?
  1. Yes

    56 vote(s)
    94.9%
  2. No

    3 vote(s)
    5.1%
  3. 59 voter(s)
  1. loco365

    OP loco365 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,457
    That is, if you're on 9.3 or newer. IIRC 9.2 still works with it.

    I have some plans this summer to attempt porting this to Windows 10, more specifically, to the Windows 10 that runs on the Raspberry Pi 2. I'm hoping to get one with my tax return, as well as a wireless adapter, then try taking the existing code and making a Pi version of MACycle. Also, with the opensourcing of .NET and .NET 5 to be released with cross-platform, I may try creating a .NET Linux version that will work on different flavors of Linux, such as Mint or Ubuntu.
     
  2. scyto

    scyto Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I spent 10+ hours not getting this working. If this is known not to work with the hosted network instructions at the front of the thread please could someone amend the first post so none of us try using this, I just wasted a lot of time.

    For me when the MAC cycler starts working it breaks the hostednetwork adapter. Attempting to do netsh wlan start hostednetwork results in:

    The hosted network couldn't be started.
    The group or resource is not in the correct state to perform the requested operation.

    Bottom line the tool doesn't seem to work on Windows 8.1 with all updates and multiple different wireless cards. Windows shitty ad-hoc support is laughable. And with no way to set it up without a password will make the experience crappy.

    My advice wait for a Pi2 version of spillpass.
     
  3. loco365

    OP loco365 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,457
    The hostednetwork error like that is a common error. This should fix it for you. Windows ad-hoc does really suck though, I must admit. I'm wondering if it'll be changed in Windows 10, especially the fact that you can't have any security less than WPA (And this sucks especially with older devices that can't use WPA). It still works with, and always has worked with hostednetworks, although I'm trying to bugfix the latest version in my spare time.

    If you want a version that's guaranteed to work with hostednetworks that isn't as buggy, feel free to build the 1.40 source and grab a copy of macshift. It works properly, although it doesn't have the updates of the beta.
     
  4. DVDRW

    DVDRW Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You could buy a Asus USB-N13 dongle. I needed a new Wi-Fi dongle for work so I bought that one for $10 (12 euros in holland for me :)). Use the Asus Utility set up an AP and it works like a charm. Been HomePassing for the last 2 days. Atleast 400 new people and puzzle pieces :)

    I've tried the hosted network alsof in Win 8.1 and it didn't work for me too.
     
    Arkansaw likes this.
  5. MjnMixael

    MjnMixael Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Soo, I'm a bit confused. I had Homepass working before New N3DS. I'm not on the latest firmware and decided to do some homepassing again. Naturally I went to this thread because this is the program I'd been using and it works great. After browsing the thread, it looks like it doesn't work for the latest firmware? Or maybe it no longer works on Win7? I dunno.

    I do know that nzone.exe works... kinda... though it's unreliable and not very transparent. Can I get some clarification on what my options are?
     
  6. z3razerviper

    z3razerviper Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Under windows 7 i was using macycle and the asus ap software with my Asus USB-n53 and everything worked great but since I build my new pc win 8.1 i have not been able to get homepass working. The asus AP software allows the 3ds to connect to the internet when the ssid is attwifi or [email protected] (completely open) depending on how i set it up and the mac address matches what macycle is currently on but I just dotn get any streetpasses.....I am at a loss. Any ideas.
     
  7. Davidson23

    Davidson23 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Mexico
    I'm facing the same problem
    The 3ds connects to the internet through the hosted network fine and the MAC changes but i'm not getting 'passes
    I tried both SSID attwifi and [email protected] and over 10 MACs and nothing

    I've had it working before on this same machine under Win7 but since i 'upgraded' to Win10 it's been nothing but problems so i blame the OS

    Anyway just bumping this to see if anyone had the same problem and managed to solve it
     
  8. Psychopathwolfy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Sooooooo. I haven't used this program last time I macycled I used chaldrons. Last time I ran into the same issue as last time and a friend of mine fixed it, but he doesn't remember how. I followed chaldrons instructions to set-up the hosted network on my machine, and my problem is that the 3ds connects to the access point, but cannot connect to the webernetz.

    Some notes.
    This is the same machine I ran Macycle on last time. Except its been upgraded from win7-win8-win10
    My 3ds is on a newer update
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Maverynthia

    Maverynthia Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Oh hey looks like you have some VM connections too. I wonder if that's what's screwing it up as I have same kind of thing going on with VM connections.

    I did upgrade from having it work on Windows XP to a fresh Win 7 and only tried to Mac Cycle after making some VMs to play some old games with and access iTunes. (Yes I quarantined iTunes)
     
    Last edited by Maverynthia, Oct 15, 2015
  10. phillofoc

    phillofoc Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if the original author is still looking for bug reports...

    "Custom MACs" appears to only work with capital letters in the MAC address
    "Custom MACs" pause/stop and next buttons don't work

    For noobs: Hosted network doesn't work anymore, so you need at least two network adapters (I use an Asus N53). Asus USB Wifi dongles with their software set to AP mode works great. You need an open connection. attwifi and the [email protected] ssids have worked for me, attwifi has resulted in more US 3DS passes while [email protected] is mostly Europe. In the software, you need to set the xmit power at 100% so use MAC filtering so your neighbors don't get free wifi. To make things easy, I run everything in a Virtualbox VM running Win7...VMBox now supports USB3 hosts too!

    Good luck!
     
  11. droople

    droople GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi, it's fantastic, I like this program.

    It seems that it will stop the cycling when it finish all the 160 MACs, could you please add an option to cycle the MAC unlimited times?

    thanks
     
  12. phelamax

    phelamax Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hi, does this work for N3DSXL v9.4?
    I tried using it but my device does not receive any streetpass notifications.
     
  13. granveldt

    granveldt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way you could give me a rough overview of how you set it up? I just bought that exact same model and it's not working with a few of the homepass setups I've tried.
     
  14. skypirate123

    skypirate123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Silly question, but I'm a nub so gotta ask.

    Set up attwifi on my Win7 PC great and connected with my 3DS. Popped MACycle on... for the settings, what network adapter do I set it on? Ethernet? Wi-Fi... or attwifi?

    Then what else would I need to do?
     
    Last edited by skypirate123, Dec 20, 2015
  15. Sno0t

    Sno0t GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I'm wondering the same actually :)
    Thanks in advance,
    Sno0t
     
  16. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,446
    Country:
    Brazil
    Wi-Fi (your real wireless network adapter)
     
  17. Akotan

    Akotan Mathematical!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Country:
    Brazil
    Is this method working on Windows 10?
     
  18. werefrog

    werefrog Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Indonesia
    hello guys i already, connect my 3ds to my laptop router and using these program with mac 4E:53:50:4F:4F:46 and i can access the internet just fine, but i cant see my green light glowing? any one can help?
     
  19. Ailuros27

    Ailuros27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    United States
    How do I set up a shared attwifi connection under Windows 7 that has no security? I'm connected to my router via an ethernet cable, and this program says you need a shared wi-fi connection. I know how to do that under Mac OS X (it only requires a few clicks) but in Windows it's confusing.
     
  20. loco365

    OP loco365 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,457
    Unfortunately, the way Windows works requires that it be WPA-secured. You have to be on an older firmware to be able to use a secured access point with Nintendo Zone connections unless you find a wireless adapter with its own software that may allow for it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Improved, HomePass, MACycle