Hardware Turn my computer into a router. possible?

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
6,028
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
My own appartment, finally!!!
XP
11,038
Country
Canada
Hello,
So here's the deal, I have a lot of device in my bedroom, including my computer.
I have my playstation, a roku device, and much more.
However, my computer is linked to the router with ethernet, so it uses internet at 100% of its capability (120mbit/s)
others devices are wi-fi. I'd like to know if there is a way to make my devices to connect to my computer as if it was a router. the signal would be very closer and so the efficiency would be much higher :)

I just was wondering if it was possible.
Thanks
 

Froster

Your Music Producer
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2015
Messages
363
Trophies
0
Location
that MIDI sequencer
XP
301
Country
Italy
Hello,
So here's the deal, I have a lot of device in my bedroom, including my computer.
I have my playstation, a roku device, and much more.
However, my computer is linked to the router with ethernet, so it uses internet at 100% of its capability (120mbit/s)
others devices are wi-fi. I'd like to know if there is a way to make my devices to connect to my computer as if it was a router. the signal would be very closer and so the efficiency would be much higher :)

I just was wondering if it was possible.
Thanks
You could try to look up here
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
6,028
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
My own appartment, finally!!!
XP
11,038
Country
Canada
it says, when I press "Start Virtual Router" "The group or the ressources isn't in the correct state to start the required operation" (But it's in french, so Idont know if it's the exact same message in english)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i think you just have to bridge the connections and enable sharing on control painel
windows 8 and above makes this much more easily as it has a hotspot thing like phones
how?
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
35,949
Trophies
3
Website
trastindustries.com
XP
26,526
Country
United Kingdom
You could. Personally I would find a wifi router capable of running one of the ddwrt and co family of firmwares and do that instead, or even some random bit of junk from a yard sale or charity shop or something (many routers are locked but usually only on the ADSL and you can still do a lot on the local network) but as you asked

The simple thing would be internet sharing or connection bridging in Windows
http://www.windowscentral.com/how-set-and-manage-network-bridge-connection-windows-10

Same in Linux
https://wiki.debian.org/BridgeNetworkConnections https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Network_bridge

If you are one of those disgusting OSX users
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH18510?locale=en_US

I assume you don't want to dedicate your computer to the task so there is no point in linking a distro for it, that said some of the things aimed at being torrent boxes, media servers and the like make wonderful routers at the same time. I don't know if I would want to do this for a home network using a virtual machine. Software defined networking is all the rage in business right now though so you can learn by testing on yourself if you like.

The harder version but in the end more flexible is turn a wifi card (might want to get another) into an access point. Depending upon the card and version of windows (newer non server versions are quite restrictive on what you can do here) and drivers and blah it can be easier said than done for some things, however you should be able to make an access point easily enough http://www.howtogeek.com/214080/how-to-turn-your-windows-pc-into-a-wi-fi-hotspot/ covers one way. You might also want to run your own DHCP server, firewall and all that jazz. The potential here is better as you can do things like in router ad blocking and fun things like that.

Also depending upon what you do you might be able to make your own isolated network segment for your room, or it might happen by default. If you only care about internet then great but if you have local network shares, printers and the like then be aware of that.
 

raulpica

With your drill, thrust to the sky!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
11,056
Trophies
0
Location
PowerLevel: 9001
XP
5,713
Country
Italy
https://www.pfsense.org/

Seriously, use Linux/BSD for this or you're gonna have a bad time.

I set up a bridge in Windows 10 ten days ago or so and the speed of it sucked ass. Never had a trouble with bridges created under Linux.

Actually pfSense might be overkill for what you need to do, but just keep in mind that what you want to do is doable but not with every Wi-Fi card.
 

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,034
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,234
Country
China
it says, when I press "Start Virtual Router" "The group or the ressources isn't in the correct state to start the required operation" (But it's in french, so Idont know if it's the exact same message in english)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


how?
i remember seing an option while trying windows 8 on a store computer.. i never tried and i never actually used windows 8, so i can't talk much about it

anyway, follow the above link froster said, try to follow it...
if that fails i think you can select the 2 connections you want (in the connections list in control painel), and select bridge

you can also use a program like http://www.connectify.me/
(i think you have to pay or pirate it..) i remember years ago using it for simply connect my ds... and it worked
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
6,028
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
My own appartment, finally!!!
XP
11,038
Country
Canada
You could. Personally I would find a wifi router capable of running one of the ddwrt and co family of firmwares and do that instead, or even some random bit of junk from a yard sale or charity shop or something (many routers are locked but usually only on the ADSL and you can still do a lot on the local network) but as you asked

The simple thing would be internet sharing or connection bridging in Windows
http://www.windowscentral.com/how-set-and-manage-network-bridge-connection-windows-10

Same in Linux
https://wiki.debian.org/BridgeNetworkConnections https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Network_bridge

If you are one of those disgusting OSX users
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH18510?locale=en_US

I assume you don't want to dedicate your computer to the task so there is no point in linking a distro for it, that said some of the things aimed at being torrent boxes, media servers and the like make wonderful routers at the same time. I don't know if I would want to do this for a home network using a virtual machine. Software defined networking is all the rage in business right now though so you can learn by testing on yourself if you like.

The harder version but in the end more flexible is turn a wifi card (might want to get another) into an access point. Depending upon the card and version of windows (newer non server versions are quite restrictive on what you can do here) and drivers and blah it can be easier said than done for some things, however you should be able to make an access point easily enough http://www.howtogeek.com/214080/how-to-turn-your-windows-pc-into-a-wi-fi-hotspot/ covers one way. You might also want to run your own DHCP server, firewall and all that jazz. The potential here is better as you can do things like in router ad blocking and fun things like that.

Also depending upon what you do you might be able to make your own isolated network segment for your room, or it might happen by default. If you only care about internet then great but if you have local network shares, printers and the like then be aware of that.
I've tryed with the link you provided, and it doesn'T work, at least, my roku device doesn't find the network :(

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

nvm guys, it worked with the virtual router program I think
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
6,028
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
My own appartment, finally!!!
XP
11,038
Country
Canada
So, I got another problem, and can't find solution online.
Virtual Router worked very fine.
But it added something I couldn't remove in the client.
So I decided to close it and restart it, but it still was here.
Then I noticed that even closed, the software was still running a service in background, so I closed it too.
But since then, I can't run Virtual Router at all, when I run it, it starts with a pop-up saying "Virtual Router doesn't respond"
If anyone knows how to fix this, please help me :(
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/5_yMwLMHhjc?feature=share