Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Tried the FDS version of SMB 2 (Super Mario Brothers 2 (Japan).fds) and it works at 60 FPS also in Nestopia, so I'm guessing you have a setting changed that's messing with your performance.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  2. aliaspider

    aliaspider GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    Tunisia
    @teampleb try downloading nestopia again, the first build earlier today was a bit slower than the current one.
     
    Margen67 likes this.
  3. teampleb

    OP teampleb BAH! DED! X_X
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    Mine is a .nes dump.
    Alright.
     
    Margen67 likes this.
  4. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That would probably explain it then. I've thrown a dozen games at Nestopia on N3DS and it's always at 60 FPS, so if it's not that or a setting, I have no clue what else it would be.
     
    SLiV3R likes this.
  5. uberpubert69

    uberpubert69 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    Quick question. If I'm on 10.1 on emunand, am I getting kernel access when I run CIA emulators? If not, there's a way to downgrade right? I want to get the full potential of my 3DS and get these emulators running at a decent speed.
     
  6. teampleb

    OP teampleb BAH! DED! X_X
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. As long as your sysnand is 9.2 or below.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2015
    uberpubert69 likes this.
  7. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes, you're getting the benefit of dynarec on any emuNAND version. The CIA builds have direct access to controlling memory however they please.
     
    uberpubert69 likes this.
  8. uberpubert69

    uberpubert69 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    Just remembered emunand is on the SD card. All I got to do is reformat it and format emunand again. I'm on 4.5 sysnand. If I am getting the full benefit, then there seems to not be much of a difference on o3ds with or without kernel access. :( The n3ds' processing power really helps out these poop emulators. Can only get better though with time...
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2015
  9. teampleb

    OP teampleb BAH! DED! X_X
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed! :)
     
  10. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You don't need to reformat your emuNAND, just keep using whatever you have now. Like I said, when you're using CIAs, they have complete control.
     
    uberpubert69 likes this.
  11. uberpubert69

    uberpubert69 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    That's sweet. Glad I don't have to bother reformatting. :) Now I wait....
     
  12. andremario81

    andremario81 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    What files does the neo geo and cps2 emulators read?
     
  13. Ambassador

    Ambassador GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    Egypt
    zip
     
  14. uberpubert69

    uberpubert69 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot I just ordered a Circle Pad Pro XL for my 3DS last night for $11.40 new. Can't wait to use that for PSX/future emulation! :) Does retroarch support the circle pad pro atm?
     
  15. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No, no homebrew does, as nobody knows how to use it (in programming) yet.
     
    teampleb likes this.
  16. uberpubert69

    uberpubert69 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    That. Is. Poop.
    Hopefully someone will figure it out.. :/ Until then there's plenty of 3ds titles for me to play with it.
     
  17. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I imagine it's just been considered low priority compared to things like sound. The CPP uses an encryption that hasn't been broken yet, and the N3DS controls don't use anything weird like that, so that's probably why the N3DS got its controls much quicker.
     
  18. uberpubert69

    uberpubert69 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah probably. And I really don't know too many people who actually own a CPP too. But once they figure it out, I'm sure way more people will buy. Considering emulation gets vastly improved.
     
    daxtsu likes this.
  19. Ninoh-FOX

    Ninoh-FOX Otaku Gamer!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Spain
    the last cias (21/10) not runs!!! :hateit:
     
  20. andremario81

    andremario81 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [RetroArch], Nightly, builds

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.