Megaman 9 takes me back to the system menu.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by blazingwolf, Sep 23, 2008.

Sep 23, 2008
  1. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    This is really weird, when I try to start the Megaman 9 Channel, the game takes me straight back to the system menu, I'm on 3.3U and have enough blocks for the save, anyone know whats wrong?
     


  2. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,479
    Country:
    United States
    maybe bad download or something? try redownloading it. or search somewhere else for it.
     
  3. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, worked on my friend's Wii just fine. I have no idea what's wrong. Its frustrating because I've never had or even heard of t his problem.
     
  4. creffca

    Member creffca GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    You need to update your wii to 3.3.
     
  5. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Turns out my Wii was on 3.2U afterall, updating now, thanks.
     
  6. OsCatalepticos

    Newcomer OsCatalepticos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Carson, California
    Country:
    United States
    thats funny... my wii is still on 3.1U and i have no problems....
     
  7. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
    did you BUY it at the Store?
    or
    GET it the other way
     
  8. Notorious9i6

    Newcomer Notorious9i6 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    running on 3.2U and i run the game fine
     
  9. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Updating to 3.3U fixed it for me.
     
  10. 1NOOB

    Member 1NOOB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Inside My Head...
    Country:
    Canada

    i asked in the emgaman tread but noone answered me , can i update my wii with a .wad? because i removed every update on my game
     
  11. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Update via the internet.
     
  12. 1NOOB

    Member 1NOOB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Inside My Head...
    Country:
    Canada
    i cant connect it
     
  13. Miles

    Member Miles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    nevermind

    Dunno why, but it works fine for me on 3.2
     
  14. OsCatalepticos

    Newcomer OsCatalepticos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Carson, California
    Country:
    United States
    got it the other way
     
  15. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it worked for me on 3.2U.
     
  16. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Weren't people also having this trouble with the Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles game?
     
  17. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did with that, Defend Your Castle and Dr Mario.

    Fine now I've updated though.
     
  18. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    works on 3.2 for me. awesome game [​IMG]
     
  19. tnt118

    Newcomer tnt118 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Quick question, semi-related, as I'll be getting Megaman tonight when I get home. I've already got the homebrew channel installed. Is there any disadvantage to upgrading to 3.3 at this point? I don't want to shoot myself in the foot if it might cause me to not be able to do some things in the future. At the moment I don't have a modchip, although there's a slim chance I might consider it in the future.
     
  20. Arceles

    Newcomer Arceles Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico
    You just need to install the IOS37 wad (with wad manager) for the megaman 9 game to work on systems with no 3.3u firmware... confirmed by me, it uses to reboot my wii until I installed the IOS37 wad.
     

Share This Page