Homebrew RELEASE MissionControl: Use controllers from other consoles natively via Bluetooth

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
2,610
Country
Australia
Blinking goes on steadily for about 15 secs. until it stops trying. I know what you mean, but it doesn't do anything
I don't know about the WiiMote 1+2 syncing. It has always worked and syncing as/like a normal WiiU Pro controller on the WiiU.
I bought the 8bitdo dongle to use that particular controller, but it wouldn't take it either. So I was happy to see MissionControl could extract the id of it in hopes of supporting it in the future. Seems that might not be so easy after all.

I'm assuming getting the id/mac from somewhere else (if possible) wouldn't help, since it apperantly doesn't even try to talk with the Switch, or?
If you have any other means of pairing the controller and reading it's information, this may help. I just double-checked my source code and remembered that it uses the device name to decide which pincode to send. If your knockoff has some other name (official controllers begin with "Nintendo RVL"), then this would cause it to send the wrong pin and fail.

Eventually I might implement pairing in my companion app to allow people to observe the process for diagnosing these kind of issues. For now, if you could extract this information via some other means I may be able to help you more quickly
 
  • Like
Reactions: lordelan

banjojohn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
156
Trophies
1
XP
2,114
Country
If you have any other means of pairing the controller and reading it's information, this may help. I just double-checked my source code and remembered that it uses the device name to decide which pincode to send. If your knockoff has some other name (official controllers begin with "Nintendo RVL"), then this would cause it to send the wrong pin and fail.

Eventually I might implement pairing in my companion app to allow people to observe the process for diagnosing these kind of issues. For now, if you could extract this information via some other means I may be able to help you more quickly

I don't know anything about it, but let me see if I can find anything that can read some data about it...
If anyone knows a way, please let me know.

Thanks for taking the time, btw.
 

r5xscn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
317
Trophies
1
Location
On earth, somewhere
XP
2,281
Country
Antarctica
Hello, here is my DS4 fix.
if (src->input0x11.usb && src->input0x11.battery_level < 11)
m_charging = true;
else
m_charging = false;
m_battery = src->input0x11.battery_level*9/10;
No longer crash even at max battery regardless of usb status.

But...
It still shows charging even when battery is full.
https://android.googlesource.com/kernel/common.git/+/brillo-m9-release/drivers/hid/hid-sony.c
That link above says DS4 should be:
11 when charged and plugged in.
9 max when on battery.

But that seems to be not the case here.
Directly plugging in the value to the m_battery will result in crash at max battery, even without usb plugged in. Setting the m_battery manually to 9 does not crash the switch. Hmm...

I am a noob here and I am wondering if debugging is possible.
 

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
2,610
Country
Australia
Hello, here is my DS4 fix.
if (src->input0x11.usb && src->input0x11.battery_level < 11)
m_charging = true;
else
m_charging = false;
m_battery = src->input0x11.battery_level*9/10;
No longer crash even at max battery regardless of usb status.

But...
It still shows charging even when battery is full.
https://android.googlesource.com/kernel/common.git/+/brillo-m9-release/drivers/hid/hid-sony.c
That link above says DS4 should be:
11 when charged and plugged in.
9 max when on battery.

But that seems to be not the case here.
Directly plugging in the value to the m_battery will result in crash at max battery, even without usb plugged in. Setting the m_battery manually to 9 does not crash the switch. Hmm...

I am a noob here and I am wondering if debugging is possible.
Saw your update on github. Will look over it and compare to how linux kernel handles it when I have time later today.

I will make a build with logging enabled in the next few days to help people diagnosing issues
 
  • Like
Reactions: r5xscn

guily6669

GbaTemp is my Drug
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2013
Messages
2,334
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
Doomed Island
XP
2,106
Country
United States
I haven't read the whole thread... Is there any chance to use this on SX OS?

I will probably eventually switch to atmosphere when it gets a fully completed release.

Also is there any chance you can add a option to emulate the gamecube controller so that we can use analog triggers in the supported games like GRID??????????
 

hippy dave

BBMB
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
9,884
Trophies
2
XP
29,297
Country
United Kingdom
Random thought, do controllers with analogue shoulder buttons have them recognised as such? Like they might work with Retroarch etc? Or are they treated like the Switch's standard digital buttons?

E: hehe posted about analogue triggers at the same time someone else did :grog:
 

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
2,610
Country
Australia
I haven't read the whole thread... Is there any chance to use this on SX OS?

I will probably eventually switch to atmosphere when it gets a fully completed release.

