nds station help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by sasuyo, Jan 11, 2008.

Jan 11, 2008

nds station help by sasuyo at 6:24 PM (2,124 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. sasuyo
    OP

    Newcomer sasuyo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Chile
    i use the program to put gba games in the r4ds...when i press "a "to run game send me a next message: ERROR fat init. what happend?
     
  2. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    What version of the R4 Loader are you using? It works for 1.10 - 1.13 only. 1.14 and greater don't work with NDStation.
     
  3. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    You cannot put gba games onto the card.
     
  4. striderx

    Member striderx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Technically, you mean that you can't run GBA games from a Slot 1 flashcard. You can put them on the card but then must be copied over to a slot 2 device (like the EZ-Flash 3-in-1) and run from there.

    I know what you meant but sasuyo might not have understood that.

    striderx
     
  5. Rocky5

    Newcomer Rocky5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    whiles on the subject of this app does any one know where the hell the saves are saved to as this is the only reason iam not using it i know that it creates a config file that has fat:\name of rom in it though is this on the ram of the slot2 card i have Ez-Flash 3 in 1 and if i load up the Rudolph's 3-in-1 tool there is no saves and no roms loaded in the Psram or Nor.

    any help would be much appreciated as i backup my saves and with the app you cant seem to.
     
  6. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    The savs are created like the R4 sav files. Where the rom exists. Make sure you're patching with GBATA.

    If you're using Rudolphs tool, you need a GBA/SAVE (case-sensitive) subfolder. Make sure you're patching with GBATA.
     
  7. Rocky5

    Newcomer Rocky5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    The saves for nndstaion arent stored like the r4ds they are stored in Fat:/ not Fat1:/ so as i was saying is there a program for getting the saves off the slot2 as 3 in 1 tool doesnt work with ndstation and the 3 in 1 tool i know how to work its just easier with the ndstaion just cant backup the saves [​IMG]
     
  8. Rocky5

    Newcomer Rocky5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Ok got it working i use cylods evoloution so that was my problem i needed a blank save first then rename it to the rom name and it works a treat.
     

Share This Page