1. kokokool

    kokokool GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Chile
    Where can I find that feature in RA?


    Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
     
  2. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    France
    Main menu->Information->System Information : Memory in megabytes
    Note this is different between versions. Before 1.7.9 it displayed how much Ram was used. Now it shows the total free Ram.

    It's also available in Settings->Onscreen Display->Onscreen Notifications then enable 1 of the option(don't remember which one).
    This option will show in 'real time' a detailed Mem1 and Mem2 usage.
     
  3. kokokool

    kokokool GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Chile
    Good.
    I’ll try with a game which i know it works for both systems, since the game im testing (kingdom grand prix - coreB) wont play via wiiflow. Maybe ww can extrapolate the ram consume, as first guess.

    I’ll take some pics and i’ll let you guys know

    Cheers


    Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
     
  4. IGA

    IGA Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Russia
    Hello.
    Could somebody there explain me how to use this (MAME2003-WII-0.4) version of mame or best ways to run arcade roms on wii?

    So, i'v used mame emulators from wiibrew.org - sdl mame and sdl mame wii, but you know they are a bad..... and old.

    So i've tried use retroarch from their off site. In their latest build 1.8.5 there are only mame 2000 core for arcade and some fba core to load cps1,2 or even maybe 3)) And from all my list of roms i could run only tmnt2 and sometimes mk2 ( in others times rom mk2 make stuck console in black screen with awful scream sound and it cure only by reboot)
    And others rom in my list cannot booted there and are exit out to menu of emulator or wii start menu or freeze stuck console..... ( for example aburner2, batmanfr, btoads, contra, all double dragon, mk3, ultimate, orunners, osmna, outfxies, scontra, spidman, first tmnt, wwfmania and some other )

    And for test i picked FBA for cps1 and2 core and try to load avsp or ssf2 - and they dont run....
    so i thing, maybe it's my personal bug????? Or maybe i do something wrong? Or maybe i need roms some special version?

    Now i find this MAME2003-WII-0.4 core there. But how it correct use?? I 'am just copy all cores to apps\retroarch-wii folder on my sd card. But after choose right core ( but i dont know what i need - a ,b,c,d,e,or g) and load content it's still offer me to run it by old core mame 2000 ( other new cores that i copied in this folder not in the list, only old cores there). So i can't totaly uderstood by what core i try to ran.... And it still not work((

    - for example maybe somebody could said me what version of core and which version of rom i need to use to run first tmnt?
     
    Last edited by IGA, Apr 28, 2020
  5. davejsp

    davejsp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    I'm getting this issue as well: after selecting the content (mame 0.78 rom), the neded mame 2003 core for it doesn't appear on the menu to be selected.
     
  6. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    Mexico
    ¬_¬

    I think I clearly stated that Retroarch 1.8.5 doesn't work at all.
    So use an older version of Retroarh and use whatever cores works for you.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Oh, okay... I see I made that Retroarch not working statement in another thread.
    Let me make it clear to anyone having "the same problem" and not using their logic:

    RETROARCH 1.8.5 for Wii doesn't work.
    RETROARCH 1.8.4 for Wii doesn't work.
    RETROARCH 1.8.X for Wii doesn't work.

    Use Retroarch 1.7.5 with whatever cores you want to use as long as they're not from 1.8.X or they won't work.
     
    BadPeach, Tetsuo Shima and IGA like this.
  7. IGA

    IGA Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Russia
    :grog:
    Who knew?:blink:
     
  8. davejsp

    davejsp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Ok, i figured it out, the problem is the file names, if you pick for example the dol file "mame2003_plus_coreA_libretro_wii.dol" and rename it to "mame2003_plus_libretro_wiiA" it will actually appear on the retroarch menu and can then be used.
    The thing is, it appears as "Mame2003_Plus" on retroarch, it doesn't distinguish between being for core A or B or C...
     
  9. IGA

    IGA Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Russia
    - what you wan to said? - it's now no defference which mame core you want to load to play current rom or it just ONLY not showed ( specific Mame2003_plus core A\B\C....) in the bottom screen when you load content????
     
  10. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    France
    In recent Retroarch, the cores are suggested thanks to .info files in /apps/retroarch-wii/info.
    Since those cores are unofficial the .info files don't exist. You'll find them in the lightgun pack : https://gbatemp.net/threads/retroarch-lightgun-support.548089/
     
    davejsp likes this.
  11. IGA

    IGA Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Russia
    In what resolution wii retroarch cores are work??

    (i've tried to make overlay borders, downloaded tonns of them in 16x9-2560x1440 and it's fine work as well on PC reroarch, but on WII -it's make wrong corrupted picture, so i got that 2560x1440 is to much... Then understood that wii on my tv work at 480p and resized my overlays borders to 854x480 cause in wii setup menu aspect ratio 16:9. So when i've load retroarch and set borders it was right for vertical and incorrect centered by horizontaly.... Lets why i think resolution at horizontally is not 854..... And which is correct parameters?)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. davejsp

    davejsp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Thanks, that was useful. The mame2003 cores crc checksum present within said pack do not match the ones present on pack v0.4 of this thread, are they newer?

    I have another issue, maybe you can help:
    I want to use some retroarch cores from v1.5.0 alongside cores from v1.7.6, the problem is, the configuration file isn't compatible between versions, if i make changes to it using v1.7.6 and go play games from the 1.5.0 cores, they won't load/wii crashes/etc...
    Is there some workaround to this?

    Also, retroarch keeps creating some folders on the root of my USB drive, but i have all directories well defined in the config file, i don't understand why it happens...
     
    Last edited by davejsp, May 5, 2020
  13. MrSW

    MrSW GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Brunei
    I have never used borders in RetroArch but the Wii displays 640x480 even on WideScreen, so maybe ty that
     
  14. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    France
    They're different since there's wiimote lightgun support. But 0.4 may work better.

    Workaround : https://gbatemp.net/threads/retroarch-one-configuration-file-per-emulator.545488/

    You don't say how you launch them. WiiFlow or HBC? But maybe it's a retroarch bug or 'feature'.
     
  15. IGA

    IGA Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Russia
    - even if aspect ratio in wii options set as 16:9 ??:wtf:
     
  16. davejsp

    davejsp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    I launch via Wiiflow, but for testing i launch cores directlyusing wiiexplorer.
    I'm gonna try your suggestion now with the hex editor, thank you.
     
  17. IGA

    IGA Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Russia
    Maybe somebody know is it possible at all combine wiimotes with gamecube controllers to play in tmnt with 4 players for MAME2003Plus_coreE??
    I have 2 motes with classic controllers and 2 gamecube controlles, but when i try to activate all of them work only 2 players both - or only wiimotes for 1 and 2 players or only gc controllers for 1 and 2 players too. Maybe i need configurate it in somewhere??

    In standard old SDL MAME Wii ( from https://wiibrew.org/wiki/MAME_Wii) it is possible to play that with 2 wiimotes and gc controllers together on 4 players
     
  18. BadPeach

    BadPeach Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Italy
    Do someone play mame 2003 plus cores, fba cores (in RA, via wiiflow) with Playstation 4 joystick ? Is it possible and how to configure it ?

    Thanks :)
     
  19. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    Mexico
    First go to SETTINGS and then INPUT and set the Maximum Inputs to 4.
    Then, load the core you want (MAME and TMNT) and open the menu, go to Quick Menu -> Controls -> Hotkey Bins for Player 1 and set yout inputs. Do the same for the rest of the other Players.
     
  20. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    Mexico
    EIDT: Nevermind... none of the cores from 1.8.X works.
     
    Last edited by JuanMena, May 19, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted