R4 problems :(

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by eezarthegreat, Jan 16, 2008.

Jan 16, 2008

R4 problems :( by eezarthegreat at 1:30 PM (6,361 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. eezarthegreat
    OP

    Newcomer eezarthegreat Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Leixlip
    Country:
    Ireland
    Bought an r4 from Hong kong and received it the other day,

    when i copy over the files it needs and go to play my back up's, i turn on the ds and a message comes up saying there is no ds card inserted [​IMG]

    Tried formatting the microSD to FAT32, blowing to remove dust, upgrading the r4 with 1.5 and still no joy.

    Any suggestions?? Greatly appreciated
     


  2. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    You mean...the DS's menu?
    DS cant see the cart at all?

    piece of paper between R4 and the DS might help.
     
  3. eezarthegreat
    OP

    Newcomer eezarthegreat Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Leixlip
    Country:
    Ireland

    Well it loads up the ds AS IF there was no ds cartridge inside, then a message pops up saying "there is no ds card"

    why the piece of paper?
     
  4. usmagen

    Member usmagen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    gehenna block
    Country:
    Philippines
    yep. there might not be enough contact with the pins. same thing happens to me sometimes, but easily fixed by removing and reinserting the r4 back in the slot. the paper tip might come in handy.
     
  5. eezarthegreat
    OP

    Newcomer eezarthegreat Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Leixlip
    Country:
    Ireland

    I tried pulling it out and popping it back in several times but no joy, will try the paper act

    Thanks guys [​IMG]
     
  6. EliTeSnipeR

    Newcomer EliTeSnipeR Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    hey, i think i had the same problem.. u have to format ur SD to FAT format.. not FAT32.. that worked for me.. and it always detects now..

    try it out [​IMG]
     
  7. Buhryein

    Newcomer Buhryein Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Did you have any luck?

    Recently I got myself an r4 for my ds lite so at work i told some people about it and they asked me to get one and set them up one for a guy at work one for someones son

    The one guy has the old DS and the other which is someones son has a DS that he just got this Xmas a onyx one. The old DS worked fine and the kids Onyx one says no cart inserted. I dont know what to tell him to try I gave him my card to see if there was na issue but same thing and his cart works in mine and the old ds fine but none work in the onyx one.

    If yours worked with a piece of paper i would deff tell him to try that lemme me know if you have any luck and I will do the same.
     
  8. eezarthegreat
    OP

    Newcomer eezarthegreat Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Leixlip
    Country:
    Ireland
    Nope it doesn't work!!!

    ARGH!! [​IMG]
     
  9. Artheido

    Member Artheido GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 2nd batch has contact issues. Compare it's cart to a normal NDS cart and you'll see the different where the contacts are.

    It happens to me on a daily bases when I leave the cart in my DS for too long. Just blow on the cartidge's contacts and the NDS' slot-1 contacts before you put the R4 in. Should work after that.
     
  10. rockwell_chong

    Newcomer rockwell_chong Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    My friends and I have almost the same problem too. We bought our R4 from Shang Hai on a business trip 2 weeks ago. Other than the chinese words appear when starting our DSL, it look not different from any other "english" version of R4. But, when we uploaded the latest games (example: The Legend of Zelda Phantom Hourglass", "Yu-Gi-Oh World Championship 2008" or "Cooking Mama 2", the screem appear and error message saying "Data could not be read. Turn the power off and reinsert the Game Card." It worked fine with early last year or older games.
    We had tried to upgrade the R4 version from (v1.08 in chinese) to 1.15 but it get worths. It wouldn't read the MicroSD card at all. It saying "Hareware not compartable with software" in chinese. [​IMG]
    Any idea what went wrong? I will love to have some advice from you guys. I am trying to get this game up and running to make my son happy. Thanks! :'(
     
  11. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    @rockwell_chong: You will need to use the Chinese firmware for your R4. You are using the wrong language version and that is why you get that error.

    @eezarthegreat: Is the error coming up on the main screen where you can select to use download play or is it coming up right after the flash card loads up where it is a black background with white text?
     
  12. Keitaro Urashima

    Newcomer Keitaro Urashima Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Philippines
    If your R4 DS is English. You should get English firmware, if Chinese get Traditional Chinese Firmware. I format it to FAT instead FAT32. Put the firmware inside microSD using TransFlash Adapter or any adapter.
     
  13. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Its because you need the arm7fix, ill upload it for you, just follow the instructions and you will be fine.

    http://rapidshare.com/files/85454410/arm7_injector.rar.html

    Hope that helps!
     
  14. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    No, he needs to put on the latest kernel 1.15 in chinese, not english. Then the games will work. What firmware version are you using, neschn?
     
  15. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, i don't have an R4. But, i had the "Data could not be read. Turn the power off and reinsert the Game Card." thing before on my DS-X so I used to arm7fix.
     
  16. rockwell_chong

    Newcomer rockwell_chong Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks for the info.

    I am sure our R4s are in Chinese (because we bought them in China and the when it started in DS the text and date are in chinese). It should be Simplifed Chinese, no Tradition Chinese. (only Taiwan and Malaysia uses Tadition Chinese)

    When our DS lite is ON, they appear fine with the 3 icons. Touch the game icon and it also allow us to see all the games we have install. Basically those last year and older games can play fine without any problem. When we start to run the latest games, it will show processing (in chinese text) on the main screen (like the english R4) and next second both screen will turn black (like turn OFF) and the main screen will appear the error message in RED english text saying "Data could not be read. Turn the power off and reinsert the Game Card."


    Yes, we upgraded (copied) the english 1.15 firmware into our microSD. We don't seem to be able to find the chinese 1.15 from the website. Any idea which website to look for? Seem to me that upgrade 1.15 chinese is a better way to try for me next step. Mean while, I will also try to donwload the arm7fix from the given link again. I couldn't download it because it say "You have reached the download-limit for free-users. Want to download more?" and "(Or wait 39 minutes) I will wait another 39 minutes then.

    Thanks again guys for your kind helps [​IMG] . Waiting for the link to download the chinese firmware 1.15 from anyone of you [​IMG] .
     
  17. Mieki

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    Chinese firmware is readily available here. Just click on the download tab on the top navigation bar.

    What I'm actually looking for is a 1.15 Kernel converter for Chinese (Chinese to English) Since I also own a Chinese R4. The current converter that GBATemp has only up to 1.11.
     
  18. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
  19. rockwell_chong

    Newcomer rockwell_chong Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    Yes friends! I downloaded the SChinese from the link given from you guys and it work! THANKS! My son will like to thanks you guys for the help too for enable him to play "The Legend of Zelda Phantom Hourglass". I told him how helpful you guys were.

    Thanks! Thanks A million time!!! [​IMG]
     
  20. topgunroofm

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page