, you will need some way to get into recovery mode, whether it’s with a jig, paper clip, or even a bit of tinfoil and tape on your right joy con. After the first time, you can set it to autorcm, which will remove the need to use a jig.
     
  16. Pottercraft824

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone tell me why chiaki only works while on the same Wi-Fi connection as my ps5?
     
  17. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,325
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you always do things right you will never be banned.
     
  18. sith

    sith Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    I hope that is true, i played my switch legit from launch to 4.0.1 then took a nand backup and went offline, later i enabled wifi with 90dns, worked great for a few weeks, then one morning it had a nag saying i had to connect to nintendo to verify my licences, so I restored my original nand backup and continued as normal offline completely. When 8.0.1 was current I flashed my original 4.0.1 nand, updated the firmware to 8.0.1 and made a new nand backup, then i deactivated my account on the console, Then I installed a 256gb internal nand and flashed the 8.0.1 backup and it by mistake it disabled autorcm and it legit booted, burned fuses to 8.0.1 and nagged that my console was not activated and my licences needed to be fixed again, I reflashed 8.0.1 activated nand backup and made sure to never boot legit again, everything has worked great up to today, i used incognito shortly after release and just got back on internet/90dns like 2 months ago. think its banned? anyway to check?

    also this Chiaki software is really amazing! i get the occasional frame thats all glitchy but 99.9% of the time its pefect. I just wish all features of the ps4/ps5 controller could be implemented but that would be really hard for touchpad etc.
     
    Last edited by sith, Jan 25, 2021
  19. Keriam

    Keriam Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    France
    Nintendo says that my Switch is banned, the true thing is my Switch is free now. :yayswitch:
     
  20. Courtesybog826

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Italy
    i'm tring to used it with sxos, all the id i'm sure that are correct beacause i used it on the pc chiaki.exe and the registration done correctly; i tried both version 2.1.1 and 2.0.1 but it return registration failed;
    i've enabled in the sxos the la play; any solution?

    i’ve Tried also with the last atmos but it crash;
    Fw 11 sxos 3.1.0 atmos 0.17

    edit: tested on ps5 and same problem

    I tried to change sd, with a new conf file, but when i oper chiaki there was the 2 registration i've done in the first sd card, if i change value with pc, when i open on the switch it change with 2 configuration about ps4 and ps5, so where he can find the configuration file?

    At least:
    sd numeber 1 conf file with ps4 and ps5
    sd number 2 without conf file

    when i run chiraki with sd card 2 it charge me the conf file in the first sd card, how it's possible?
     
    Last edited by Courtesybog826, Jan 28, 2021
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote