Opera browser freezing on EZ-FLash Vi

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by regnad, Oct 28, 2009.

Oct 28, 2009
  1. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    I have an EZ-F5i and a slot-2 Super Card in a DSL. I patched the Opera broswer to use the Super Card as the backup memory. The Opera browser works fine for a minute or two, and then freezes up requiring a hard reset.

    Anyone else having this problem? Is this a firmware issue?
     
  2. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Which kernel version do you use ?
     
  3. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    The new one, 2.0.

    As we discussed earlier, the Bunjalloo browser freezes too.

    Both the Opera browser and Bunjalloo browser work fine on the same DSL using my old R4.
     
  4. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Bunjaloo is a homebrew where opera is a retail game.
    It's not the same engine used to launch those nds files.
    What happen if you use k1.90OB11 with softreset OFF when you launch opera ?

    Also which hardware revision is your EZVi ? [705] or [805] ?
    Which firmware you have on it ?
    What kind of microSD do you use (brand/size/made in) ?
    Have you tested with the same microSD on your R4 ?
     
  5. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    How can I tell which hardware revision it is?

    After playing with it some more, it seems only certain websites tend to make it freeze -- most notably Yahoo. Many other websites work just fine.
     
  6. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Run Firmware v14 update and you will see the Hardware VER.
    Also tell me the firmware value [500] or whatever it is.
     

Share This Page