ROM Hack Assassin's Creed 2 Discovery AP.

Sudden Osprey

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
7
Country
United States
There must be some sort of AP on Assassin's Creed 2. It won't load on R4 with YSMenu. It loads and goes strait to a white screen. Is anyone else having this problem? And is there a fix yet?
 

Liger_Gundam

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
United States
iNFiNiTY said:
I believe its because its a DSi hybrid, its not protection. You'll need a firmware update for it.

DSi Functionality: Take a picture and put yourself in the ‘WANTED!’ posters in-game.

Yeah what he said.
Although it seems like a waste of a function... >_>
 

Liger_Gundam

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
United States
R4: Loads then immediate White Screen
R4 w/ YSMenu: Rom Loading Failure

It's good to hear that it at least works on the others.
biggrin.gif
 

Rayder

Mostly lurking lately....
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6,606
Trophies
1
Location
USA
XP
611
Country
United States
CycloDS 1.56b3.....running fine.....played through a bunch of checkpoints. Seems like a LOT better game than the first AC.
 

BakuFunn

Flameproof.
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2007
Messages
1,174
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
New York
Website
Visit site
XP
140
Country
United States
It seems like it only works with the CycloDS and a few DSi cards. Doesn't work on regular flashcards.

This is includes the R4/M3 Simply, DSTT, Acekard 2 (NOT ACEKARD 2i, POSSIBLY) and other cards. Most R4 clones will be expected to NOT work.

Seems like a good game. I ended up re-downloading it a few times, thinking I had a corrupted download or a bad dump. It shows up with an icon on a DSTT, but has a "Disk Errcode = -4" on it and ysmenu.

I'm fine with that though. I don't really need another game right now.
 

Hisiru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
213
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
56
Country
Brazil
BakuFunn said:
It seems like it only works with the CycloDS and a few DSi cards. Doesn't work on regular flashcards.

This is includes the R4/M3 Simply, DSTT, Acekard 2 (NOT ACEKARD 2i, POSSIBLY) and other cards. Most R4 clones will be expected to NOT work.

Seems like a good game. I ended up re-downloading it a few times, thinking I had a corrupted download or a bad dump. It shows up with an icon on a DSTT, but has a "Disk Errcode = -4" on it and ysmenu.

I'm fine with that though. I don't really need another game right now.

This is working on the Acekard2 (using akaio 1.5) and Acekard2i.
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
BakuFunn said:
Seems like a good game. I ended up re-downloading it a few times, thinking I had a corrupted download or a bad dump. It shows up with an icon on a DSTT, but has a "Disk Errcode = -4" on it and ysmenu.
You can try backing up all your files, formatting your card and then copying YSMenu + games + apps back on to your card.
I got that error message a few times after using the latest YSMenu+DSTT1.07a07 at first.
 

Roamin64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
269
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
2,132
Country
Canada
It works on my EZVi with my DSi , but in the Wanted! feature, it says it needs a DSi to use and just exits. Using Kernel 2.0 RC7
 

ramar

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Mexico
XP
248
Country
Mexico
It also works with EZ V+, using kernel 2.0 RC7

I'm really enjoying it, it's way better that the last one; I put down the other one after only 15 minutes of play, but I've played like 2 hours of this one... so far so good =D
 

Hisiru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
213
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
56
Country
Brazil
I am r4ymond said:
I think this is a DSi-built game only...Maybe it was never supposed to work for Original Flashcarts. Will only work on DSi Flashcarts?

This game works on:
-EzflashV+ (confirmed by a lot of people)
-Acekard2 using AKAIO 1.5 (confirmed by a lot of people)
-Supercard DS One without save (confirmed by 3 guys)
-CycloDS Evolution firmware 1.56 beta 3 (confirmed by a lot of people)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://www.techradar.com/news/microns-15tb-microsd-card-costs-more-than-diamond