Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OzCorw

    OzCorw Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi team, i just installed luma on a japan 3ds, but i cant play online. I have US cia installed on my EUR 3ds and i can play online there. I gess i need to change my region to a US from the JPN but i only find olders guides whit Rxtools, can someone tell me a what can i do?

    (Sorry my bad engrish)XD
     
  2. Dedrawde

    Dedrawde Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I surrender. It's nor working. I found something in the first reply of page 566. I got back to version 5.2 of Luma (just copying the files of that version to my SD and overwriting them)

    But nope. Same error again and again. Maybe is the version of the emunand? Which min. version MH4u requires?

    What a suffering... D=
     
  3. Shadow_man7

    Shadow_man7 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Poland
    Did you put pathchanger without folder to root directory? with that pathchanger.py? I did this that way.
     
  4. Dedrawde

    Dedrawde Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I tried it right now, and nope, it didn't work. This pathchanger programs doesn't take any effect, I don't know why.

    If you need any additional information just tell me!

    Thanks for helping me guys!
     
  5. kaworu001

    kaworu001 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    just recently bought me a n3ds with official 11.0.0 33e on it and i successfully run hbl1.1 an menuhax 3.0 what do i have to do now to run luma?
     
  6. crissyfox

    crissyfox Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    you cant without a hardmode downgrade, or dsiware with another 3ds with a9lh and luma on it.
     
    kaworu001 likes this.
  7. Dedrawde

    Dedrawde Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Any help with my problem please? To sum up:

    I have my old 3DS with Luma3ds 5.5, launched with HBL. I'm using MenuHax. My Emunand is 9.2.0-20.

    I have the following error launching Monster Hunter. A screen appears: "Please press Power button to seicht off the console..."

    I tried using pathchanger with Luma3ds.dat, but it doesn't work (in the case I'm doing it correctly...)

    I can give you pics if it's needed.

    Thank you,
     
  8. Shadow_man7

    Shadow_man7 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Poland
    Actually I'm facing the same problem with high ram usage game (Tekken 3D) which means that still I'm having bootloader compatibility issue with Luma3DS. I don't know what do do to make this work. I'm attaching screen with my 3DS root directory. Maybe this will help someone to give us any hint what to do.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. MagicalChocolate

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I figured that out :( Welp no CFW for me then!
     
  10. astronautlevel

    astronautlevel GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4,123
    Country:
    United States
    If I recall correctly, you shouldn't use the path changer on the .dat if you're using menuhax (in fact, it might break stuff). You just need a fresh copy of the .dat to be in the root directory
     
    pbanj likes this.
  11. 9thSage

    9thSage GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    United States
    I was just thinking this too...if it's in the root directory I don't think you actually NEED the path changer.
     
  12. LoganK93

    LoganK93 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried searching but I can't seem to find an answer. I am booting to Luma from menuhax, no a9lh, and want to use NTR for CTGP-7 and my own personal mods. I have put the file from the github into the luma folder but I am still getting the "unkown firm" error when I try to launch it. I am launching it from the cia on homemenu.

    Edit: Got a little farther. It does all of the normal patches and seems like it is working, then right at the end it says it failed to open ntr.bin.
     
    Last edited by LoganK93, Aug 3, 2016
  13. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    7,219
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?posts/6461429
     
  14. Danni95dg

    Danni95dg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Hi! I have installed Luma 3DS and I can't get Wario Ware Touched! working on my 3DS. I have downloaded it from the eShop, and everytime I try to run the game, screens gets black and the main menu music keeps sounding a bit lower. I already tried to install the unpatched AGB and TWL, but the error doesn't get fixed.
    Btw, I can play GBA games and also Super Smash Bros. Wario Ware is the only one I cannot play.

    Thank you :D
     
  15. MsMidnight

    MsMidnight part time fe modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,753
    Country:
    Dumps via luma dev mode aren't appearing.
     
  16. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,324
    Country:
    United States
    Try loading DS Wi-Fi settings in System Settings.
     
  17. Danni95dg

    Danni95dg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    It gets black screen.
     
  18. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,324
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install TWL_FIRM for O3DS or N3DS?
     
  19. Danni95dg

    Danni95dg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    I installed TWL_FIRM for O3DS, since I have an O3DS
     
  20. Cobr4a

    Cobr4a Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    ...
     
    Last edited by Cobr4a, Aug 4, 2016
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Firmware, Luma3DS, Custom

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.