Also is there any chance you can add a option to emulate the gamecube controller so that we can use analog triggers in the supported games like GRID??????????
I am not an SXOS user and can't offer support, but I don't think anyone has got it working. Not much I can do about that. Not trying to alienate any users, just using the best tool for the job.

Random thought, do controllers with analogue shoulder buttons have them recognised as such? Like they might work with Retroarch etc? Or are they treated like the Switch's standard digital buttons?

E: hehe posted about analogue triggers at the same time someone else did :grog:
I don't think the switch has any concept of analogue triggers so this probably isn't possible, at least not with regular switch software that reads its inputs through the hid module. It would be possible with homebrew if someone were willing to put in the effort to do the input handling manually, and use my btdrv-mitm module to steal the bluetooth events from the system. It's kinda cursed but it would work.
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,178
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
3,261
Country
United States
I don't think the switch has any concept of analogue triggers so this probably isn't possible, at least not with regular switch software that reads its inputs through the hid module. It would be possible with homebrew if someone were willing to put in the effort to do the input handling manually, and use my btdrv-mitm module to steal the bluetooth events from the system. It's kinda cursed but it would work.

It has the concept somewhere because there are a few racing games that can read analog trigger values from gamecube controllers. Not sure if that can apply to wireless though.
 
Last edited by Rahkeesh,

thedizzy90

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 9, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Varadero, Cuba
XP
119
Country
Canada
I haven't read the whole thread... Is there any chance to use this on SX OS?

I will probably eventually switch to atmosphere when it gets a fully completed release.

Also is there any chance you can add a option to emulate the gamecube controller so that we can use analog triggers in the supported games like GRID??????????

Currently the code has Atmosphere libs dependencies until someone figures out how to do it without them no SX support (I'm a SXOS user myself)
 

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
2,610
Country
Australia
It has the concept somewhere because there are a few racing games that can read analog trigger values from gamecube controllers. Not sure if that can apply to wireless though.
Oh interesting, didn't know that. Got any further info? Which Gamecube controllers can be connected to the Switch?

So you are practically saying there wouldn't be SX support, then?
MissionControl is written with Atmoshere-libs because it's designed for exactly this kind of task. I'm sorry, I have nothing against the users, but it's not really my problem if TX can't/won't support it. They've proven themselves quite capable of taking Atmosphere code for their own in the past. If someone wants to figure out a way to make it work, or rewrite the project to remove the dependency, go for it. I have no intentions to rewrite it without, and no means to test whether it works regardless.
 

thedizzy90

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 9, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Varadero, Cuba
XP
119
Country
Canada
Now all of a sudden the next version of SXOS have 3rd party wired and wireless controller support (missioncontrol and sys-con baked in) :rofl2::rofl2::rofl2:

MissionControl is written with Atmoshere-libs because it's designed for exactly this kind of task. I'm sorry, I have nothing against the users, but it's not really my problem if TX can't/won't support it. They've proven themselves quite capable of taking Atmosphere code for their own in the past. If someone wants to figure out a way to make it work, or rewrite the project to remove the dependency, go for it. I have no intentions to rewrite it without, and no means to test whether it works regardless.

I think that regardless of what was written on missioncontrol is a great homebrew and an AWESOME CONTRIBUTION to the community. Kudos to you @ndeadly
:grog::grog:


They are a ton of avid devs out there including the TX people itself as you pointed out who could port it to SXOS.
 
Last edited by thedizzy90,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    do y'all think having an sd card that has a write speed of 700kb/s is a bad idea?
    trying to restore emunand rn but it's taking ages... (also when I finished the first time hekate decided to delete all my fucking files :wacko:)
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Karma177 that sd card is 100% faulty so yes, its a bad idea
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the slowest non-sdhc sd cards are a few MB/s
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    @The Real Jdbye it hasn't given me any error trying to write things on it so I don't really think it's faulty (pasted 40/50gb+ folders and no write errors)
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    run h2testw on it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Samsung SD format can sometimes fix them too
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    yes looks like an faulty sd
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    @Psionic Roshambo i may try that with my dead sd cards
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's always worth a shot
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @The Real Jdbye, I considered that, but i'll have to wait until i can get the eu version in the mail lol
  • I @ I-need-help-with-wup-wiiu:
    i need help with nusspli failed downloads, can someone respond to my thread? pretty please:wub:
  • Sheeba- @ Sheeba-:
    I can't wait to hack my 11.00 PS4 pro
    Sheeba- @ Sheeba-: I can't wait to hack my 11.00 PS4 pro