?
  1. Yes

    56 vote(s)
    94.9%
  2. No

    3 vote(s)
    5.1%
  3. 59 voter(s)
  1. DarklyKnight

    DarklyKnight Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Senegal
    Ah I see! I'll figured it out, thanks for the input!
     
  2. dreams062

    dreams062 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Mexico
    ok its been 2hrs and no luck also for network adapter is it "Wi-Fi"
    Windows 7 32bit
    3ds 9.5.0-22u
     

    Attached Files:

  3. LinkmstrYT

    LinkmstrYT ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,583
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to use homepass without having the risk of downloading the update data?
     
  4. Liberty

    Liberty GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Use this one. "Make sure you have no connections saved on your 3DS at this point. You do not need to add the ConsoleNintendo3DS connection to your 3DS, it will work without adding it."
     
  5. homigura

    homigura Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Brazil
    Homepass worked fine with nzone.exe ... When i use this one, i select MAC ORDER and NETWORK ADAPTER ( i select the one created with nzone.exe on that one) , and it simply doesn't work....
    If i try to host a new connection, nzone gives me error : "no hosted network compatible wireless interfaces found" and i couldn't fix that except for a system restore D:
    Should i use MACycle alone? Or along with nzone.exe ? Sorry for not getting it correctly :/
    Thanks in advance , Team Fail .
     
  6. loco365

    OP loco365 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,457
    You don't need nzone. It's not designed to work with it. MACycle works completely independent of any other applications (As of the V2.00 Beta 1.71, all previous versions use macshift to swap the MAC address) and shouldn't need anything else to run.
     
  7. homigura

    homigura Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Brazil
    So just open it, configure *mac order* and *network adapter* and i'm good to go ? It'll create the homepass automatically?
    I'm sorry for being so n00b and not going to other pages,my connection is limited and shared :(
     
  8. bisl

    bisl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I don't believe so. The OP claims that you need to have a functioning HomePass already in place, and MACycle is just going to let you cycle through MAC addresses in nice ways rather than always going sequentially on fixed sets like nzone.exe.

    However, nzone.exe does a decent job of configuring a HomePass for you, so you can potentially use nzone.exe to do that configuration and then just disable nzone.exe and use MACycle instead.
     
  9. HNKii

    HNKii GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Not sure if it's OK to ask here, but I wanted to know the range of publicly used MAC addresses and also the range of private ones, since I wanted to have a isolated range of homepass to exchange data with select people. Would that be possible?
     
  10. loco365

    OP loco365 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,457
    The list of hardcoded MAC addresses is available on Google Docs, linked from the OP, which are the about 120 and some entries long. Otherwise, the rest are user-issued.
     
  11. NEO-BAHAMUT-

    NEO-BAHAMUT- GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Guys I've just downloaded the latest version. MACycle V2.00 Beta 1.71.

    Can you give some tips on setup. What are the best options etc. Perhaps screen shots for what you use?
     
  12. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    nzone.exe used a fixed common MAC just because:
    1. There is NO way in Windows to set private MACs, because Windows drivers restricts setting a hardware-assigned MACs, which are the most of the private MACs
    2. MOST of the wireless adapter windows drivers modifies first octet of the MAC in different way, so, again, you can't set any of the non-harware assigned addrsses to, only a small portion of it.
    3. And last, you're finally getting streetpasses with ANY MAC, not because you was so smart to use your custom MAC list, but just because Nintendo does not stick streetpass data to the actual MAC but spreads it between MACs in Europe. So there is no much sence which actually MACs you're using with the european Nintendo Zone SSID.
     
    HNKii likes this.
  13. bisl

    bisl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    If that's the case, why bother implementing sequential and random MAC cycling modes in MACycle? From your description it seems as though you claim the result would be the same either way.

    Also, can you explain what the values in nzone.macs mean, and how nzone behaves differently in BASE16 and BASE256 operation?
     
  14. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Maccycle was released far before nzone for windows (I was concentrated on a Linux version which have no driver limitations). BASE16/256 have a list of 16 or 256 common macs just because nzone calculates MAC optimal MAC change delay for streetpass cooldown based on the number of macs in the list. So in case of Windows nzone the different lists is onlyva simple way to control the number of streetpasses per hour.
     
  15. bisl

    bisl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, are you the author of nzone.exe? If so, can you tell me what the hostednetwork key is for ConsoleNintendo3DS, and how you knew to use it?

    I had problems using nzone because over time, nzone would no longer stop/start my Wi-Fi adapter or change the hostednetwork MAC, even though the windows task was still enabled and running. Afterwards I tried MACycle and I attempted to set up Darkknigh_t's HomePass relay approach, doing ICS between an Ethernet adapter and the hostednetwork instead, but I never once got any receive data through the connection. Plus, without knowing the password that nzone uses when configuring the hostednetwork, I couldn't test the connection with any other non-3DS devices.

    EDIT: Also, if you are the guy, thanks for your efforts.
     
    Troopage likes this.
  16. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    When it stops changing MAC, just run nzone with no parameters, it will try to change to the next address and you will see the error if any.
     
  17. secto15

    secto15 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    hi and thank you for making this Team Fail
     
  18. apoptygma

    apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    On a machine that has not done any of this in the past I used one line -
    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=attwifi key=password

    and then used this program to start and cycle MACs
    it works to cycle the MAC on the physical adapter when I select that in the settings but it doesn't work to change the virtual adapter's MAC when I change to that in the settings, which is it supposed to be set to?
     
  19. DeaGrimm

    DeaGrimm Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Brazil
    So, I'm trying to make MAClycle work on:

    Windows 7
    +Dell wireless 1397 WLAN Mini-card
    +Microsoft Virtual Wifi Miniport Adapter -> softAP


    I was using nzone.exe buuuut it stopped working, I would leave it a whole afternoon running (3+ hours) and no passes.
    Yes, it did change the WLAN Mini-Card's MAC (and, by default, the softAP's MAC) but when I looked at the device status bites were being sent but none were received.

    Any hostednetwork created by me can be accessed by the 3DS and connect to the internet (bytes are being sent AND received) 3DS's browser works. The hostednetwork created by nzone.exe, for reasons unknown to me, cannot connect to the internet (bytes are sent but none are received) even though the device says it has access (IPv4) to the Internet I would test it in the 3DS but I dunno the password to the hostednetwork created by nzone.exe .

    My current reasoning: if nzone.exe can change my Wireless 1397 Mini-Card's MAC there is no reason why MACycle shouldn't be able to do the same.

    But when I run MACycle even though it says it's changing the MAC, when I go take a look, the WLAN Mini-Card's MAC didn't change.

    I have...
    ~ one cable connection ~ device name: Cable (shared connection to the hostednetwork)
    ~ one wireless connection ~ device name: Wi-Fi
    ~ one softAP connection ~ device name: Homepass / hostednetwork SSID: [email protected]

    In MACycle's settings I choose Wi-Fi (the wireless device) and I tried with "Use Hostednetwork" both checked and unchecked.

    So, hum, help?
     
  20. Arkansaw

    Arkansaw GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    MACycle cannot be used with hostednetwork currently. Or rather, hostednetwork cannot be used for any current homepass setups. If your wifi AP can be setup without using hostednetwork, you are not bound by this restriction.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Improved, HomePass, MACycle