Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Concubus™ The Moody Enby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,663
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Could you add a little more details?
    A9LH or Menuax?
    EmuNAND or sysNAND?
     
  2. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    I'm gonna assume you are using emunand because I have seen the issue before. It will not work from emunand.

    You can try installing it to both Sysnand and emunand but I am pretty sure it will still not work. If you are determined to play it then I would advise going the A9LH way.
     
  3. Danni95dg

    Danni95dg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Woops, sorry for not having said that. I'm using A9LH with SysNand. In fact, I was using emunand before, but I copied it into SysNAND and erased the EmuNAND partition. I still have Emunand's folder, because I don't actually know which folder should I erase -but I don't think that matches with this issue XD-
     
    Last edited by Danni95dg, Aug 4, 2016
  4. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    If you are not worried about a little bit of space then I would t worry about it. But it's typically the larger folder that you would keep as that is the one you have all of your games in.

    If anything I would visit the eshop page and click on repair. See if that would have any effect on it working.
     
  5. MF DOOM

    MF DOOM Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    How to perform a system format without loosing my custom firmware?

    TinyFormat or just using the system settings?
     
  6. Shadow_man7

    Shadow_man7 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Poland
    You can try this package. It's pre-configured boot for O3DS.Make copy of your 3DS and give it a try. This fixed my black screen problems with playing GBA games.
     
    Last edited by Shadow_man7, Aug 5, 2016
  7. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    You need to get rid of that for stock. Luma patches it on the fly and having pre patched causes issues.
     
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,371
    Country:
    United States
    You won't loose CFW with system format.
     
  9. Kloklopfer

    Kloklopfer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Heyho
    I think this fits better in this thread than in the BootCTR thread. Anyways today i tried to install BootCTR9 on my O3ds. Ive used a chainloader before (bootanim) and there were no problems. But after i replaced all the payload with the BootCTR9 ones i get a Blackscreen everytime i try to start a Ds Cartridge. Ive read in the Luma Troubleshooting Guide that you need a pathchanger because BootCTR uses too much RAM but i cant find the pathchanger anywhere nor which payload i have to modify. Ive made everything like here https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutoria...tons-setting-up-bootctr9-boot-manager.419827/ with the newer config and payload files from the BootCTR9 thread.
     
    Last edited by Kloklopfer, Aug 6, 2016
  10. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    The path changer is included with the luma download. You use it on lumas arm9loaderhax.bin
    You can also use this site http://luma3ds.ericchu.net/
     
    Last edited by pbanj, Aug 6, 2016
  11. Rowza245

    Rowza245 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Hey guys,
    I'm having trouble with my N3DS when following plailect's guide to install a9lh. I'm on part 5 (https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/wiki/Part-5-(arm9loaderhax)) up to section 4 but even after I flash my nand i just get a black screen. All of luma's payloads work though so i can boot into hourglass9 and the like but just not into the system. Following the link to troubleshooting that particular problem on the guide though just puts me onto cleaning the CTRNAND on an O3DS with gateway, so no help there. I originally restored my backup emunand which has been updated to 11.0 but after that failed i tried with a 9.2 sysnand backup that i took but still nothing. I know these nands work, as after i uninstalled a9lh i could boot into them no problem. After uninstaling i downgraded to 2.2 again and installed a9lh from the browser again, just to see if something had gone amiss with the first time with installing it but still had no luck. I tried both the screeninit and no screeninit options for a9lh to see if that would change anything and it didn't so im at a loss of what to do next. Is there something that i'm missing?
     
  12. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    I just wanted to say that I used this for the first few months of using A9LH (which was an upgrade from being a menuhax + rxTools user, ew). I've recently moved to Corbenik for the extra features it gives for power users. But I can say for certain if you aren't a power user, this is probably the best CFW right now. Super simple to use and set up, and it simply works. It's definitely great for those who are just starting out with CFW and don't want to muck about with complicated settings, but still have a few simple options at hand. It loads very quickly and I never had any hiccups while using it.


    Just to make sure, what settings do you have enabled in Luma (hold select while booting)
     
  13. Asia81

    Asia81 In my Ecchi World <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5,895
    Country:
    France
    I have a little problem with NTR (using 3.4 preview 2).
    It worked from a long time, but not anymore (I guess it's because I updated A9LH to V2).

    I have:
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Little help?

    My Setup:
    New3DSXL, Sys 11E, A9LH v2, Luma3DS latest nightly (same problem with latest stable).
    It's strange because it work fine under gateway mode.
    And I don't want to boot it just for ntr (I use the gateway mode just for cheat creation).
     
  14. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,890
    Country:
    United States
    use the BootNTR here: https://github.com/astronautlevel2/BootNTR/releases
     
  15. Rowza245

    Rowza245 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I just selected the ones It told me to but please tell me what to correct if this is wrong :) [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by Rowza245, Aug 6, 2016
  16. OrGoN3

    OrGoN3 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,984
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you using the dev branch of Luma? If you're getting black screens with this, I would recommended trying without the "New 3DS CPU:" checked to "Off(x)". Some N3DS don't like it.
     
  17. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    I would try with New 3DS CPU set to off.
    You could also try using the standard version (you are currently using the dev version)
     
  18. Rowza245

    Rowza245 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Thanks guys! hadn't noticed that i had put the dev version on there but i changed it and now it works for some reason.
     
  19. Kloklopfer

    Kloklopfer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    And to which path do I have to change it? Ive tried it with "/AuReiNand.bin" because i had to rename the original Luma payload to it but I still get a blackscreen :/
     
  20. theinternetnomad

    theinternetnomad GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    is there a way to launch .3dsx files instead of a .bin on startup
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Firmware, Luma3DS, Custom

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.