Assassin's Creed 2 Discovery AP.

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Sudden Osprey, Nov 12, 2009.

Nov 12, 2009
  1. Sudden Osprey
    OP

    Newcomer Sudden Osprey Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    There must be some sort of AP on Assassin's Creed 2. It won't load on R4 with YSMenu. It loads and goes strait to a white screen. Is anyone else having this problem? And is there a fix yet?
     


  2. iNFiNiTY

    Member iNFiNiTY GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I believe its because its a DSi hybrid, its not protection. You'll need a firmware update for it.
     
  3. Liger_Gundam

    Newcomer Liger_Gundam Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    DSi Functionality: Take a picture and put yourself in the ‘WANTED!’ posters in-game.

    Yeah what he said.
    Although it seems like a waste of a function... >_>
     
  4. snowkid2themax

    Newcomer snowkid2themax Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Loads up fine on my Cyclo 1.55 and Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.5
     
  5. Liger_Gundam

    Newcomer Liger_Gundam Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    R4: Loads then immediate White Screen
    R4 w/ YSMenu: Rom Loading Failure

    It's good to hear that it at least works on the others. [​IMG]
     
  6. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah...I'm using an R4 with YSMenu and it says it is a "Rom Loading Problem or Failure"

    It's the work of Ubisoft :l
     
  7. r0man

    Member r0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Seattle, USA
    Country:
    United States
    On my DSTT with both YSMenu and TTMENU (latest unofficial) it says "load rom errcode=-4". So I guess it's not antipiracy.
     
  8. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    CycloDS 1.56b3.....running fine.....played through a bunch of checkpoints. Seems like a LOT better game than the first AC.
     
  9. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    It seems like it only works with the CycloDS and a few DSi cards. Doesn't work on regular flashcards.

    This is includes the R4/M3 Simply, DSTT, Acekard 2 (NOT ACEKARD 2i, POSSIBLY) and other cards. Most R4 clones will be expected to NOT work.

    Seems like a good game. I ended up re-downloading it a few times, thinking I had a corrupted download or a bad dump. It shows up with an icon on a DSTT, but has a "Disk Errcode = -4" on it and ysmenu.

    I'm fine with that though. I don't really need another game right now.
     
  10. Sudden Osprey
    OP

    Newcomer Sudden Osprey Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Do you think there is anything to do to get it to work.. a patch or something maybe?
     
  11. Hisiru

    Member Hisiru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Brazil
    This is working on the Acekard2 (using akaio 1.5) and Acekard2i.
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You can try backing up all your files, formatting your card and then copying YSMenu + games + apps back on to your card.
    I got that error message a few times after using the latest YSMenu+DSTT1.07a07 at first.
     
  13. Roamin64

    Newcomer Roamin64 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    It works on my EZVi with my DSi , but in the Wanted! feature, it says it needs a DSi to use and just exits. Using Kernel 2.0 RC7
     
  14. ramar

    Newcomer ramar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    It also works with EZ V+, using kernel 2.0 RC7

    I'm really enjoying it, it's way better that the last one; I put down the other one after only 15 minutes of play, but I've played like 2 hours of this one... so far so good =D
     
  15. Delirious17

    Member Delirious17 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Not working for M3DS Real...any suggestions?
     
  16. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I think this is a DSi-built game only...Maybe it was never supposed to work for Original Flashcarts. Will only work on DSi Flashcarts?
     
  17. sun vulcan

    Newcomer sun vulcan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just work on flashcards with DSi-enhanced support.
     
  18. Hisiru

    Member Hisiru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    Brazil
    This game works on:
    -EzflashV+ (confirmed by a lot of people)
    -Acekard2 using AKAIO 1.5 (confirmed by a lot of people)
    -Supercard DS One without save (confirmed by 3 guys)
    -CycloDS Evolution firmware 1.56 beta 3 (confirmed by a lot of people)
     
  19. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    you actually think a brand new dsi hybrid game would work on the r4
     
  20. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Works great on CycloDS Evolution Version 1.56B3
    Loving the game btw!
     

Share This Page