Acekard 2 not reading MicroSD.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Zankurou, May 19, 2008.

May 19, 2008
  1. Zankurou
    OP

    Member Zankurou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Well I come home and boot up my AK2. The OS and UI boot up fine but then the microSD doesn't load.
    The icon just keeps flickering and nothing happens. I suspect my brother has something to do with this.
    Also the microSD is recognized fine on the PC. Think my AK2 might be defective?
     
  2. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    The suggestion you're probably going to receive is reformat the SD, it may have involved removing it from a device while it was in use. Either that or its possessed by a spirit that can only be placated by sacrificing your brother in its name.
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    There was a bad batch of AK2's, and the behavior is similar to what you're experiencing. So, it's possible that you got a bad one. Best to rule out your microSD first though, so you might want to try it with a different microSD if you have one.

    See this thread for more info about the bad AK2's: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=86879

    -Bri
     
  4. Zankurou
    OP

    Member Zankurou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Sigh. Well I guess I can't use Bliss Firmware anymore. [​IMG]
    I installed the original OS and it works.
    Oh well. [​IMG]
    I have to go back to .xml cheats. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Well it doesn't load games. [​IMG] So I guess I just have to send it back.
    Hmm do I send it back in a letter or should I send it back in a package?
    Sorry I'm kind of retarded mailing wise.
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try reformatting the microSD card? Did you try using a different microSD card? It's best to rule out the microSD before assuming it's a bad AK2.

    -Bri
     
  6. Zankurou
    OP

    Member Zankurou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Okay it's definitely the AK2. I tried a bunch of other MicroSD lying around my house.
    So how should I send it back to my seller?
    I haven't really mailed anything before. >.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Contact the seller and ask them how they want you to send it back to them (or check their exchange policy on their website for instructions).

    -Bri
     
  8. Zankurou
    OP

    Member Zankurou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Should I mail it in a package or envelope?
    BTW the seller is leetmod.
     
  9. Veign06

    Member Veign06 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    Yep same thing as mine and few others, S1 will flicker and start to load but eventually freezes....acekard said a batch were bad, my replacement is otw so hopefully its fine. Only occured when i started playing around with skins and cheats, dunno if thats what causes it to go bad or not.
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Leetmod is a really good seller, so you should have no trouble getting a replacement.

    According to their website:

    So to obtain your RMA, you'll need to obtain an RMA by contacting them via this page: http://www.leetmod.com/contact_us.html

    Just explain the problem and they should send you an RMA with instructions for sending it back to them. I think if you send it back in a padded envelope (maybe the one they sent it to you in) or use some bubble wrap that would work.

    -Bri
     
  11. slippery-beef

    Newcomer slippery-beef Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Acekard 2 has now stopped reading from the SDmicro card after trying to apply a skin, I have tried another card and tried formatting with a clean install of the acekard firmware with just one game but still no joy, I have contacted Dealextreme (where I got the card from) and am just waiting for a reply.
     
  12. lewjay

    Member lewjay GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Just got my acekard 2 yesterday and switched around some skins and used the cheat function. Seems to work fine, does that mean I'm in the clear? [​IMG]

    Basically is there a sure fire test to see if my acekard is defective or not.
     
  13. Veign06

    Member Veign06 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think there is lewjay. From everything I've read tho, I've noticed alot of the problems seem to be after playing around with the skins and cheats. I got my replacement finally, but have not bothered with skins/cheats again...personally dont use the cheats, and the black evo skin that it preloaded looks great to me. Just not gonna bother with those now, but I don't think there is any SURE way to test to see if it is defective.
     
  14. lewjay

    Member lewjay GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    That is disappointing as is the lack of information from Acekard team. It looks like they are banking on people's ignorance. I can't with good conscience recommend this card to anyone when i think it's a ticking time bomb. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page