Rock Band 5 and IOS 56

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jizmo09, Aug 29, 2009.

Aug 29, 2009

Rock Band 5 and IOS 56 by Jizmo09 at 7:19 AM (2,753 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Jizmo09
    OP

    Member Jizmo09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried running backup of GUITAR HERO 5 and get Black Screen. WIISOS indicates the new IOS 56 is used. I'm
    wondering if anyone has DIP patched that IOS yet to be able to play this game from backup. Game does not
    launch from CoverFloader. Also was not able to read the ISO with WiiScrubber or change IOS on disc with IOS Patcher.
    I was able to extract the IOS 56 from the update partition with W.U.F.E. however. Anybody want to patch it?

    EDIT: Oh Crap, I screwed that up big time. Meant Guitar Hero 5 of course.
     
  2. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] where's Rock Band 3 and 4?
     
  3. Jizmo09
    OP

    Member Jizmo09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Deleted.
     
  4. Fulgore

    Newcomer Fulgore Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I would "CORP" IOS56 if I knew how to.
     
  5. palitavengadora

    Newcomer palitavengadora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Argentina
    and GUITAR HERO 4?
     
  6. insbruck1

    Newcomer insbruck1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I installed multi cios installer and Guitar hero 5 works fine on my softmod wii with 4.0 firmware
     

Share This Page